Northern Lines Files

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by inversnecky, Feb 5, 2021.

  1. inversnecky

    inversnecky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2020
    Messages:
    1,404
    Likes Received:
    476
    • Like Like x 1
  2. DPSimulation

    DPSimulation Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    91
    Ahh, from my trusty old route building pack. :)

    There were other variations of this board, Tom may well have placed them elsewhere in the route.
     
  3. inversnecky

    inversnecky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2020
    Messages:
    1,404
    Likes Received:
    476
    That makes more sense knowing it was from a pack. I wondered why someone who go to that effort on a hoarding that could only be appreciated courtesy of an ‘out of train experience’!
     
  4. Pookeyhead

    Pookeyhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    2,558
    Likes Received:
    1,082
    Tom does that. Like the two seagulls sat on Amounderness Way bridge in Northern Lines v2
     
  5. inversnecky

    inversnecky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2020
    Messages:
    1,404
    Likes Received:
    476
    Following on from mention of the 73, I’ve noticed that the 1.5kVDC Class 76 runs quite happily under 25kVAC OHL, and the 73 running in third rail mode run quite happily without an 750V energised rail! DTG missed a trick there!
     
  6. Pookeyhead

    Pookeyhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    2,558
    Likes Received:
    1,082
    20210304101929_1.jpg
     
    • Like Like x 2
  7. Pookeyhead

    Pookeyhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    2,558
    Likes Received:
    1,082
    That's how TS works. Electric is electric and any electric traction will work on any electric line.
     
  8. inversnecky

    inversnecky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2020
    Messages:
    1,404
    Likes Received:
    476
    Or non electric line!

    I did wonder initially if there was some filtering within TS, as when you select a certain electric trains in QD, the route options are cut down.
     
  9. inversnecky

    inversnecky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2020
    Messages:
    1,404
    Likes Received:
    476
    I’ll have to look for that.

    I recall in an Alan Thomson video him pouting out milk bottles appearing on the Bo’ness route, but I read that this is used to indicate and highlight missing scenery items on a route.
     
  10. Pookeyhead

    Pookeyhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    2,558
    Likes Received:
    1,082
    Yes, if you see a milk bottle, there's a missing asset. There's a mod that converts it to a massive pink chimney you can see from miles away to test a route for missing assets. You'll be amazed how many routes have something missing.
     
  11. Pookeyhead

    Pookeyhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    2,558
    Likes Received:
    1,082
    Scenario featuring the Fleetwood branch of it here....

     
  12. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    5,589
    Likes Received:
    1,623
    When you examine the bin file for the Class 73 it is actually a Diesel so it will run anywhere
    The Electric or Diesel mode is just for the player
     
  13. theorganist

    theorganist Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2018
    Messages:
    2,872
    Likes Received:
    5,149
  14. inversnecky

    inversnecky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2020
    Messages:
    1,404
    Likes Received:
    476
    I saw another couple of quirky boards on another route - we are railfans and a humourous advert for digestive relief, presumably from the same batch?
     
  15. inversnecky

    inversnecky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2020
    Messages:
    1,404
    Likes Received:
    476
    Which units would typically be seen on the NL?
     
  16. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    5,589
    Likes Received:
    1,623
  17. Pookeyhead

    Pookeyhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    2,558
    Likes Received:
    1,082
    THere's also 323s on the Fylde Line.

    There's also 195s for the Hazel Grove and York services.
     
  18. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    5,589
    Likes Received:
    1,623
    Missed them - not been out for a year and I did not know the 323s had reached the Fylde lines
    But I think the Hazel Groves are mainly 331s
     
  19. Pookeyhead

    Pookeyhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    2,558
    Likes Received:
    1,082
    They're both 331 and 195 for Hazel Grove, but yes, mainly 331s. In fact there's still the odd 319 doing Hazel Grove.

    There's the odd 323 knocking about.. has been for a while.
     
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2021
  20. Robbo13

    Robbo13 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2018
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    92
    I knew a few 323s have reached Preston, didn't realise they has reached Blackpool.
     
  21. Pookeyhead

    Pookeyhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    2,558
    Likes Received:
    1,082
    Yeah, if you keep an eye on Real Time Trains, or if you have a Rail Cam account, you'll see them once in a while. There not an every day occurrence, but they still visit.
     
  22. Pookeyhead

    Pookeyhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    2,558
    Likes Received:
    1,082
    While we're here, we may as well include 37s, as the Network Rail Test train runs into and out of Blackpool, inc. the South line last Friday of most months.
     
  23. theorganist

    theorganist Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2018
    Messages:
    2,872
    Likes Received:
    5,149
    When would Regional Railways liveried class 101's have last reached Blackpool North? I have recently installed the non electrified Northern Lines and would like to make some scenarios using them on the route. I know the last ones were withdrawn in 2004 and as the route seems to be set post 1997 I wonder if they might still have made appearances after that? I know they were still used on the North Wales coast line until around 2000 and I think the Hope Valley line. Obviously I can use some "modellers licence" and turn the clock back before then but I like to be as realistic as possible.
     
  24. Pookeyhead

    Pookeyhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    2,558
    Likes Received:
    1,082
    2001 was when the last 101 visited Blackpool. They'd have been increasingly more rare as you pass through 1996 though.
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  25. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    5,589
    Likes Received:
    1,623
    The 101s were all based at Longsight and had very few workings away from the Manchester area as the train crew north of Manchester Victoria did not sign the units.
    Slightly OT - I was spare turn at Manchester Picc and I had to do a round trip to Southport as the Wigan Driver did not sign them and this was 1995.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  26. Pookeyhead

    Pookeyhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    2,558
    Likes Received:
    1,082
    They were never THAT common in Blackpool even in the BR Blue days. We did get them though. Most DMUs in BR blue days were 104s, but regular visitors were mainly 114 Derby units, 105 Cravens, 120 Swindon, the odd 110 Calder Valley and 103 Park Royal.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  27. theorganist

    theorganist Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2018
    Messages:
    2,872
    Likes Received:
    5,149
    That is good shopping list there, would love some or all of those in the sim, well I know we have the Craven sets. Wouldn't the Derby units have been 108's though? The 114's were pretty much Lincoln units apart from a handful or two which ended their days working out of Tyseley.
     
  28. ntypeman

    ntypeman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2018
    Messages:
    956
    Likes Received:
    226
    Where were you based / what was your home depot Peter???

    Like Inver, I think I'd like to install Northern Lines... What is the easiest way to check for the prerequisites???

    If I go into my Steam account it'll show me what I've got from Steam but it's all the other stuff like AP & JT etc...

    Also the JT requirement for "Common Library"... The only JT route I own is Totham, will that do or not???

    Cheers

    Eric
     
  29. ntypeman

    ntypeman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2018
    Messages:
    956
    Likes Received:
    226
    Maybe ignore this bit... I have The Cornish mainline... Will that do???

    Eric
     
  30. inversnecky

    inversnecky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2020
    Messages:
    1,404
    Likes Received:
    476
    In Steam, look at the Manage my DLC on the right and click it, and you'll see a list of all your DLC with ticks next to them to indicate they are installed. You should see JT Common Library there if you have it. MAybe click Name to sort by name first.

    At the time I installed NL, I only had the JT Newcastle Edinburgh route installed through Steam, and that was sufficient.

    JT CL.png
     
  31. inversnecky

    inversnecky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2020
    Messages:
    1,404
    Likes Received:
    476
    Here's the list of requirements from the site:

    Steam

    Armstrong Powerhouse

    Just Trains
    • Common Library (routes released since Newcastle Edinburgh). Make sure you have the most up to date version of your JT routes.

    Vulcan Productions

    UKTrainsim

    For the UKTS stuff, it's easier to find the stuff on Google, than their own search - but I've edited in all the links above to save you doing that.

    While the other UKTS stuff are smallerfiles and take only a few hours to download with UKTS's "throttling", the ambient sound pack is over 100MB, so you'll need to spring for £3 to download it in a few seconds, as opposed to waiting till Domesday!

    (Take a note of what UKTS stuff you have installed, as when you get to other routes that have UKTS requirements, it can be hard to remember exactly what you have or haven't got!)
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2021
  32. longo239

    longo239 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2020
    Messages:
    881
    Likes Received:
    1,424
    I'm having issues with the UKTS stuff insisting on installing to "Program Files(x86)" rather than "Program Files" regardless of how many times I change the install path. I'm assuming just dragging and dropping in the right place will suffice?
     
  33. inversnecky

    inversnecky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2020
    Messages:
    1,404
    Likes Received:
    476
    By default, Steam and TS are installed in Program Files(x86), that's why it wants to install there, unless you've changed it.
     
  34. longo239

    longo239 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2020
    Messages:
    881
    Likes Received:
    1,424
    No, I've not changed anything always been in program files. Anything to do with it being 64bit and TS2019 being the first version I installed? Or that my steam install was in Program File before I installed TS?
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2021
  35. inversnecky

    inversnecky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2020
    Messages:
    1,404
    Likes Received:
    476
    Both the 32 bit and 64 bit exes for TS are in the same Railworks folder in Steam in Program Files(x86). There won't be any Steam/TS files in Program Files.

    Because Program Files is for 64 bit only, because TS has both, it has to go in the Program Files(x86) folder.
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2021
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  36. Robbo13

    Robbo13 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2018
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    92
    Cornish mainline is fine, anything after Newcastle-Edinburgh has JT Common library
     
  37. inversnecky

    inversnecky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2020
    Messages:
    1,404
    Likes Received:
    476
    At the time I was unsure if JT Newcastle Edinburgh would qualify, but it must do, as I've had no problems.
     
  38. Pookeyhead

    Pookeyhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    2,558
    Likes Received:
    1,082
    I had an issue with Northern Lines Electric not having any signals when that was the only JT route I had. It fixed itself when I installed newer routes though.
     
  39. Nick Y

    Nick Y Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2020
    Messages:
    1,107
    Likes Received:
    946
    I can't find any of the JT stuff under the manage DLC part of Steam.
    How do I get the JT routes and assets to show up on that menu?
    The route and loco DLCs do show up in TS so I can play them.
     
  40. longo239

    longo239 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2020
    Messages:
    881
    Likes Received:
    1,424
    As far as I'm aware you won't, only steam purchased or downloaded stuff will be on that list.
     
  41. inversnecky

    inversnecky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2020
    Messages:
    1,404
    Likes Received:
    476
    Which JT routes do you have installed?

    There should be JT Common Library as listed here -

    [​IMG]

    Click on NAME to order by name, as the default is ADDED I think.

    You should see what I have above.
     
  42. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    5,589
    Likes Received:
    1,623
    You can only find stuff in the "manage DLC" part of Steam if you bought it on Steam.
    If you buy a JT loco or route thru Steam it will appear in that list
     
  43. inversnecky

    inversnecky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2020
    Messages:
    1,404
    Likes Received:
    476
    Yes, thats right, did longo239 buy directly from JT?
     
  44. longo239

    longo239 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2020
    Messages:
    881
    Likes Received:
    1,424
    All my JT stuff has come direct from them. Not sure about Nick Y who asked the initial question.
     
  45. Nick Y

    Nick Y Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2020
    Messages:
    1,107
    Likes Received:
    946
    Yes, all my JT stuff has come direct from JT (mainly cos some things aren't in the Steam versions).
    I guess that means if I get any addons like Northern Lines they won't work unless I buy a JT product on Steam.
     
  46. Robbo13

    Robbo13 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2018
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    92
    Not the case, I've got all my JT add-ons direct from JT and Northern Lines works fine for me.
     
  47. inversnecky

    inversnecky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2020
    Messages:
    1,404
    Likes Received:
    476
    No, you'll have the JT Common Library, it just won't show up in the Steam DLC list - it'll be in your Railworks folder.
     
  48. longo239

    longo239 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2020
    Messages:
    881
    Likes Received:
    1,424
    Being new to 3rd party add-ons, ie. non steam or workshop, this place is a mine of information! Thanks!
     
  49. Nick Y

    Nick Y Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2020
    Messages:
    1,107
    Likes Received:
    946
    I agree as I'm a newbie myself to 3rd party stuff.
    Sometimes requirements for 3rd party routes aren't made clear or they include defunct products so coming here helps.
    It can get expensive though.
    It does overload my autistic mind though which can cause me issues (not the forum that causes it, it's trying to figure out assets etc which causes it).
     
    • Like Like x 1
  50. Pookeyhead

    Pookeyhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    2,558
    Likes Received:
    1,082
    No.. it makes no difference. It just means it won't be listed in Steam... but you can check yourself. Check in C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\RailWorks\Assets\JustTrains There should be a "Common Library" folder.

    Besides. Do you have any Just Trains routes? If you do, you'll have it.
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2021
    • Helpful Helpful x 1

Share This Page