Xbox Powering America Part 1 Brake Issue

Discussion in 'Technical Reports' started by steadfast, Aug 27, 2020.

  1. steadfast

    steadfast Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2018
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    87
    Morning!
    I've been trying to do Powering America Part 1 on Sand Patch on Xbox. I cannot get the icon to release the loco brake to go away. Everything else works as intended, the train loads fine and powers fine on slow speed control, but because I can't get this icon to go away, I can't get the drive to next location or whatever the next marker should be. Is this a glitch, or am I being stupid? I've tried reapplying and releasing the brake again, holding in bail off, both controller and dragging it in the cab. Brake cylinder shows zero, so definitely no brakes applied!
    Help appreciated

    Cheers!
     
  2. Anthony Pecoraro

    Anthony Pecoraro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    3,241
    Likes Received:
    3,892
    I had that problem on pc too.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Tahar_bej

    Tahar_bej Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2019
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    61
    I have this problem on pc too.
     
  4. m.poznan

    m.poznan Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2020
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    30
    Did you verify that the cut out valve is set to freight?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Anthony Pecoraro

    Anthony Pecoraro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    3,241
    Likes Received:
    3,892
    It's an AC4400CW, it works differently than the EMDs.
     
  6. Tahar_bej

    Tahar_bej Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2019
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    61
    In this scenario the locomotive is set up correctly by default. And for me the brakes release just fine but the instruction to release the brakes stays so I can’t continue the scenario
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. m.poznan

    m.poznan Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2020
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    30
    Still there is a cut out setting on the screen if i am not mistaken?
     
  8. Anthony Pecoraro

    Anthony Pecoraro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    3,241
    Likes Received:
    3,892
    Right. That isn't the problem, the brakes do release, but the objective doesn't complete.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. pittsdar

    pittsdar New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    I’m on PS4 and I can’t get past the “The Brakes will take 5 minutes to release” objective either.
     
  10. Tahar_bej

    Tahar_bej Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2019
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    61
    Now I managed to get passed the release the brakes but when I need to stop at the end of the scenario it doesn’t accept it even though I managed to stop within 1 yard
     
  11. Rush

    Rush Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2020
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    42
    Hello, I had this issue and posted this in another thread so thought I’d share it here as well. Hope it can help!

    I was able to complete it by proceeding down to the red signal on the left track after waiting the 5 minutes (despite it still telling me to wait), stop just before the signal, then reverse back up and onto the right track (the one that doesn’t go under the coal loading facility), the proceed forward again, but on the right track and shortly after passing that switch point it completed the scenario for me
     
    • Like Like x 2
  12. shackcat

    shackcat New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2020
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    15
    Good day all, to resolve break achievement/trigger, Auto Brake: Cut In and Ind Brake: Lead [Game currently leaves Ind Brake as Trail].
    Waited 5 minutes. [I ignored this message after 5 minutes]
    From there I proceed down the track after changing signal position ahead to correct track and trigger for Rockwood was displayed.
    Power America Brake Release issue.jpg
    20200829120316_1.jpg

    Stop at Location. Rockwood Junction
    20200829120517_1.jpg

    Scenario Completed
    20200829120647_1.jpg
     
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2020
  13. Rush

    Rush Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2020
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    42
    The issue isn’t not knowing how to setup the brakes. There’s a bug that causes the objective where you need to wait the 5 minutes for the brakes to release to remain indefinitely no matter how long you wait, even with the brakes setup properly. You could wait 20 minutes and it never triggers the rockwood waypoint.

    Even proceeding (regardless if it still says to wait) doesn’t trigger the rockwood waypoint. Many people have gone all the way down to the signal (myself included initially) and it still says to wait 5 minutes and never completes the scenario. Glad it worked for you though
     
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2020
  14. steadfast

    steadfast Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2018
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    87
    I didn't even get as far as needing to wait 5 mins. Once I have the slow speed set up it tells me to release the independent brake. I do, and the objective icon stays there and doesn't clear. It's like it hasn't registered my movement of the lever
     
    • Like Like x 1
  15. dkkauffmanjr

    dkkauffmanjr New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    This worked great.. been stuck for several days with this... thank you
     
    • Like Like x 1
  16. Anthony Pecoraro

    Anthony Pecoraro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    3,241
    Likes Received:
    3,892
    Try moving it into bail off then let it go back to release.
     
  17. steadfast

    steadfast Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2018
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    87
    It doesn't work. Literally no movement will cause the marker to disappear.
     
  18. Rush

    Rush Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2020
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    42
    Did you make sure to Cut-IN the brakes and set the Independent to LEAD before setting up the slow speed controls? If you didn’t then it won’t release the brakes all the way
     
  19. steadfast

    steadfast Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2018
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    87
    I didn't, but the scenario doesn't tell you to, all the brakes look set up already from what I can remember of looking at the screens.
    Additionally, all brake gauges on the HUD and in cab show the brakes as released.
     
  20. Rush

    Rush Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2020
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    42
    I always check anyway. Most scenarios don’t tell you to, but more often than not I had to set them up. If the HUD and cab gauges show them released though then that is odd.
     
  21. maz_62

    maz_62 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2020
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    70
    This worked for me on Xbox following your instructions. Thanks. Assume this will be picked up and fixed at some point.
     
  22. ter1907

    ter1907 Guest

    It is necessary to wait not 5 minutes, but 10! I waited 10 minutes and the marker appeared.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 21, 2020
  23. m.poznan

    m.poznan Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2020
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    30
    Sorry but english is mandatory in these forums! I cant read this.
     
  24. mark.bolter

    mark.bolter Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2020
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    92
    Has anyone sent a repair request to tech department
     
  25. Anthony Pecoraro

    Anthony Pecoraro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    3,241
    Likes Received:
    3,892
    They already know about it.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  26. CowBoyWolf

    CowBoyWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2020
    Messages:
    926
    Likes Received:
    681
    the thing i did was to increase the brakes to 92 instead on the ac4400cw
     
  27. mark.bolter

    mark.bolter Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2020
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    92
    Really annoying that you have to find a work around to play the game...
     
  28. Anthony Pecoraro

    Anthony Pecoraro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    3,241
    Likes Received:
    3,892
    Did it work?
     
  29. CowBoyWolf

    CowBoyWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2020
    Messages:
    926
    Likes Received:
    681
    yup
     
  30. Anthony Pecoraro

    Anthony Pecoraro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    3,241
    Likes Received:
    3,892
    Hmmm. Interesting.
     
  31. TrainSim-Adam

    TrainSim-Adam Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2016
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    253
    Hiya, I can confirm that a fix has been completed for this and it is currently in the queue to be released.
     
    • Like Like x 5
  32. CrazyDash

    CrazyDash Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2020
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    435
    Oh yeah I’ve had this issue as well. I don’t remember what I exactly did to get around it. But I was able to get past it. My suggestion is if releasing it with the bumper doesn’t work, then reapply the independent brake and manually do it by clicking on it and moving it with the joysticks.

    Edit: Oh shoot wrong bug. I was having a bug where you have to release the independent brake before you begin moving and loading the coal. Sometimes it doesn’t register me releasing the independent brake so it doesn’t let me load the coal hoppers
     
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2020
  33. CrazyDash

    CrazyDash Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2020
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    435
    That’s great news!
     
  34. CrazyDash

    CrazyDash Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2020
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    435
    Yeah it took me about 10 minutes as well.
     
  35. maz_62

    maz_62 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2020
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    70
    Yes thats what I finally twigged after a lot of faffing and it worked for me... eventually!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  36. Anthony Pecoraro

    Anthony Pecoraro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    3,241
    Likes Received:
    3,892
    Which loco?
     
  37. chieflongshin

    chieflongshin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    1,491
    Likes Received:
    1,809
    Same issue here tonight. I’ve played two sand patch scenarios and both failed on pc
     
  38. Teza

    Teza Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2020
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    44
    So, is this on the next update fix for Sand Patch Grade - Powering America Part-1
    i can get the brakes to release but the game just shows the same thing, wait for 5 mins, and the red light stay red
    and for the setting up of the train the game don't show you things that need doing, this also needs fixing
    this is part of the problem. we need full training for the train not this, unfinished help
     
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2020
  39. CowBoyWolf

    CowBoyWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2020
    Messages:
    926
    Likes Received:
    681
    AC4400CW
     
  40. Anthony Pecoraro

    Anthony Pecoraro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    3,241
    Likes Received:
    3,892
    I meant which one in the consist.
     
  41. CowBoyWolf

    CowBoyWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2020
    Messages:
    926
    Likes Received:
    681
    oh the first one
     
    • Like Like x 1
  42. david-bright184169

    david-bright184169 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2020
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    122
    The way it worked for me was:- ignore the wait instruction and move the complete train past the juncion on the left, then reverse back to where you were, switch to the left track and continue towards the juction, then as I approached the junction the wait instruction went and I completed the scenario
     
  43. djcwey

    djcwey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2019
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    554
    Wish I had read this thread before I wasted an extra 3/4 hour trying to complete this scenario.

    I was initially a bit confused that the message to put Reverser into Forward and set Autobrake into Full Service disappeared when I'd only put the Reverser into Forward but had not moved the Autobrake from the Off position. (I had to double-check the message log.)

    Despite the on-screen message of waiting for the marker being displayed after 10 or so minutes had passed I proceeded to Rockwood Junction. Got all the way there travelling down the track on the right hand side (which was how switch was set). Then when approaching the red signal I got a warning message flickering (another bug!) stating not permitted beyond this point contact despatch - which of course being a scenario that function (hold B) appeared to be disabled...
    I reviewed the map and on the left hand track there was a blue circle. Despite there being no star to indicate an Objective Point I assumed I was on the wrong track. Reversed back to mine and upon approaching the mine the five minute brake release message disappeared and was replaced with the proceed to Rockwood Junction message. Checked map and blue circle on left hand track now had a star. Changed the switch over for the left hand track and proceeded once more to Rockwood Junction. Taking an hour and a half to complete scenario which should have around taken 45 minutes.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  44. novakowskijoseph22

    novakowskijoseph22 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    FIXED!!! In the America part 1: press the 1 on the dash, then press F3, and F4, then press F8. and Done! Its the cut-out, and trail!!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  45. kumraguroo

    kumraguroo New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    2
    I am still stuck here. The independent brake release icon just won't go off
     
    • Like Like x 1
  46. kumraguroo

    kumraguroo New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    2
    Still facing this issue. Anyone?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  47. niceguy4704

    niceguy4704 New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yea I just reached this mission yesterday. It absolutely will not register the release of independent brake when it says "increase throttle and release independent brake" therefore making it unplayable. Has this really been a known issue for 8 months and there still is no fix for this?????

    Oh I forgot to mention, im on Steam.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  48. JonnE

    JonnE Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2020
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    613
    Still having this issue on xbox as well.
    Consider everything solved within 12 months as fast... ;)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  49. solicitr

    solicitr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2020
    Messages:
    5,239
    Likes Received:
    7,491
    This is a different bug, one which was apparently introduced in a March patch. It's not the old 5-minute bug.
     
  50. niceguy4704

    niceguy4704 New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    thanks, solicitr. Is there a known workaround or a way to skip this mission and move on to 'Powering America pt2'?
     

Share This Page