1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

No Engine Power Class 455

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by perjohan.langer, Feb 11, 2019.

  1. perjohan.langer

    perjohan.langer New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am a total rookie sofar. I have a problem with Class 455. When leaving a station and after closed the doors it takes about 30 seconds before I have power to start the train. Have I missed something?
     
  2. TrainSim-Dmitri

    TrainSim-Dmitri Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    2,043
    Hi perjohan,langer,

    Welcome to the forum. I just tried Class 455 and it moved immediately after accelerating without any problem.

    Could you tell us which route that was so I could have a look at it? Thanks.
     
  3. perjohan.langer

    perjohan.langer New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi
    From Hamton Court to London Waterloo
    Hope you may help me
    Johan
     
  4. TrainSim-Dmitri

    TrainSim-Dmitri Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    2,043
    Just tried it and had no problems. What's your starting sequence?

    1. Open the doors, wait till they are closed
    2. Put the Reverser into Forward position
    3. Release the brakes
    4. Start accelerating

    Very straightforward train to me.
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2019
  5. ARuscoe

    ARuscoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Messages:
    1,401
    Likes Received:
    745
    I have a theory... When the doors are opened on some units the interlock applies the brakes which essentially stops the drive accidentally accelerating when the doors are open. When the doors close it can take several seconds for this interlock to disengage and the brakes to release, allowing power to be applied.
    The easiest way I have seen to determine if this is the case is use the F4 HUD (which shows the brake application level in a bar chart) and you can see the actual sequence working.
    In the one I looked at you can set a step 1 brake app (approx 25%) but when the doors open this jumps to approx 65%. When the doors close and the guard alerts the brake app then drops down to 25% again. Once this sequence has completed you can release your brake application and proceed.
    I know on the 465/466 this can take approx five seconds, leaving you wondering why the train isn't actually moving
     
    • Useful Useful x 1
  6. perjohan.langer

    perjohan.langer New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi
    Yes this is my sequence - I guess you mean close the doors and not "wait till they are closed"? It is not ICE:)
     
  7. perjohan.langer

    perjohan.langer New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your response again. I will check and let you know if it worked;)
     
  8. JoeTransit

    JoeTransit Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2018
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    90
    Have you checked to see whether or not your DRA was automatically set at the beginning of the scenario? This is the case with some routes and maybe you overlooked it.
     
  9. TrainSim-Dmitri

    TrainSim-Dmitri Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    2,043
    They should close automatically if you are using the HUD button, if I'm not mistaken.
     
  10. Alex01

    Alex01 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2018
    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    144
  11. perjohan.langer

    perjohan.langer New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi
    and thanks for your input. I will see if it helps
    Rucker
     

Share This Page