Out Of Memory

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Shaun123, Jan 9, 2020.

  1. Shaun123

    Shaun123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    904
    Posted on UKTS too but unable to load of TS2020 today, having problem with it being “Out of Memory” never had an issue like this before.

    Just installed Welsh Marches Route don’t know if that’s a coincidence.

    As an aside, I actually get past the initial splash screen on 32-bit, can choose a scenario and then it crashes but don’t get passed the splash screen on 64-bit.
     
  2. BeenTrain

    BeenTrain Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    43
    Same here.
    Has run for years without a problem.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. BeenTrain

    BeenTrain Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    43
    I got 64 version working!

    I unsubscribed all Workshop content via Steam client app.
    Starting up takes a little longer, but I am in!

    Fingers crossed......
     
  4. BRD

    BRD Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2018
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    330
    Unfortunately unsubscribing all workshop content didn't do the trick on my side. Had only two scenarios subscribed so that was easy to test. Hopefully DTG will find a fix for this sometime soon.
     
  5. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    5,559
    Likes Received:
    1,616
    There is a possibility although the Workshop Content - a scenario? - is unsubscribed the actual Scenario is still in your route folder.
    Have a quick look in the Content/Routes and delete the scenario - you will be able to tell by the installed date.

    Peter
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. BeenTrain

    BeenTrain Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    43
    After a restart I had the same problem again. Subscribing a new item fixed it then.

    It is a workshop related problem. Subscribe/Unsubscribe a few items might do the trick.


    It works for me, but there is no logic
     
  7. georgeuk90

    georgeuk90 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    24
    Had the same problem with 64-bit, was running fine yesterday. TS say they're investigating.
     
  8. BRD

    BRD Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2018
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    330
    I don't think I can follow up like that, Peter. Those workshop scenarios were installed a long time ago. I've made many more scenarios in the meantime.
     
  9. BRD

    BRD Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2018
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    330
    As of 22:38H CET ( 21:38H UTC ) it seems to be working again. I tried launching it twice already, on both tries the game in 64bit started OK.
     
  10. Shaun123

    Shaun123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    904
    Same here - all sorted.

    An explanation from DTG wouldn’t go amiss, purely for my curiosity.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Schnauzahpowahz

    Schnauzahpowahz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2018
    Messages:
    627
    Likes Received:
    1,492
    Unsubscribing does nothing, never for me anyway. Youve gotta click "build" choose the scenarios tab, and delete it. Make sure youre unsubbed first otherwise itll continue to download

    If you cant get in game at all, do the same via the files.

    Good practice to delete this way after youve run a scenario

    And ofcourse clear the cache once a while


    Id also like to add im running fine 64bit
     

Share This Page