1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

No Adjustable Fov / Ultrawide Support

Discussion in 'Known Issues & Bug Reports' started by Daniel Bloch, Oct 3, 2017.

  1. Daniel Bloch

    Daniel Bloch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2016
    Messages:
    610
    Likes Received:
    1,248
    Hi,

    i have a 34" 21:9 ultrawide screen and you guys really need to add an adjustable FOV.... with a 16:9 at full HD you see way more from the cab then on a 3440x1440 21:9 screen. It should be the opposite!!

    Here are some screens to compare it, its the standard view after spawning in the class 166.

    16:9 @ 1920x1080:
    [​IMG]

    21:9 @ 3440x1440 ultrawide:
    [​IMG]

    :-/
     
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2017
  2. TrainSim-Jay

    TrainSim-Jay Guest

    Had a few people raise this and we are looking into what we can do.

    Stay tuned!

    - Jay
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  3. Buck Norris

    Buck Norris New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    14
    Before we get a proper solution for ultrawide screens, you can modify the following files:

    .....\Documents\my games\TS2Prototype\Saved\Config\WindowsNoEditor\engine.ini

    [/Script/Engine.LocalPlayer]
    AspectRatioAxisConstraint=AspectRatio_MaintainYFOV

    to get wider horizontal FOV, without sacrificing the vertical FOV compared to 16:9 aspect ratio

    and

    .....\Documents\my games\TS2Prototype\Saved\Config\WindowsNoEditor\input.ini:

    AxisMappings=(AxisName="Camera_Zoom",Key=MouseWheelAxis,Scale=-0.020000)

    to add more intermediate steps for the mouse wheel zoom than the 2-3 provided by default.
     
    • Useful Useful x 2
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  4. Daniel Bloch

    Daniel Bloch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2016
    Messages:
    610
    Likes Received:
    1,248
    Thx for that tipp Buck Norris, but with that I get a strange fisheye vision. I think we have to wait until DTG fixes it. :|
     
  5. Buck Norris

    Buck Norris New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    14
    ...that's why you modify the second file and zoom back in with the mouse wheel to get the FOV you feel is best for you.
    With the default zoom stepping, even one notch of zoom in would be negating the bigger FOV.
    The only downside with the zoom in method is that you need to re-zoom every time you change the view e.g. inside->outside->inside.
     
  6. wingo44

    wingo44 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    9
    could someone tell me the original values of the imput.ini? I forgot to write them down ....
     
  7. Dominik Tuchowicz

    Dominik Tuchowicz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Original value
    AxisMappings=(AxisName="Camera_Zoom",Key=MouseWheelAxis,Scale=-0.20000)
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  8. wingo44

    wingo44 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    9
    thanks Dominik!!
     
  9. Ian1991

    Ian1991 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2017
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    173
    Did this work before i try it? Can zoom back more?
     
  10. Ian1991

    Ian1991 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2017
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    173
    I opened that file and its empty?
     
  11. DANNYBOY2487

    DANNYBOY2487 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2017
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    92
    yes but still write it in and it will work
     
  12. Ian1991

    Ian1991 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2017
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    173
    Ohh ok thanks will give it a go now
     
  13. Jef-F

    Jef-F Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    134
    A bit of a heads-up: in this stream there was a mention that 21:9 and even wider configs should have been fixed in this patch and should be natively supported now. Can't check this myself as am quite far from my gaming PC for now.
     
  14. Daniel Bloch

    Daniel Bloch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2016
    Messages:
    610
    Likes Received:
    1,248
    Yes it looks like it finaly got fixed. Here how it looks before and now on my 21:9 screen, you see now way more on the left and right:

    before NEC:
    [​IMG]

    with NEC:
    [​IMG]
     
  15. Drakoz

    Drakoz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2018
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    80
    Yes, it is now playable on 3 monitors (5760x1200 or 3x 1920x1200) for me. I have to use nVidia Surround mode of course, and either windowed or full screen windowed in TSW. Can't use full screen (non-windowed) (edit: fixed). In non-windowed full screen, for me, it pops back out to my desktop, and if I ALT-Tab back to TSW, it pops back to desktop again (edit: turns out this is due to the Multi-Taskbar feature of DisplayFusion which I use to manage multi-monitor configs - all is OK with TSW if I disable this). Can't use bezel correction in these modes either, just standard resolution (edit: in full screen mode, I am able to use bezel correction). But, the FOV is now correct for wider than average monitors. Yey!

    But of course the UI elements are spread across the entire 3 screens (everything on the far left or far right). So menus span across all 3 screens instead of being centered or concentrated on the center screen, and HUD elements are at the far reaches of the left and right screen. It would be nice if TSW had settings to move these elements around (ideally), or would concentrate or center them on the center monitor for multi-monitor situations. This is always the bane of multi-monitor gaming.
     
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2018
  16. josh_the_tech

    josh_the_tech Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    26
    When I do this, my input.ini get's overwritten to a blank file. I guess I'm doing something wrong? Any help would be appreciated as I'd like extra zoom options.
     
  17. Buck Norris

    Buck Norris New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    14
    I currently have AxisMappings=(AxisName="Camera_Zoom",Key=MouseWheelAxis,Scale=-0.010000)
    in .....\Documents\my games\TS2Prototype\Saved\Config\WindowsNoEditor\input.ini without any problems.

    Did you just change the numerical value (Scale=-0.020000) on the existing entry of AxisName="Camera_Zoom" in the file?
    If you added the whole line as a duplicate, the game could consider the file corrupted and "reset" it?
     
  18. josh_the_tech

    josh_the_tech Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    26
    Sorry for the delay in replying! The file is actually empty for me, which based on what you've mentioned, suggests there's something weird going on! Is it supposed to have content?
     

Share This Page