1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Out Of Memory Crash With Ts2020

Discussion in 'Bug Reports' started by paulspencer1957, Sep 22, 2019.

  1. paulspencer1957

    paulspencer1957 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    7
    Hi there. I'm one of a small but select group of TS2020 owners that are currently unable to run Steam TS2020 at all. We can launch the programme and move around the menus, change settings etc but as soon as we have selected a route and click the Start button, the application crashes with an Out of Memory message and a suggestion to dial down the settings. I have been in touch with DTG support, provided logs and performed the actions they suggested but nothing has worked. I have reinstalled Steam and TS2020 umpteen times, changed Windows settings, all kind of things but nothing makes the slightest difference. I have a fairly high powered desktop pc with 32gb ram and a 1080ti video card with 11gb vram so it ought to be able to run TS2020 quite comfortably and yet something somewhere is stopping it. I also run Steam on an older lower powered laptop and I'm having the exact same issue.

    Looking at the posts on this forum no others affected by this issue have found their way here but there's a few of us actively contributing theories over on the discussion pages for Train Simulator within Steam. I don't know if DTG monitor those discussions but if not it might be helpful to pop over there, take a look and see if anyone has any bright ideas. Us unlucky ones must have something in common but it's proving impossible to work out what it can be, and believe me when I say that we have tried all of the usual remedies.

    I have invested a fair amount of money purchasing routes but I'm not a power user by any means, there are others that have a far greater stake in getting this problem resolved than me. For their sake and mine I hope that DTG will work with us to find a solution.

    Thanks for listening
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 5
  2. IGIcoliver

    IGIcoliver New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    21
    I have also had a similar issue with out of memory crashes after the update were I did not have them before. Weirdly in task manager it says my whole pc was only using less than 4GB of ram (I have 16GB total) when I crashed. So possibly the 64bit version for some reason is not able to use more than 4GB.
     
  3. paulspencer1957

    paulspencer1957 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    7
    Thanks for that, seems some people are able to run 32bit but not 64bit or vice versa, unfortunately I can't run either! May be related but immediately prior to the 2020 update I ran TS2019 for the first time in a couple of months and it would also crash but this time with an Access Violation message. Seems like more than a coincidence to me but I really need an experts assistance as I'm way out of my depth and simply want to get it running like it was back in July.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  4. TrainSim-Dmitri

    TrainSim-Dmitri Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    834
    Likes Received:
    2,577
    Hi there, apologies for the issue you are having. Our offices are currently closed for the weekend, but I will make sure to investigate this problem first thing tomorrow in the morning and see what's happening with crashes and what solution we may offer.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  5. paulspencer1957

    paulspencer1957 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    7
    Thank you for your message. I have a ticket #NCR-667-95706 and exchanged a few emails with someone in support but he seemed certain it was a Windows 10 issue, nothing he suggested made any difference. I've since tried many other ideas but no luck. There are quite a few of us in the same boat so any assistance would be very welcome!
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  6. nigeldarl2

    nigeldarl2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    3
    I am getting the same problem with out of memory but before the update was working fine. but it does happen in the editor on 64bit. my machine has 16GB and a GTX 1070 graphics card the system is the
    ROG GT51CH machine.
     
  7. TrainSim-Dmitri

    TrainSim-Dmitri Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    834
    Likes Received:
    2,577
    Hi there, if anyone is having crashes could you please forward us the crash logs by creating a ticket in our support system.

    If you CAN get into the game please follow the instructions to submit a crash log: https://dovetailgames.kayako.com/Kn...-to-provide-a-logmate-report-how-do-i-do-this

    If you CAN'T get into the game please find this folder
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\railwork\TempDump\Logs, and copy and insert into the ticket your most recent crash logs.

    That would greatly help us to identify the problem. Thanks.
     
  8. TrainSim-Dmitri

    TrainSim-Dmitri Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    834
    Likes Received:
    2,577
    Update:

    Hi again folks, could someone who is experiencing crashes try this:

    Please delete SDBCache.bin file from your content folder and see if that unblocks the game?

    Content folder is located here:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\railworks\Content
     
  9. synthetic.angel

    synthetic.angel Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    160
    It seems that the OP has found his own salvation, by.... turning off the internet...
    https://forums.dovetailgames.com/threads/eureka-solution-to-out-of-memory-crash.18472/

    Now I wonder where he got that idea.... ;-)

    Anyway - this is probably my last post on these Forums, but I am glad to have been of assistance to some. It's been emotional.... (to quote Mr Vinnie Jones...).
     
  10. VION

    VION Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    52
    Ok with the unplug from the internet connection I'm thinking it has to do with the UDP/EDP stuff entrance/exit communications exchange allowed in windows parameters.
    Just my though
    Although I'm glad that solve some problems.
    Cheers
    Gerard
     
  11. RichardP

    RichardP New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi. I have a similar issue and a case (OIX-957-58612) open for a few days now. 32bit works fine. 64bit hangs/crashes. Just tried unplugging the internet cable - no luck for me. Also tried removing SDBCache.bin as suggested above. Still the same issue.

    It is a little strange as it lets me complete the academy scenarios in 64 bit - but try any of the drives and the games crashes after about 60 seconds after the train starts moving.

    Any further suggestions appreciated.

    Thanks
     
  12. tvcn6229

    tvcn6229 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello guys,
    I had the same trouble with TS2020! not 2019! In 32bit with TS2020, the game crash at the opening of the line that I am busy to create. It may seems just before seen the route then after loading the Assets. in 64bit with TS2020, it's running! Memory used about 1,8Go... I have juste verify the integrity of the files. Some of them had to be acquisited again. Now, 32 or 64bits, no trouble!

    Personnaly, I have also seen that TS 64 is not able to manage more than 4go!
    If there are too many trains and after (by the logical of Assets loading) there are too many assets to display (houses, trees...) and the memory is above 4.194.304Ko, TS64 crash! by unable to display all the Assets.
    Strange.... Why 4go? due to my GTX660? I have 24Go (3x8). Due to the "Windows display"? (yes I am using the windows display to see on googlemaps and other picture to be the most realistic as possible).

    Vincent
     
  13. RichardP

    RichardP New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just an update on my issue.... DTG Support have found that a recent change to Windows 10 has been causing my crash with my sound hardware. My 'temporary' fix is to disable my 'Dell AC511 USB SoundBar' driver and play the game using standard speakers. This has worked fine.

    Big thanks to DTG Support for solving the issue and getting this working.
     
  14. holt.alistair

    holt.alistair New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, can anyone make a suggestion. We are having the same issue on both 32 and 64 bit on TS2020. When we launch the game either on or offline the system goes through the v68.2c updating scenario database routine and then the moment it moves to the saving scenario database routine crashes out with the 0xC0000005 Memory error.
    We have tries deleting the SDBCache file beforehand but the system rebuilds a file of approx size 4,450KB every time.
    We have a ticket open with DTG NXN-407-57071 but no solution yet.
    This is running in a brand new hi spec laptop on Windows 10.
    Thanks Alistair
     
  15. Nigel Kendal-Ward

    Nigel Kendal-Ward New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Well, that totally screwed the system. Deleted he cache and train sim hangs on updating database.....
     
    • Downvote Downvote x 1
  16. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    969
    Likes Received:
    407
    Have you any Workshop Scenarios installed?
    If so Uninstall them using the Steam Client before starting the Game.
    Go in to Community > Workshop then remove any Workshop add-ons
    If one of those scenarios is faulty then if might cause the Out Of Memory problem

    Peter
     
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2019
  17. DeanO55

    DeanO55 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2018
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    36
    Very annoying I know as I suffer the same problem, however if you just keep trying it will start eventually.
    Some times it will start first try but not very often, other times after 12 attempts but always starts eventually for me.
    Click 64exe, click OK in out of mem box, click 64exe
    Rinse and repeat, rinse and repeat.
    Very frustrating at times but I allow an extra 10 mins now to get the game going.
    I have complained when 64bit first came out as hundreds of others did too, but hey who listens.
    32 bit is fine for me MOST of the time and like most people I have more than enough memory and high specs to know that this is not the issue.
    Just keep clicking and repeating until it lets you in. Good luck.
     
  18. robredhead

    robredhead New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have been getting out of memory crashes in quick drive recently in 64 bit have 32 Gb RAM so plenty of memory, also 6GB GPU, can't see it running out of VRAM in framebuffer, unless an 8 Gb GPU is needed now, game has never been that well optimised anyway.
     
  19. Aljaž Skarlovnik

    Aljaž Skarlovnik Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2018
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    114
    I've got this probelm too, but strangely only when I try to run the freeware NYC Hudson from http://digitalrailroading.net/index_Maint.html

    this previously got me a 140.dll error, but now that that's fixed, I'm now getting this infuriating bug.
     
  20. Dave Peterson

    Dave Peterson New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    Add me to the list. TS2020 64-bit Version was humming along with a few crashes, but I knew that my 2009 Alienware was somewhat underpowered: 8G RAM and relatively older NVidia graphics cards (the unit is dual-powered). Nonetheless, all was good until yesterday. First, there was the "turn down the graphics" message. Second came a series of engines without textures, that were good the day before. Finally, starting last night, the game will load and run for a while before the screen goes black and the PC has to be rebooted. Ran Windows Diagnostics this morning and got the following: "Railworks.exe. Memory Overuse". The details indicated that the program was trying to use too much virtual memory. Note that TS 2019 64-bit was working just fine. Another confounding issue may be Steam. Steam just had a major update to their GUI. Could that be part of the problem? No matter, TS is a major source of intellectual pleasure and is sorely missed.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  21. ruckowner

    ruckowner New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    After reading this having issues with constant crashing on a new computer build. Add me to the list of having an issue with constant crashing in 64bit 2020. I tried switching to on board sound, what do you know, it no longer crashes.

    Dovetail, Please fix this issue with using a sound card and causing this game crash!!

    Thank you for others finding the cause as I was pulling my hair out trying to fix it.
     
  22. Wivenswold

    Wivenswold Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2017
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    131
    While DTG are fixing this issue and providing us with an update on same, is there any chance the Clear Cache restart can put 64bit users back in their 64bit game. Just two of the issues that are persuading me to spend more time with other PC games, but without doubt the two that cause me give up.
     
  23. paulM-UK

    paulM-UK New Member

    Joined:
    Tuesday
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, Started trying to play TS 2 or 3 weeks back, loading my old long unused TS 2015. It updated to 2020 of course. I thought I was alone with the out of memory error due to my long unused styeam and TS so uninstalled everything, reinstalled everything, then submitted ticket.
    For me, I would get the out of memory error at any attempt to hit the start button for any type of train drive, 64 or 32 bit.
    Have been through much tinkering as a result of the ticket, noithing has changed, until I saw these forums. Tried the unplug the internet thing mentioned here, and I can drive trains again.
    I wonder if its an ISP issue, are the unfortunate players with the error all on Virgin Media like me.
    Regardless Im fed up of playing the support ticket game, I will now just wait till its fixed by an upgrade to windows10, steam, or TS2020.
    Ill play Euro truck sim instead, also on steam, and works perfectly.
     
  24. bmf165

    bmf165 New Member

    Joined:
    Yesterday
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    And all this time I thought it was just me, I actually purchased TS2019 64bit in August of this year, to run on my Windows 10 64bit OS.
    I can't remember asking or paying for the TS2020 upgrade. Never the less since the so called upgrade, I keep getting errors such as: -

    "Failed to create Vertex Buffer (E_OUTOFMEMORY)
    File: DxCommon\cHcVertexManagerDx.cpp
    LINE:1234 ",

    I can't for life of me understand why, my PC Specs are as follows:-

    AMD Ryzen 7 2700x Eight-Core 3.7GHz
    G.Skill Trident Z Royal 32Mb DDR4 PC24000
    ASUS X470 ROG CROSSHAIR VII HERO motherboard
    ASUS GeForce RTX 2080 Ti 11GB ROG STRIX OC GAMING
    Samsung 1TB 970 EVO Plus NVMe M.2
    Intel 500GB SSD

    For the last couple of days I have been getting the following::-

    Exception Code: 0xC0000005

    Exception Info: OUT OF MEMORY

    The system is unable to run this scenario on the current configuration, we suggest either lowering the graphical quality settings or attempting to run the game in the 64-bit version, if this fails to resolve the issue please contact our Customer Support Team at https://dovetailgames.kayako.com

    Strange since I am already running the 64 bit version.

    Also to be noted, when I clear the cache, and the game suggests a restart of the game, it automatically re-starts TS2020 32 bit.
    To add insult to injury, yesterday when I loaded a route I have spent weeks building, on, all the track, signals, and portals were missing, leaving all the rest of the scenery in tact..WTF
     

Share This Page