1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Is The Game Working Properly On Xbox One After The Update Has Been Done?

Discussion in 'Xbox Discussion' started by GothicMatt, Aug 19, 2021.

  1. GothicMatt

    GothicMatt Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2018
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    134
    Im currently waiting for the core update to finish downloading and install aswell as all my dlcs that i own except boston sprinter as ill wait to get it, has anyone been able to play the game and is it working like it should be?
     
  2. MrMisterMonsieur

    MrMisterMonsieur New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Seems fine on my side, but I needed to uninstall est reinstall all my DLC
     
  3. GothicMatt

    GothicMatt Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2018
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    134
    Oh crikey, so im going to have to wait for it to finish downloading it all and then uninstall and then reinstall im guessing
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. GothicMatt

    GothicMatt Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2018
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    134
    Have you been able to play on any routes and have them all installed?
     
  5. AmtrakAcela75

    AmtrakAcela75 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2019
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    34
    Does anyone know if tsw2 will have to be installed to the internal SSD? Or can be run off a HDD? Since some games like halo master chief collection has a series x update but doesn't need to be stored on the SSD
     
  6. GothicMatt

    GothicMatt Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2018
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    134
    Im reinstalling tsw2 on the internal ssd but im not sure it really matters if u have it on HDD as it should work the same way
     
  7. L89

    L89 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2020
    Messages:
    1,139
    Likes Received:
    758
    I've got updates for some DLC in the manage updates area but not all DLC. Class 31, Class 20, MSB and SEHS. If there's no Tees Valley Line update, those locos will not show up. I'm going to try the uninstall of the ones not showing updates and see if the version number changes.
     
  8. SHINO BAZ

    SHINO BAZ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2019
    Messages:
    1,413
    Likes Received:
    950
    There clearly more problems then solutions at this point.I'm guessing dtg got a (More Work Needed)sign on there door just below the we bleeped up again sign.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. bakedpotatos.jm

    bakedpotatos.jm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2020
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    660
    I've been watching my machines queue and so far all the DLC has upgraded properly and I'm about 2/3 of them all showing upgraded.

    So a good sign so far.
     
  10. GothicMatt

    GothicMatt Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2018
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    134
    Well ive just uninstalled and reinstalled everything and all my routes show up on xbox one and everything seems to be working ok, just did a quick drive on gwe that worked fine, doing london bakerloo line that seems to be working
     
  11. fl991r

    fl991r Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2021
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    48
    Everything seems to be working great. The new graphics are nice, I love having all the layers, and the new immersion controls are a real step up.

    But the real star of the show is that disappearing crosshair. Not having to hit "ctrl-8" three times over and over again is a gamechanger.

    The one thing that doesn't work for me is the "AFB speed down" control. I think it's operations key + LB or LT? (Neither work for me). I'm used to using the R and F keys for that so it's not a big problem, but I'd like to know if it's happening for anyone else or just for me.
     
  12. BBIAJ

    BBIAJ Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2019
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    166
    It's a true Gen: Scarlett release, so it will be SSD, load times were already super quick running it via back compat on SSD, hopefully they'll still be pretty quick, as I noticed Wreckfest went from being really fast on SSD via back compat, to marginally slower once it had the current gen overhaul installed.
     
  13. BBIAJ

    BBIAJ Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2019
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    166
    It took some time for all of my DLC updates to trickle through in the 'Updates' section of My Games & Apps, but eventually all 38 DLC's showed up, and then I added the Boston Sprinter route via the Season Ticket.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  14. L89

    L89 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2020
    Messages:
    1,139
    Likes Received:
    758
    I have been doing the uninstall and reinstall way, which did seem to get the current versions (my Xbox One X shows the new versions with lower version numbers on the file info).
     
  15. jiroo92

    jiroo92 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2019
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    47
    Same here! :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  16. L89

    L89 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2020
    Messages:
    1,139
    Likes Received:
    758
    Are you on the new consoles or old ones?
     
  17. BBIAJ

    BBIAJ Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2019
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    166
    Xbox Series X.
     
  18. L89

    L89 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2020
    Messages:
    1,139
    Likes Received:
    758
    Could be Xbox One is not getting all the updates. I have read someone else is having this issue. Going smoothly on Series X then.
     
  19. jiroo92

    jiroo92 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2019
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    47
    Xbox Series X.
     
  20. L89

    L89 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2020
    Messages:
    1,139
    Likes Received:
    758
    It appears the version numbers must be different between console generations then.
     
  21. nwp1

    nwp1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2019
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    288
    I have an xbox one s, to install do I have to uninstall everything I own. Why?

    Can you not just install the update without doing this? I have never had to do this before and am confused!
     
  22. BBIAJ

    BBIAJ Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2019
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    166
    I just let all of my add-ons and the base game update themselves, and then when I first loaded up, everything was recognised, including the Boston Sprinter route, and it plays fine.

    I didn't uninstall anything beforehand.
     
  23. L89

    L89 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2020
    Messages:
    1,139
    Likes Received:
    758
    Updating or installing usually downloads the full add-on again anyway.
     
  24. DTG Natster

    DTG Natster Community Manager Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2020
    Messages:
    1,230
    Likes Received:
    8,131
    You shouldn't need to uninstall anything unless you are looking to create more space on your machine.

    We are currently looking into what could be causing a delay in updates for Xbox users. Could you confirm if the core update has worked and it's only DLC updates you are having difficulty with?
     
  25. jefalcon6

    jefalcon6 New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    My core update is downloading. Only 4 dlc updates have arrived.
     
  26. BBIAJ

    BBIAJ Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2019
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    166
    Give it time, the rest should pop up in the 'Updates' section of My Games & Apps, failing that, try launching the game a few times, allowing it time to push through a notification or two each time about some DLC's requiring an upgrade, and accepting each one that does.

    Worked for me, I just had to spend 7.5 hours downloading all the upgrades after that!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  27. Disintegration7

    Disintegration7 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2018
    Messages:
    661
    Likes Received:
    888
    Having no update-related issues on Series X so far. All DLC seems to have updated successfully.

    Drove one Boston service (Amtrak train 93 Boston-Providence) and it was quite nice. Boston scenery seems well done. Good framerate even at 125mph, and everything seemed to be working. It's very A-B, though, so just be forewarned. Hoping the MBTA runs are a little more interesting.

    I did get a weird flickering effect on the ACS control desk (mostly the ACSES panel) and the Xbox sound looping bug seems to have crossed over to UE 4.26, which is pretty disappointing.

    Drove an ECW service (Brighton to Lewes)- PIS is working (finally!), and it really looks nice overall. First time driving this route on Series X and the trackside detail looked fantastic. Increased passenger volume is noticeable (but maybe this is what PC has had all along? I'm confused on which routes have the new passengers tbh).

    Now riding an S3 service as a passenger out of Munchen on HMA and again I'm impressed. Seems much busier with all the layers and performance is solid.

    I was very sceptical after the last few weeks of drama, but so far, so good. Want to get into a freight run on SPG or Cane Creek, but it's after 5am and it's even money whether my wife is still talking to me lol. Time for sleep!

    PS my biggest negative is the new control scheme- the camera shift is very awkward IMO- maybe it feels more natural once you get used to it, but I'm glad i have classic controls option.
     
  28. ben#4827

    ben#4827 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2021
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    107
    I'm on xbox one s. I have the core update but I only have SEHS, and the 3 starter routes
     
  29. Hans Off

    Hans Off New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    I’m getting no external camera when at stations on the Bakerloo. (XBox One)
     
  30. bones.n.hombre

    bones.n.hombre Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2020
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    97
    I haven’t played it myself yet, however I thought the extra passenger volume was only on Boston sprinter initially?
     
  31. Kobebeef

    Kobebeef Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2020
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    134
    On my expirience so far getting much more passanger density, better distance vision, constant 60 fps no drops on zoom in, better texture quality. all in all SUPERB update
    I'm on a series s HDMI 60FPS
     
  32. Princess Entrapta

    Princess Entrapta Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2021
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    291
    That would make sense if the version numbers are based on the different platforms' builds. It would also explain the Scarlett ones having lower version numbers than the Durango equivalents for some of the various DLCs.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  33. neilwatson2007

    neilwatson2007 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2021
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    24
    20210819_205024.jpg
    This came up on mine just now after switching it on for the first time since Sunday, I'm on Xbox 1 and currently doing console update to see how that goes
     
  34. GothicMatt

    GothicMatt Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2018
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    134
    Did u manage to sort it?
     
  35. stevenwalker1985

    stevenwalker1985 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2020
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    107
    Am on series x. After mine were finished i played a bit and no issues
     
  36. taylormade#6721

    taylormade#6721 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2021
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    173
    Wow! Was able to play before, but now, it’s stuffed
     
  37. WVUadam

    WVUadam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2018
    Messages:
    395
    Likes Received:
    395
    To play X/S version would need to be on the internal SSD.
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  38. Driver8666

    Driver8666 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2019
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    55
    SSD. I have mine on the 1TB Seagate External. Even before I put the game on the external SSD. Works like a charm.
     
  39. Princess Entrapta

    Princess Entrapta Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2021
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    291
    As folks have said, it needs to go on the internal SSD, you can check for any given game what kind of storage it needs by going to file info. If it says "Durango" it can go on an external drive, if it says "Scarlett" it needs the internal SSD. Durango games with the "Gen9aware" tag have Series X/S enhancements (And the X/S logo on their icons) and are able to activate more features while running on a new console while still running in backcompat mode purely by brute-forcing the additional memory and CPU availability. TSW2 is not such a game, it's a full new build made for the hardware to utilise its full feature set.
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2021
  40. tony.bone

    tony.bone New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    just switched xbox on for 1st time in a couple of weeks.... to find a big update, so I let it run, now I only have 4 routes, none of my dlc....
     
  41. Knightfire1964

    Knightfire1964 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2018
    Messages:
    925
    Likes Received:
    623
    look at the announcements or pinned posts there is instructions to get your dlc working again basically uninstall the base game and dlc you have problems with and start downloading the base game and the dlc after it and it should work as it did it for me
     
  42. tyranus12

    tyranus12 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    5
    I had to install everything all over again. It was fun. When it finally finished I couldn't play as it took 3 hours. Fun. Now the keyboard won't work except in the menus.
     
  43. Knightfire1964

    Knightfire1964 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2018
    Messages:
    925
    Likes Received:
    623
    are you sure it works for me
     
  44. tyranus12

    tyranus12 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    5
    I tried it again today and it works again. still not sure why I couldn't use it yesterday
     
  45. Knightfire1964

    Knightfire1964 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2018
    Messages:
    925
    Likes Received:
    623
    great to hear
     
  46. taylormade#6721

    taylormade#6721 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2021
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    173
    Check out the update on dovetail live. Worked for me so far
     

Share This Page