Lirr Speed Limits

Discussion in 'PlayStation Discussion' started by ZeenozPlays, Sep 11, 2020.

  1. ZeenozPlays

    ZeenozPlays Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2019
    Messages:
    2,013
    Likes Received:
    3,357
    I never see speed limit signs when playing the LIRR route. How am I supposed to know the speed limit when playing without the HUD?
     
  2. ray.flanagan67

    ray.flanagan67 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2020
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    34
    Route knowledge.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Trainmania100

    Trainmania100 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2018
    Messages:
    641
    Likes Received:
    454
    How does one learn the route if there are no signs?
     
    • Like Like x 2
  4. ray.flanagan67

    ray.flanagan67 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2020
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    34
    Play with the Hud until you know them off by heart. I've not done that, I use the hud, but that is what you need to do.
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  5. Mat_Jam_Ca

    Mat_Jam_Ca Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2020
    Messages:
    3,818
    Likes Received:
    7,504
    I’ve wondered this. I have noticed a couple of speed signs. There is set as you leave. Nostrand Avenue bound for Atlantic Terminal. They are orange diamond boards with 30 written on them if I remember correctly, but all other speed limits just seem to happen with no warning - unless using the HUD - which I always do.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  6. Knightfire1964

    Knightfire1964 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2018
    Messages:
    1,018
    Likes Received:
    660
    isn't there a speed saftey system on the trains which tells you the speed limit may be wrong though
     
  7. ZeenozPlays

    ZeenozPlays Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2019
    Messages:
    2,013
    Likes Received:
    3,357
    That’s the ATC, it gives a speed based on signals, not track speed.
     
  8. proluigigamer01

    proluigigamer01 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2020
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    94
    Why no acses, wasn't it on nec?
     
  9. ZeenozPlays

    ZeenozPlays Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2019
    Messages:
    2,013
    Likes Received:
    3,357
    Yes, it was. I don’t know if LIRR uses it though, as it wasn’t included with it. Dovetail should’ve included the Track Speed display when they made the M7 & M3 though.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. breblimator

    breblimator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    3,078
    Likes Received:
    3,506
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  11. HappyBasher

    HappyBasher Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2018
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    64
    The ATC is evil! The times I've been gently reducing speed for a lower limit ahead, when suddenly it decides I should be even slower than that right now, causing a penalty brake! Or keep you at 15 long after the speed limit has increased. Good challenge though!
     
  12. Dam

    Dam New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    12
    The engineers know the speed limits by memory in real life, the ATC is just for the signal speed. ASCES is still being installed and tested on the LIRR.
     
  13. computer.wizdj3

    computer.wizdj3 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    13
    NEC is not gonna be preserved
     

Share This Page