Is The Hma Layers Working Properly Series X?

Discussion in 'Xbox Discussion' started by AndrewWhite96, Aug 19, 2021.

  1. AndrewWhite96

    AndrewWhite96 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2018
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    86
    Hi literally been playing on HMA on my series X and I know all the layers are selectable now. However in driving in a ICE 3 and literally only seeing br 423 and other ICE trains not seen any 146, 185, 155 or even 182s i have all the German dlc too. Is this a bug? played 3 services and even one as a 185 freight and only seen ICE 3 and 423s again?
     
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2021
  2. Coastway trainspotter

    Coastway trainspotter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2021
    Messages:
    2,852
    Likes Received:
    2,173
    All German dlc installed ?
     
  3. AndrewWhite96

    AndrewWhite96 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2018
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    86
    yeah have all the routes and locos
     
  4. jaf_duman

    jaf_duman Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2020
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    55
    I was driving 143 from Munchen to Augsburg and I saw on the way ICE, 423, 146 and freight train with cars (didn't noticed what loco).
     
  5. box215

    box215 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2019
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    123
    Did an eastbound 182 run
    Saw two 143 pulling freight (the first one mightve been a 112)
    A westbound 146
    and 423s going in both directions
     
  6. joulz75

    joulz75 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    182
    If you open for the first time (after launching the game) a timetable service, the layers won't be active. The second time yes. I submitted a ticket for that.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Helpful Helpful x 2
  7. jaf_duman

    jaf_duman Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2020
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    55
    Maybe it is connected with other issue - spawning on foot instead in the loco?
     
  8. joulz75

    joulz75 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    182
    Maybe yes, if you restart the service it seems coming back to normal ;)
     
  9. jiroo92

    jiroo92 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2019
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    73
    Same thing here.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. JonnE

    JonnE Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2020
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    807
    I had the same issue starting the first service as well but now after several timetable services it occured again.

    After quitting to the main menu and starting the service again the layers became active again.

    I think the issue might not be HMA exclusive because it has happened twice that I tried to load a timetable service on HHR and RSN where the game spawned me on an entirely different station on foot instead of in the cab of my designated train.

    Something wrong with the loading routine?

    I mean there is a very easy workaround which is not very time consuming but it might be worth to point out... ;)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. jiroo92

    jiroo92 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2019
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    73
    This thing has happened to me also in WSR and MSB. I have not tried another routes but I think it will happen always after starting the game no matter what route you are playing :(
     

Share This Page