1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Main-spessart :: Our Own Oddities -- No Train!

Discussion in 'Known Issues & Bug Reports' started by LastTrainToClarksville, Feb 24, 2019.

  1. LastTrainToClarksville

    LastTrainToClarksville Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2017
    Messages:
    621
    Likes Received:
    413
    Not wanting to use up the scenarios too quickly, I switched to services, selected the BR 143 and the 1st service: Aschaffenburg Hbf - Iforgetwhere departing at 04:34, made a couple of weather alterations, and started the seervice. And ... there I was, absolutely alone on a station platform --- no train anywhere in sight, but with a set time to the next station. Should I have started running?

    Peeeeeeeeeeeeeeculiar, I calls it!
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2019
    • Downvote Downvote x 1
  2. LT586

    LT586 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2018
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    164
    I mentioned this on the Discord and all I got was "It works for me". But one other member too had this issue, also SIFA gets stuck with locos and passenger services at times.

    Hope it's sorted
     
  3. mldaureol

    mldaureol New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    13
    This is Definately a bug.
    I can confirm this only affects the first service at 4:34.
    It Spawns you at the destination platform instead of inside the train at the starting point of the service.
    Mike.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  4. Anthony Pecoraro

    Anthony Pecoraro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    1,094
    Likes Received:
    1,133
    If Sifa gets stuck, try standing up and then sitting down again. That works for me.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 2
    • Downvote Downvote x 1
  5. metr0p0litain

    metr0p0litain Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    51
    Same for me!
     
  6. Anna_AWVR

    Anna_AWVR Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    74
    This was an issue in RSN as well. What you are seeing is the failsafe subroutine Dovetail programmed in. Simply put of the game cannot put you in the cab/in control of your train, it falls back to spawning you at any of the designated "Walking Points." The other thing is that someone may have just put the starting service marker in the wrong place. Either way this should have been caught by the beta team.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  7. Rudolf

    Rudolf Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    149
    Thanks, this confirms my opinion. I complained and filed tickets but the helpdesk refuses to believe me. I even made a stream showing the issue, but never heard anything again. Somehow quality assurance at DTG is not working well... They even claim to have beta testers I'm not sure if I can believe that. On the other hand, testing 30-40 services in service mode is a horrible task. of course and very expensive.
     

Share This Page