The line between Great Malvern and Gloucester was opened by 3 different companies, the Worcester & Hereford Railway between Great Malvern and Worcester Foregate Street, the Oxford, Worcester and Wolverhampton railway between Worcester Shrub Hill and Norton Jn, and the Bristol & Birmingham Railway between Norton Jn and Gloucester. This route is around 37 miles in length and has a fairly frequent service for the majority of the route, with services between Worcester and Cheltenham operating at a 2 hour frequency. There is also Worcestershire Parkway, which could be used as a connecting station to CrossCountry services from the north. Another thing being talked about which could be possibly included is a new Platform 3 at Ashchurch for Tewkesbury, with GWR services that previously terminated at Gloucester terminating at Ashchurch for Tewkesbury instead Rolling Stock Class 165 in Great Western livery The Class 165 is in effect a 2 car variant of a Class 166. Operate the majority of GWR local services along the route Class 801 'IET' Operate services between Great Malvern and Worcestershire Parkway, services from Cheltenham Spa to London Paddington as well as the 1 a day service from Paddington to Shrub Hill via Ashchurch for Tewkesbury Class 170 in West Midlands Railway + Cross Country livery Operate services from Hereford (Great Malvern) to Birmingham New Street (Worcester Foregate Street) Class 66 in DBS livery + BYA wagons Operate freight from Margam (Gloucester) to Round Oak (Shrub Hill) Possible DLC 'Retro Pack' with Class 150/2 in Regional Railways + Class 43 'HST' in Intercity Swallow livery for a late 1990's timetable (Ashchurch for Tewkesbury didn't open until 1997) 'Cross Country Expresses' with Class 43 in XC livery with Plug Doors + Class 220/221 'Voyager 'Leaf Fall' with Colas Class 67 + RHTT wagons 'Great Western Locals' with Class 43 in GWR livery with Plug Doors + Class 158 in GWR livery with both 2 & 3 car formations 'Malvern Link Freight Pack' with Class 60 in DBS livery + TEA tankers for Westerleigh - Lindsey Refinery, Class 66 in EWS livery with BAA wagons + KFA 'Warflat' wagons for the Ashchurch MOD services, Class 66 in Revised DRS livery + IKA wagons for Daventry - Wentloog 'Tesco Express'