Looping Sounds

Discussion in 'Xbox Discussion' started by Sprinter, Aug 20, 2021.

  1. Sprinter

    Sprinter Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2020
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    101
    I just started the training module for the ACS 64 loc. After a short while it started to sound like a Old Diesel loc. because of looping sounds. Anyone else experiencing the same problem? All the trics didnt help. Getting up from the drivers seat, exiting and entering the train etc. Its an immersion breaker :(
     
  2. JealousSheep768

    JealousSheep768 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2021
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    421
    This is a known issue and is the way Xbox compresses sound. This really needs to be fixed
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  3. Wooki74

    Wooki74 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2020
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    101
    Yeah it does need fixing . They said might have a solution but it's a very big change and a scary one. I'm not saying they are working on it ,they just mentioned it . It does seem worse on the Boston route.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  4. Sprinter

    Sprinter Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2020
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    101
    Thanks guys for the answers. Hope it can be fixed, its very annoying.
     
  5. Steve May

    Steve May New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2021
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    4
    It's the same on PS5 unfortunately.
     
  6. madda253

    madda253 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2021
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    46
    Likewise, I mentioned in another thread.
    It's not just the looping but the main engine noise cuts out around 25mph and all you can hear is the auxiliary engine. Sometimes I play without headphones and have something else in the background, it's quite annoying
     
  7. GregOuz

    GregOuz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2019
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    47
    Sometimes you can fix it by going in external view, and then going back in cab view. But yes it os very annoying.
     

Share This Page