Interface And Framerate

Discussion in 'PlayStation Discussion' started by ildario77, Aug 27, 2021.

  1. ildario77

    ildario77 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2019
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    707
    Hi. Turning off the interface, the framerate improves a lot, especially on some routes. How is it possible? What's wrong with the interface? Why is it so heavy on performances? I would turn it off every time, but some routes are almost impossibile without it... I'm on PS4.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  2. severino#7139

    severino#7139 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2021
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    36
    interesting, i never thought the HUD could be a problem. Do you turn all the HUD elements off, or do you leave something on display?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. haninl0610

    haninl0610 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2020
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    162
    On some routes, the difference between with and without HUD FPS-wise is 10-15 FPS on my PS4 Slim
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  4. Birita

    Birita Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2021
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    322
    Thats a lot!
     
    • Like Like x 2
  5. haninl0610

    haninl0610 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2020
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    162
    Yeah and I also noticed that the speedometer HUD is the one that takes the most of the 10-15 FPS. So I am almost always driving trains without the speedometer, especially on routes like HMA and Boston Sprinter
     
    • Like Like x 2
  6. ildario77

    ildario77 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2019
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    707
    Thanks! So I suppose I need a keyboard ;)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. bart2day

    bart2day Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2018
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    1,725
    Yes, CTRL and F5 together takes away the speedometer and improves the frame rate in my experience by about 5-10FPS. You only have to do it once though and then the game remembers to keep it off.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  8. Birita

    Birita Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2021
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    322
    Would be Nice If someone from DTG could have a word about this...
     
    • Like Like x 2
  9. severino#7139

    severino#7139 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2021
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    36
    DTG JD DTG Protagonist TrainSim-Matt maybe someone can report this to devs? i'll do some tests tomorrow on PS4pro just to see if there are some changes in FPS just turning off HUD. Would it be very strange if so wouldn't it?
     
    • Like Like x 3
  10. Lion-Face

    Lion-Face Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2019
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    99

    There are improvements to the fps on the ps4 pro.

    The hud does take some code running in the background and therefore does impact the resources available to run the game. Being a simulation game and therefore often cpu limited, anything taking up the cpu time, like running a HUD, does takeaway from overall performance of the game. With the ps4 and pro (to a lesser extent) having weak cpu's, the fps hit is noticeable when having HUD on vs HUD off. As surprising as this may be, it is quite common for sim games to have this issue.
     
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2021
    • Helpful Helpful x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Birita

    Birita Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2021
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    322
    I hope there is a way to weaken this impact on cpu...
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Stephen Crofts

    Stephen Crofts Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2020
    Messages:
    620
    Likes Received:
    650
    I can't imagine you can optimise maths calculations so much. The fps hit is the amount of maths being done to provide the information in the HUD. On my ps4 it averaged a hit of 3-7fps depending on route.
    I couldn't say it was noticeable even on the ps4.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  13. ildario77

    ildario77 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2019
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    707
    I tried but CTRL+F5 doesn't work. Nothing happens. I can only turn the HUD off with F1.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  14. ildario77

    ildario77 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2019
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    707
    Ah, ok, it's ctrl-5, not F5
     
    • Like Like x 2
  15. Stephen Crofts

    Stephen Crofts Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2020
    Messages:
    620
    Likes Received:
    650
    It's worth noting that some Bluetooth keyboard ctrl + or fn + controls get a bit warped from normal, especially if they have unique function keys.
    Mine mostly does the right key combos but one needed ctrl+fn+number to get a control to work. It's sometimes worth experimenting.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  16. TrainSim-Matt

    TrainSim-Matt Executive Producer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Messages:
    927
    Likes Received:
    5,089
    I'll get it on someones list to look at when we can - if anything, I suspect it's the alpha transparencies, any form of transparency is a lot more costly than not. Let's see what they say though.
     
    • Like Like x 7
  17. Birita

    Birita Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2021
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    322
    I wouldnt mind taking out the transparency If this improved FPS!
    Cheers...
     
    • Like Like x 3

Share This Page