Northern Lines Files

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by inversnecky, Feb 5, 2021.

  1. Nick Y

    Nick Y Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2020
    Messages:
    1,098
    Likes Received:
    938
    I checked the RW folder and there is the JT stuff.
    Thanks for your help.
     
  2. inversnecky

    inversnecky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2020
    Messages:
    1,400
    Likes Received:
    476
    Just be aware that Alan Thomson Sim (ATS) and others have sometimes have dozens of requirements. There was someone who's got hundreds of routes after a decade using TS, and he said he looks at some of these and doesn't have 90% of what they need!

    If you are new, start with Steam based options - all self contained and not needing all these other things.

    The first third party route I installed was Armstrong Powerhouse's (AP) Wherry Lines, then I've only added maybe a half dozen more in my few months on TS.

    With routes requiring UKTS stuff, I've found that the items included for NL here are the basis for most, and you might only need to add a couple more if that.
     
  3. ntypeman

    ntypeman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2018
    Messages:
    956
    Likes Received:
    226
    Fort William - Mallaig, is that the West Highland Line extension???

    I think I'm short of the Goblin Line, is that separate to North London Lines???
     
  4. inversnecky

    inversnecky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2020
    Messages:
    1,400
    Likes Received:
    476
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  5. ntypeman

    ntypeman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2018
    Messages:
    956
    Likes Received:
    226
  6. inversnecky

    inversnecky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2020
    Messages:
    1,400
    Likes Received:
    476
  7. ntypeman

    ntypeman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2018
    Messages:
    956
    Likes Received:
    226
  8. longo239

    longo239 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2020
    Messages:
    881
    Likes Received:
    1,424
    I'm not sure that you can.
     
  9. theorganist

    theorganist Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2018
    Messages:
    2,872
    Likes Received:
    5,149
    No you can't I am afraid, they didn't release it as a add-on like the Sheerness branch it was packaged with the complete route. It is a nice route though, nicely detailed and quite fun trying to keep time with a class 117 as per the mid 1990's.

    They have done this with a few routes, the Medway extension to the Chatham Mainline means you have the route twice, same with the extensions to South Wales Coastal and North Wales Coast. Not sure why they do it. The route folders don't take that much space but for me it makes the already annoying and cluttered menu system even more so!
     
  10. ntypeman

    ntypeman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2018
    Messages:
    956
    Likes Received:
    226
    I presume then at some time in the past NLL & GL were 2 separate DLC & DTG have now decided to bundle them together...???
     
  11. longo239

    longo239 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2020
    Messages:
    881
    Likes Received:
    1,424
    I don't believe Goblin lines has ever been sold separately. It's always been NLL & GL.
     
  12. ntypeman

    ntypeman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2018
    Messages:
    956
    Likes Received:
    226
    It's been a while since I installed a 3rd party route... Whilst I need Goblin Lines, I'm getting / installing some of the other prerequisites that are needed, one of which is the Chaddock Engineering LNWR footbridge... Can someone please remind me what I do with an rpk file???
     
  13. Pookeyhead

    Pookeyhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    2,555
    Likes Received:
    1,081
    You need to run Utilities.exe, which is in your Railworks folder. Once running, go to package manager, and click install... select the file, and it will install. Read any instructions that came with the file as to whether any batch files need running. For the footbridge you require, this will not be the case however.
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  14. ntypeman

    ntypeman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2018
    Messages:
    956
    Likes Received:
    226
    Thanks Pooky...!!!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  15. ntypeman

    ntypeman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2018
    Messages:
    956
    Likes Received:
    226
    Is there a way to check??? It only comes up as NLL on the start menu.
     
  16. Pookeyhead

    Pookeyhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    2,555
    Likes Received:
    1,081
    I have North London & Goblin lines, and it appears in my menus as "North London & Goblin Lines".

    20210411165338_1.jpg
     
    • Like Like x 2
  17. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    5,566
    Likes Received:
    1,621
    Have a look in your Steam Client in the Store section - if you have it it will show and if not you will get the option to purchase it
     
  18. Cyclone

    Cyclone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2020
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    413
    Let me clarify Goblin Lines.

    The package includes North London Lines. This is because, to get from Clapham Junction to Barking, you have to travel along the North London Lines. Since those parts are the Goblin Lines, the middle is needed or it's kinda pointless. That's why it's in the package.

    The package does NOT include the scenarios from North London Lines. In reality, both should just be combined into one permanent package at this point, as that would resolve this, but DTG has not done for it what was done for SWC. Though, in SWC's case, it was off the market anyway, so the single route merge was a chance to bring it back (and maybe NWC someday). You are lucky to already own the route, because you don't get to experience what I did. I bought Goblin Lines, then NLL showed as owned, but I didn't have the scenarios. Cue my second such ticket to DTG (the first was with SWC) to get the scenario pack, which is a separate item "North London Lines Content & Manual", not in the Goblin Lines package.
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2021
  19. Pookeyhead

    Pookeyhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    2,555
    Likes Received:
    1,081
    There was one this morning.
    Screenshot_20210417-092915.png
     
    • Like Like x 1
  20. Robbo13

    Robbo13 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2018
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    92
    Hmm, might have to make a scenario on that then
     
  21. inversnecky

    inversnecky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2020
    Messages:
    1,400
    Likes Received:
    476
    I’d never heard of that site, thanks for bringing it to me attention.
     
  22. Pookeyhead

    Pookeyhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    2,555
    Likes Received:
    1,081
    • Like Like x 1
  23. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    5,566
    Likes Received:
    1,621
    Actually no.
    Traksy shows the Type of traction the train is timed at and the train is timed for a 323 but as Blackpool and Manchester Victoria Drivers have not been trained on the 323s they are using 331s

    Realtme Trains gives you the info and and for some TOCs the train details - Today 17/04 is 331013 and 331004
    2H01.jpg

    Peter
     
  24. Pookeyhead

    Pookeyhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    2,555
    Likes Received:
    1,081
    I stand corrected. Good to know Traksy is not the actual traction necessarily. Pity, because RTT is a pain on the phone, whereas Traksy works very well.
     
  25. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    5,566
    Likes Received:
    1,621
    A good example of timing loads is Max Speed the train runs at
    Stood at Warrington BQ I saw a 6xxx approaching on Traksy so I waited to get a picture
    The system said Diesel Loco with 700 tons - 60 mph and a Track machine went thru because it was 60 mph max - DOH!

    Peter
     
  26. acidbottle

    acidbottle New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hmm, had Northern Lines v2 installed yesterday, ran fine on a trip from BP North to Preston.

    Noticed the electric variant which was cool, can use the 319 now I thought! Installed as per instructions and TS21 finds the route. However, when I run it it freezes on loading, have to force reboot to. Have a modest i7 16gb and 1070ti so hopeful a route of that length would have been fine.

    Worse still, even though its a separate route, the original Northern Line also now freezes on loading!! Reinstalled the original route but still no dice. All other routes seem fine. HELP please :(
     
  27. Pookeyhead

    Pookeyhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    2,555
    Likes Received:
    1,081
    Have you checked requirements? The electric version has different requirements... particularly for the OHLE.
     
  28. acidbottle

    acidbottle New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi, thanks and yes, have the ATS OHLE. All routes (separate) work on their own fine. Reinstalled each of the freeware packs also, plus done a steam repair and cleared cache! Is weird how the non electric route stopped working now to! Oh, also tried with own train only to, in case a skin was causing issue.
     
  29. frogzop

    frogzop New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2021
  30. dunkrez

    dunkrez Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2019
    Messages:
    1,077
    Likes Received:
    879

Share This Page