PlayStation Msb - Service Db83119 Bugged (ps4)

Discussion in 'Technical Reports' started by OnlyMe1909, Oct 6, 2021.

  1. OnlyMe1909

    OnlyMe1909 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    627
    I drove above mentioned service today. In this service the player continues a heavy freight service from Heigenbrucken to Gemunden after it was helped up the ramp by a banker loco.
    Service played out normally until 4 km out of Gemunden. I got stopped by a red signal. Looked on the map, saw several trains stacked up waiting to enter Gemunden. All trains were blocked a non moving train stuck on the entrance of Gemunden (see pic).

    Saved the game, turned off my PS4, and reloaded a few hours later. Sometimes that helps with stuck AI trians, but it didn't resolve the issue.

    Re-started the service. Went straight to the map. The stuck train was already there on the same spot.
    Train Sim World 2_20211006135351.jpg
     
  2. Slemcer

    Slemcer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2020
    Messages:
    567
    Likes Received:
    433
    The reason for this is the late start of service DB 88112. This should have left Gem├╝nden two minutes earlier, but it wasn't set up in the right place when the game initiated the session.
    It should all work as expected when you spawn on foot at Heigenbr├╝cken at 10:10 and take over service DB 83119 manually before 10:15.
     
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2021
  3. OnlyMe1909

    OnlyMe1909 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    627
    Thanks for the advice. I just found another workaround though. I played DB83118 again (the service before this one, bringing it up the hill), and at the end I chose return to free roam, leading into DB83119. That also works
     
  4. Slemcer

    Slemcer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2020
    Messages:
    567
    Likes Received:
    433
    Yes, that's another possibility. You didn't start a new session, so the game didn't need to set up all other trains on the route.
     

Share This Page