Xbox Out Of Memory Crashes Near Victoria On Series S

Discussion in 'Technical Reports' started by kenobi#1878, Oct 7, 2021.

  1. kenobi#1878

    kenobi#1878 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2021
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    249
    When I either enter or exit Victoria I get an out of memory crash. The only layer i have is the GWE.
    Don’t really know what else to put as I presume other will make/have made threads on the same topic
     
    • Like Like x 2
  2. asilgram

    asilgram New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    I just had exactly the same issue coming out of VIC - not enough virtual memory - Xbox series S
     
  3. Redmanb11

    Redmanb11 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    17
    Yep, I'm also getting this in the Battersea - Clapham Junction area just before leaving or entering the flyover over the SWML - Xbox One
     
  4. Javelin

    Javelin Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2021
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    46
    I'm getting this same issue aswell, Series S
     
  5. speedy2972

    speedy2972 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2021
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    78
    Same here- you don't reckon they don't even have a testing department and send us the dlc to test?
     
    • Like Like x 3
  6. kenobi#1878

    kenobi#1878 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2021
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    249
    I have had runs where I can leave Vic so I guess the only way is to drive runs where you don’t have many trains in the station.
     
  7. Princess Entrapta

    Princess Entrapta Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2021
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    335
    Actually, in my testing, I have had super smooth runs with masses of 375, 377, and 387 trains inside the station, without so much as a framerate dip. And then runs where there's barely another 387 in sight and it crashes with an out of memory error.
     
  8. Princess Entrapta

    Princess Entrapta Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2021
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    335
    As I test every service I am noticing an apparent pattern in the times of day and which services it happens on. I'm wondering if there's a specific loco/consist approaching the station which is causing the crashes by its presence at those times during those specific services.
     
  9. speedy2972

    speedy2972 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2021
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    78
    I've uninstalled SEHS, Naverhker Dresden, the 465 and RT, and completed several services with no crashes, just a little bit of lag but not major, so maybe thats a word around?
     
  10. elaineedwards2013

    elaineedwards2013 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2020
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    228
    Same with me
     
  11. beefybeefy76

    beefybeefy76 New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2021
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    3
    Same issue, xbox s.
     
  12. hells.high.lord666

    hells.high.lord666 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2021
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    59
    Have had 2 that I can remember so far. 1st was release day about 1.3 miles from Vic station on Brighton - London Vic timetable run, second was today on a 377 run from London Vic - Brighton as a passenger and the train didn't even get out of the station before the game crashed. The first crash was the old build as going back into the game gave me the game needs an update notif and the display was set to 4K. Today's crash as a passenger the display was set to HD.
     
  13. Princess Entrapta

    Princess Entrapta Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2021
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    335
    I am wondering if there is a very specific consist introduced from SEHS which is causing it. I've seen plenty 375s and 465s on services that have run fine without crashes, does anyone know if there are any other AI services from SEHS included in the layers?
     
  14. Redmanb11

    Redmanb11 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    17
    Also seem to have managed to get an OOM in 4k graphics mode while playing the Xbox Series X version via Cloud gaming on the approaches to Battersea
     
  15. speedy2972

    speedy2972 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2021
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    78
    Still crashing without SEHS this time, out of memory error, trying to render something or other, this crash is in the same place, just as you reach the bridge over the Thames. Service is 05:33 Horsham to Victoria on Xbox series s plus it's logged me out of DTG live, it's getting rather silly now.
    Just tried again and it crashed at soon as I had stopped at East Croydon, no memory error, just black screen then back to home screen! I've only got 9 add ons now installed and she's isn't one of them!
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2021
    • Like Like x 1
  16. elaineedwards2013

    elaineedwards2013 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2020
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    228
    Same with me on Xbox One
     
    • Like Like x 2
  17. eddyt

    eddyt New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2021
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    8
    Same for me- No memory :(
     
  18. Princess Entrapta

    Princess Entrapta Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2021
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    335
    There's clearly something VERY wrong at that specific point on the route. Maybe some kind of memory hole where it exponentially uses more on something until it runs out..
     
    • Like Like x 1
  19. Kobebeef

    Kobebeef Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2020
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    148
    They have an optimisation fix coming today hopefully it will address these issues
     
    • Like Like x 1
  20. amarijordan42

    amarijordan42 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    25
    Was it on Xbox u delete certain add ons
     
  21. amarijordan42

    amarijordan42 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    25
    Did they say when??!
     
  22. speedy2972

    speedy2972 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2021
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    78
    I'm not sure if it's just on Xbox, but I have only seen if uninstalling dlc works on Xbox. Not saying it doesn't work for other platforms but it has worked for me.
    As for optimisation, JD has said it would be tomorrow I don't know when tomorrow though
     
  23. eddyt

    eddyt New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2021
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    8
    I have the same issues on the Bakerloo line also which can't be uninstalled. I will delete Boston and Dresden and see what happens.
     
  24. Ensor42

    Ensor42 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2018
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    258
    Could you link to where he says this please? I haven't been able to find it. Thanks.

    EDIT - Sorry, disregard! I've found it now in the PlayStation forum.
     
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2021

Share This Page