[patched] Speed Limit Board Showing [0] In Dresden And Other Routes

Discussion in 'PC Discussion' started by podinc, Dec 16, 2021.

  1. podinc

    podinc Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2021
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    31
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Affected Routes
    Nahverkehr Dresden
    Haptstrecke Rhein-Rhur
    Great Western Main Line
    Ruhr-Sieg Nord
    Rhein-Ruhr Osten
    Rapid Transit
    Sand Patch Grade
    Main Spessart Bahn
    Tees Valley Line

    Not Affected Routes
    Schnellfahrstrecke Koln
    London Underground Bakerloo
    East Coastway
    Peninsula Corridor
    London Communter
    Boston Sprinter
    South Eastern High Speed
    Cane Creek
    Clinchfield
    Hauptstrecke München
     
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2021
    • Like Like x 12
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  2. Cramnor

    Cramnor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2020
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    2,021
    I have not seen that before, this would be a terrible bug if it came with one of the last updates. So far Dresden Riesa was one of the best routes in this regard with only one sign missing.
     
  3. Nick Y

    Nick Y Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2020
    Messages:
    1,462
    Likes Received:
    1,322
    It isn't just Dresden that's affected by this bug.
    I've just done a Padd-Read run in an HST on PS5 and a lot of speed boards are showing as 0 instead of the proper speed limit.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Choo choo

    Choo choo Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2019
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    182
    Same thing on Ruhr-Sieg Nord.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Clumsy Pacer

    Clumsy Pacer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,923
    Likes Received:
    3,905
    Ah, GWE I just now saw a sign that said 30/0 leaving Reading.
     
  6. Dinosbacsi

    Dinosbacsi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2017
    Messages:
    1,866
    Likes Received:
    3,103
    Hmm. So this might be a newer issue?
     
  7. FD1003

    FD1003 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2019
    Messages:
    2,850
    Likes Received:
    4,178
    It's the same in RRO S-bahn tracks. All speed boards say "0" example:
    a05cef55-f452-4fdb-9213-e0f75933e75f.jpg 60408b5a-5a65-4ae4-b936-38a45e62c8e5.jpg

    Xbox Series X. All my owned DLCs are in my signature.

    Region: Italy, Language: English (UK)
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2021
  8. Cramnor

    Cramnor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2020
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    2,021
    What the ... - how can something like this happen? :/
     
    • Like Like x 8
  9. Dinosbacsi

    Dinosbacsi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2017
    Messages:
    1,866
    Likes Received:
    3,103
    Remember how they said that this monolitic approach to the DLCs (each DLC being an almost completely separate entity) is good because it prevents updates to one DLC breaking other DLCs? Well seems like it works out really well, lol.

    I'll also do a few test runs this afternoon and see if I also experience these bugged speed signs on any route.
     
    • Like Like x 5
  10. Clumsy Pacer

    Clumsy Pacer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,923
    Likes Received:
    3,905
    Possible it's to do with this, as the core game was updated yesterday too.
    upload_2021-12-16_12-54-35.png
     
  11. Cramnor

    Cramnor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2020
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    2,021
    I hope this will get fixed quickly. Out of curiosity, are you having the game language set to English? That could be the type of problem seen before where the English version is fine, but localizations are messed up in some way that they don't work properly (e.g. PIS on SEH, some strange signs on GWE).
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Clumsy Pacer

    Clumsy Pacer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,923
    Likes Received:
    3,905
    Yes.
     
  13. doublefine7

    doublefine7 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2020
    Messages:
    623
    Likes Received:
    1,161
    Its also occuring on SPG, did a run and some of the speedboards showed a 0.
     
  14. Clumsy Pacer

    Clumsy Pacer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,923
    Likes Received:
    3,905
    20211216142055_1.jpg
    Spotted on MSB too. Feels to me like something's changed in the core that's stopped the speed signs (but not the UI) reading the track speed limit (if the setup is like in TS1).
     
    • Like Like x 1
  15. Lamplight

    Lamplight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2020
    Messages:
    2,442
    Likes Received:
    3,926
    Oh my. I haven't checked in game yet, but this is a horrible development.
     
    • Like Like x 11
  16. grob-e

    grob-e Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2020
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    792
    Well, seems to Affekt also Bostpn Sprinter, as ACSES wants you to go at 0 mph for most of the route.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  17. Daniboi1703

    Daniboi1703 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    7
    Yep, I think I even posted the same issue in another thread. Had the same problems on the GWE. Some of the signs which displayed different speed limits for MUs were also affected.

    20211216190742_1.jpg

    20211216190754_1.jpg

    20211216194920_1.jpg
     
    • Like Like x 1
  18. Cramnor

    Cramnor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2020
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    2,021
    I'm wondering what the justification will be for how that could have been missed...
     
    • Like Like x 3
  19. Dinosbacsi

    Dinosbacsi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2017
    Messages:
    1,866
    Likes Received:
    3,103
    Or maybe some conversion error in the process that reads the track speed limit into the physical signs's text, and the error handling just returns 0.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  20. Clumsy Pacer

    Clumsy Pacer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,923
    Likes Received:
    3,905
    Probably it'd have lead to delaying updates to Arosa and Sherman, and delaying the Arosa RhB pack.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  21. PeteW

    PeteW Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2020
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    72
    On Tees Valley, the speed limit boards have gained a Zero. So 30 becomes 300. Like to see the Class 101 do 300!
    The middle zero is a bit squahed between the two outer digits.

    Vfast.JPG
     
    • Like Like x 5
  22. Clumsy Pacer

    Clumsy Pacer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,923
    Likes Received:
    3,905
    Stick it as AI on TGV and it'll probably get up to 300 (km/h) ;)
     
  23. solicitr

    solicitr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2020
    Messages:
    8,085
    Likes Received:
    11,660
    Well, at least the timetable should be makable now.
     
    • Like Like x 4
  24. erg73

    erg73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2020
    Messages:
    579
    Likes Received:
    1,908
    TrainSim-Matt DTG Natster DTG JD I don't like to label but in this case I think it is necessary for your knowledge.
    This is a serious problem because it makes the routes unplayable for players, especially for those of us who are trying to drive as realistically as possible.
    I think an explanation of what has happened is needed and I hope you will give it the priority it deserves to implement a quick fix.
    Edit: In case it helps and since we are in the PC forum, I play on ps5 and I also have this problem.
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2021
    • Like Like x 20
  25. TimTri

    TimTri Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2021
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    624
    Looks like it’s a core issue which can hopefully be resolved easily.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  26. Jon from Rhode Island

    Jon from Rhode Island Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2021
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    129
    How does this not get caught in QA? What a cluster.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  27. Cramnor

    Cramnor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2020
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    2,021
    I was certainly looking forward to spend some time in TSW during the Christmas vacation, but if the game is still in that state by then it's an absolute no-go - that would be a completely new level of disappointment. I hope this is not something like the PZB bug that was introduced with an update on the 1442 on RT, which is still not fixed :(
     
    • Like Like x 4
  28. Aran

    Aran Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2019
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    1,149
    DTG'Ss QA isn't exactly the most reliable in the world, but this is extremely odd.
     
    • Like Like x 4
  29. Clumsy Pacer

    Clumsy Pacer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,923
    Likes Received:
    3,905
    Probably was but someone decided it wasn't worth delaying the fix/a dlc for, since it's not causing crashes and only impedes gameplay if you play without the HUD (or apparently with ACSES on), which is apparently only a small subsection.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  30. tygerways#2596

    tygerways#2596 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2021
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    230
    If this is what happens after releasing a low-risk update, I am happy they didn't venture to release a high risk one..
    Is it really such a small subsection? I somehow assumed we are more or less all playing without HUD and with safety systems on, as soon as we got familiar with the game.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  31. Clumsy Pacer

    Clumsy Pacer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,923
    Likes Received:
    3,905
    Yes because everyone who plays the game posts on these forums...

    Matt mentioned on one of the Sherman stream that not that many people play with safety systems - an even lower amount are going to play without the HUD.
     
  32. Jon from Rhode Island

    Jon from Rhode Island Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2021
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    129
    Even if one relies exclusively on the HUD, players are going to be massively confused by speed limit signs that say 0. Catering to casual players is absolutely no excuse for not fixing this immediately.
     
    • Like Like x 6
  33. DeJaPa

    DeJaPa Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2019
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    71
    I think it's quite possible that QA missed this, and I don't mind that at all. I'm sure QA only tests to what ever degree changes are made. I'm pretty sure they wouldn't test every single thing if the update only patches Arosa an Sherman Hill for example. Can't blame them for not knowing it would change something to the game's core.

    What I do find more important, is how swift DTG responds to this issue and how fast it can/could/will be resolved. I find it kind of unnerving that there's no post or reply about this issue yet. Especially since the Arosa Article Announcement post has been posted in between the creation of this thread or the bug report thread.

    Since everyone's been tagged except for DTG Protagonist I'll include him as well. Maybe Sam will respond earlier.
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2021
    • Like Like x 2
  34. Larwan

    Larwan Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2020
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    65
    I'm little bit worried too that nobody from the community team or the producers has react to this bug. I have to play with the Hud most of the time because of my bad eyes but this is a game breaking bug for me. This is killing my immersion and sometime is the HUD a little bit misleading and you have to know what the Signs are saying for the PZB (on german routes). I really hope this is dealt with fast, because I want to play with several hundred euro expensive routes and trains collection over christmas, when I have more time for it!
     
    • Like Like x 8
  35. PeteW

    PeteW Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2020
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    72
    DeJaPa If a software dev team follows the test regime you suggest, I would put it in the "totally inadequate/Shoddy" category. And given the release notes say "Core - Fixed an issue where coupling certain vehicles would cause a game crash.". There were core updates to test.
     
  36. redrev1917

    redrev1917 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2021
    Messages:
    1,741
    Likes Received:
    3,589
    Is there a live stream tonight? If so I hope the chat gets filled with people having this issue, seeing as no one from DTG have replied here so far?

    IMO this is a major (argueably game breaking) bug.

    I assume not everyone reporting the issue has mods installed?
     
    • Like Like x 3
  37. Clumsy Pacer

    Clumsy Pacer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,923
    Likes Received:
    3,905
    Yes, the RhB release stream.

    Do we really need someone to reply? It'll just be "thanks for letting us know and we'll look into it", and then you'll all claim it's an empty promise. All they'll do on the stream is direct you to the support page or technical issues forum.
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2021
    • Like Like x 3
  38. Clumsy Pacer

    Clumsy Pacer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,923
    Likes Received:
    3,905
    Matt's just said they're aware, are on it and "have a handle" on what's gone wrong but not why it wasn't caught. He says it's a similar issue to the one that caused all the red lights.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  39. PeteW

    PeteW Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2020
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    72
    Cameron's Gaming Do you know how far into stream (approx) as not watching live?
     
  40. jolojonasgames

    jolojonasgames Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2020
    Messages:
    1,664
    Likes Received:
    4,250
    Oh god, I can't play without the hud elements on until this is fixed... How does such an issue even occur?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  41. Clumsy Pacer

    Clumsy Pacer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,923
    Likes Received:
    3,905
    First 5 minutes or so after the starting soon screen
     
  42. Dinosbacsi

    Dinosbacsi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2017
    Messages:
    1,866
    Likes Received:
    3,103
    I just did a run on Sherman Hill and interestingly it's unaffected, all speed limit signs are fine on the route.
    [​IMG]

    But glad to hear they're aware of it and know what is wrong, hopefully a fix is coming fast.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  43. Clumsy Pacer

    Clumsy Pacer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,923
    Likes Received:
    3,905
    Yeah I did a quick run on Cathcart and it didn't seem affected either.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  44. GuitarMan

    GuitarMan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2020
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    577
    So far today I've played Arosa, Boston and Hamburg Lubeck and they all seem unaffected on PC as well.
     
  45. chieflongshin

    chieflongshin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    2,998
    Likes Received:
    4,270
    Just spent some time sticking to the limits. 14hrs on Dresden and I’ve gone nowhere, counted 37 trains. Matts streams have taught me not to speed, see you at coswig in about 6 weeks all. Chow
     
    • Like Like x 3
  46. annadess

    annadess Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2021
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    89
    Can confirm that the Rapid Transit DLC is affected as well, all static speed limit boards are on "0", only the dotmatrix ones on the signals work properly.
    upload_2021-12-17_13-1-55.png
     
    • Like Like x 1
  47. annadess

    annadess Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2021
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    89
    This type too
    upload_2021-12-17_13-6-9.png
     
    • Like Like x 1
  48. jayzhead

    jayzhead Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2020
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    190
    I thought I was imagining things yesterday when I was playing Dresden in the dark and saw those zero signs :D Indeed, all speed limits are broken on German routes. Pretty sure it also affects speed trap magnets as I got tripped by PZB going over what is normally a 120 reduction warning that shouldn't have 1000hz on it.
     
    • Like Like x 4
  49. OldVern

    OldVern Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2020
    Messages:
    4,152
    Likes Received:
    6,417
    Post this in the Suggestions forum, don't spam a totally different topic. And it's spelt Anglia and would be too long for TS...

    Back OT this means I will be postponing any gameplay in TSW until fixed. Really shoddy QA even if most of the team are WFH.
     
    • Like Like x 4
  50. JBViper

    JBViper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    742
    According to Matt, this only affects the display of non-illuminated signs. I don't think it affects the PZB magnet associated with it?
     

Share This Page