Moving Ts To Different Drive

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by class2ldn2801, Jan 22, 2022.

  1. class2ldn2801

    class2ldn2801 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2019
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    32
    I've just bought a 2tb nvme drive and want to move my TS folder to it.
    I'm making a complete backup of TS on the new drive and I know I can move the install through steam.
    My question is if I copy back the backup folder and overwrite will this work still with AP and JT products or will they need to be reinstalled on the new drive?
     
  2. mfeets

    mfeets Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2021
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    204
    Probably better to just completely uninstall, and when reinstalling, Steam will ask you where you want to put it. Downside is you'd have to reinstall all your mods manually.
     
  3. class2ldn2801

    class2ldn2801 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2019
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    32
    Yeah, thats something id like to avoid if I can help it lol
     
  4. mfeets

    mfeets Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2021
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    204
    The problem with copy/pasting it is that steam would try and load files for wherever the files are now, which will not load at all. One solution may be to copy you files, do the uninstall/reinstall, then overwrite the files in the new spot. Not sure if that would work, just an idea.
     
  5. inversnecky

    inversnecky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2020
    Messages:
    1,905
    Likes Received:
    680
    Do you want the new drive to keep the same letter as the one with the TS files?

    if so, you could clone or copy?
     
  6. Michael Newbury

    Michael Newbury Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    3,632
    Likes Received:
    3,002
    There is a way to move the game to another drive, by right clicking on Train Simulator, then selecting properties. Then go to local files then you can choose move install folder.

    I would do a back up first in case, then do a move. For me when I got a SSD drive I simply copied my player profile and a fresh install to the new drive to eliminate any issues. Then copied back my player profile.
     
  7. inversnecky

    inversnecky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2020
    Messages:
    1,905
    Likes Received:
    680
    No doubt it’s more reliable now, but ‘move’ with computers entails deletion of the existing files, therefore as said above, backup first, just in case!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. class2ldn2801

    class2ldn2801 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2019
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    32
    Well I've made a backup, its copying files over now, looks like it literally just moves the whole folder over so you dont lose anything.
    Obviously the backup is there just in case but we will see what happens with the non steam addons etc, see if they function as before.
    If not I've got the folder backed up so il do a complete reinstall on the new drive (might do it anyway yet).Just want to see how it runs first.
     
  9. Michael Newbury

    Michael Newbury Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    3,632
    Likes Received:
    3,002
    Keep us up to date on your progress
     
  10. Peter Hayes

    Peter Hayes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    633
    Likes Received:
    262
  11. class2ldn2801

    class2ldn2801 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2019
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    32
    Ok so so far generally it seems ok, having trouble with nvidia inspector though, it seems the settings are not being applied in game and im getting a shimmering like its not on at all.
    Had to re reinstall the ap track enhancement so just need to figure out why the nvidia inspector isnt working.
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2022
  12. class2ldn2801

    class2ldn2801 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2019
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    32
    Decided that as its on a new drive then may as well take the chance to have a nice fresh install, got my backup ready with all my assets and content folders etc
     
  13. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    6,450
    Likes Received:
    1,936
    I did just this this week.
    Having purchased a new SSD for TS I used Device Manager to rename the drive TS was on, G:\ to another letter.
    Placed the new drive in the Computer and called that G: then just moved everything directly to it using Cut and Paste.

    Started the Steam Client then the game without any problems - only took me most of a day - 691Gb
     
  14. class2ldn2801

    class2ldn2801 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2019
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    32
    Well im having issues now, even though ive unpacked the routes they arent showing up in TS. Also the start screen keeps going blank so rather then cut and past im going to reinstall it all manually, will probably take a good few days but at least I know its a completely fresh install and nothing is corrupted.
     
  15. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    6,450
    Likes Received:
    1,936
    Why did you unpack the routes? They should sit in their *.ap files
    And did you change the name of the drive the game is now on?
     
  16. Kim Olesen

    Kim Olesen Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2018
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    119
    Just copy the steam folder, and then point steam to your new installation. Easy peasy. I’ve done that myself.
     

Share This Page