PC New Pis System - Bug Noticed

Discussion in 'Technical Reports' started by Adamgrant3, Jun 23, 2022.

Tags:
  1. Adamgrant3

    Adamgrant3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2018
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    71
    Good morning While i was testing out some of the features on the Great Western Express line with a TGV i noticed at London the PIS System works great.

    How ever... When i got to another station up the line. I noticed that the PIS just says welcome to Langley etc

    is this a bug?? is this not finished yet for the line or is the TGV Train bugging out

    I have a video coming on Youtube
     
  2. ARuscoe

    ARuscoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Messages:
    9,549
    Likes Received:
    8,954
    Was the train scheduled to stop at Langley?
     
  3. ARuscoe

    ARuscoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Messages:
    9,549
    Likes Received:
    8,954
    Private video
     
  4. Adamgrant3

    Adamgrant3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2018
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    71
    Hi

    Yes it was

     
  5. CowBoyWolf

    CowBoyWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2020
    Messages:
    2,150
    Likes Received:
    1,454
    The video is private
     
  6. Adamgrant3

    Adamgrant3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2018
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    71
    as you can see in the video it should be public now. but in the video it should show reading at langley
     
  7. ARuscoe

    ARuscoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Messages:
    9,549
    Likes Received:
    8,954
    Timestamp? not going to watch your whole vid just for a failed PIS
     
  8. TrainSim-Adam

    TrainSim-Adam Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2016
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    392
    Was the service marked as Passenger in the scenario setup details? I think this option is not ticked by default. Non-passenger services wont show on the PIS system.

    Then again, it did show at Paddington. mmmmmm
     
    • Like Like x 2
  9. Adamgrant3

    Adamgrant3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2018
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    71
    13:00 onwards
     
  10. Adamgrant3

    Adamgrant3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2018
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    71
    Hi i have both Player and Passanger ticked
     
  11. Adamgrant3

    Adamgrant3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2018
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    71
  12. ARuscoe

    ARuscoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Messages:
    9,549
    Likes Received:
    8,954
    Only thing I can think of is you're stopped on the fast line platforms, and not sure if these would normally have services enabled, but then the planner allowed you to set up the run...
     
  13. TrainSim-Adam

    TrainSim-Adam Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2016
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    392
    Hiya, I've checked with the team and this is expected behaviour. Only timetable mode shows intermediate or end stops on the PIS system because Timetables are pre-simulated and thus all the timing data is known. In your custom scenario the PIS doesn't know what time you are supposed to arrive at stations beyond the start point so it has nothing to show.

    So this is not a bug with the Langley PIS displays. It is the current limitation of the system.
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 2
  14. ARuscoe

    ARuscoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Messages:
    9,549
    Likes Received:
    8,954
    Limitation of the PIS system, custom scenario system or both?
     
  15. ARuscoe

    ARuscoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Messages:
    9,549
    Likes Received:
    8,954
    upload_2022-6-23_14-47-12.png
    Just noticed this on the stream... Langley doesn't have a stop time... Looks like it's in the planner workings.
     

Share This Page