Ps5 Add-ons Update – 5th October 2021

Discussion in 'PlayStation Discussion' started by DTG JD, Oct 5, 2021.

Tags:
  1. Doyden

    Doyden Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2018
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    106
    It's kind of ironic that Sony's tagline for the PS5 is "Play has no limits"....apart from the ridiculous 64gb DLC limit sneakily added in to an OS update several months after launch.

    I can't face having to constantly delete and redownload routes especially as others have said that the way the game has been designed is to layer some aspects of one route into another.

    I await news of how this will be remedied with interest. Certainly my plans to add the German content I was missing to flesh out Dresden, and UK content I need for Brighton, is very much on hold until a final solution is found.
     
    • Like Like x 6
  2. CK95

    CK95 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2019
    Messages:
    1,223
    Likes Received:
    3,254
    I have an internal secondary SSD so I’ll give this a go later on, however it is likely hardcoded into the system software.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Helpful Helpful x 2
  3. Stephen Crofts

    Stephen Crofts Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2020
    Messages:
    620
    Likes Received:
    650
    Looking forward to your results.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. DigiTMCN

    DigiTMCN Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2021
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    27
    It's funny how the latest consoles are unable to handle more than the previous gen. Between the PS5 not having enough resources to load more than 60+GB and still waiting on my Sony X900H to have promised VRR, I have lost a lot of faith in the Sony engineering teams overall. First thing to go off my routes is anything that isn't required to get all layers working on the Rush Hour routes. Question is, which ones to keep? I imagine ALL German ones need to stay for Dresden, but what about for Boston and the new London Commuter?
     
    • Like Like x 3
  5. DigiTMCN

    DigiTMCN Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2021
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    27
    Tried it on the secondary internal SSD I have installed into the PS5, no difference. Cannot play on external drive because it's a PS5 game. It's good ole Sony software at it's finest yet again.
    I think they need to have it like some other games, where if a new route is being released everyone gets the patch incorporating that route, however the route is locked behind a paywall, so when you do purchase the route, it only unlocks it in the core game. However this means everyone will have a 90GB plus game, just like COD.
     
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2021
    • Like Like x 3
    • Helpful Helpful x 3
  6. DigiTMCN

    DigiTMCN Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2021
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    27
    Wondering if DTG could provide an answer the following. As a workaround I understand I have to uninstall some routes (temporary).
    Which routes and locos must be kept for the Rush Hour routes to fully have the layers and integration?
    Boston?
    Dresden?
    London Commuter?
     
  7. CK95

    CK95 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2019
    Messages:
    1,223
    Likes Received:
    3,254
    Saved me a job.

    Agree with the core size suggestion though, although that seems to becoming a regular thing anyway, as I said further up I won’t be as bothered since I basically have most the content for TSW 2 and sit at 80gb anyway.

    However it seems like there may not be much choice in the matter.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. CK95

    CK95 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2019
    Messages:
    1,223
    Likes Received:
    3,254
    Boston has no layers so you don’t need anything for that.

    Dresden is mostly substitutions, the only layers are the ICE 3 which is from SKA so isn’t an issue since that’s core, the only other layer is the 101 (if that works for you), so you need that and HRR to use it.

    Substitutions and their required home routes are the 112 & 182 from Hamburg Lubeck, 185.2 & Ruhr Sieg Nord (could also be MSB?), BR 155 & RSN, don’t think there’s anything else.

    For London Commuter you’ll need Great western Express for the 166 & HST, West Summerset for the 09, East Coastway for the 66 and finally Southeastern Highspeed & 465 DLC for the 375 & 465. There’s also looking likely to be a 313 layer which will also be EastCoastWay.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  9. bart2day

    bart2day Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2018
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    1,724
    Boston: None

    Dresden: Hamburg-Lubeck, Hauptstrecke Rhein-Ruhr and the DB 101, Ruhr Sieg Nord and the DB 155

    London Commuter: Southeastern Highspeed and the class 465, Great Western Express, West Somerset Railway, East Coastway.
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 3
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Stephen Crofts

    Stephen Crofts Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2020
    Messages:
    620
    Likes Received:
    650
    thanks for trying it out.
    totally random though, isn’t it. How can the core be ok without a limit whilst dlc do (all the while not being an issue at all to PS4).

    Doesn’t sound like it’s been done for any specific engineering need- just random.
    I’m living in Japan at the moment- and there are aspects where Japanese engineering (although exquisitely good) also suffers from the most random engineering choices you could ever find. This looks like one of them.
     
  11. erg73

    erg73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2020
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    1,292
    If you don't have the black 182 from hamburg- lubeck, the red 182 is available in Riesa-Drese for freight if you have that dlc.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. TinTin_57

    TinTin_57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    2,113
    Likes Received:
    2,915
    I did also put a new video up on my channel to discuss it last night but also tagged on the end of it how to actually delete DLC's for anyone in this situation. I realised that a lot of players are not teccy and as it's not usual practice to delete stuff this way I hope it helps a few people
     
    • Like Like x 3
  13. HappyBasher

    HappyBasher Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2018
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    64
    Are we all overlooking something here? PS5 can still play PS4 versions as well, and that doesn't have the DLC limit - so all the stuff you have to remove to get the '5 installation below 64G can still be played in the '4 version. The ps4 version can go on an external drive - so this won't even waste space on your SSD. Just a suggestion...
     
    • Like Like x 4
  14. TinTin_57

    TinTin_57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    2,113
    Likes Received:
    2,915
    Correct, it can, but in my own case I dropped the PS4 version for the PS5 version and with that restarted progress again. Going back once more to the PS4 version won't have all the stuff I have done since, or the same graphical quality/layers. You are right though, this is an option if you purely want to play the routes and are not concerned with progress too much
     
    • Like Like x 2
  15. philwest#7393

    philwest#7393 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2021
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    37
    As a relative novice to TSW and the way it works, the simple answer as I see it will be to encompass more DLC’s into the core game and thus reduce the size of DLC’s required. If Rush Hour and TSW2 are amalgamated into one that will be 3 less, etc., I suppose another way would be to make separate core games for Germany, USA, GB, then any other countries as they come along, I know that this is over simplifying the issue, but it might be an answer.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  16. benuildo

    benuildo Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2021
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    42
    DTG JD
    Why not use the "Preffered Install" feature of the PS5? The PS5 allows to only install the parts of the game you really need, to save space. For example there are some Games where you can decide if you want Singleplayer or Multiplayer or both to be installed.

    https://www.techspot.com/news/87534-playstation-5-allows-parts-games-stripped-out-save.html

    DTG could make a PS5 Version with every dlc inculded and the user can decide which one he wants to install with the core game.
     
    • Like Like x 5
  17. antony.henley

    antony.henley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2019
    Messages:
    540
    Likes Received:
    1,045
    Cheers,
    Thanks guys I have 4 other siblings but unfortunately its me that has to deal with everything for my mum as I live at home with her, i try to tell them and make them aware but you the ol quote "you can choose your friends, but you cant choose your family", well it applies here. But now that I am losing my job in two months or sooner (its stuff happening at this minute as I am now for the past 3 days at home as the baliffs are in my workplace) so not sure what's going on with that. Plus general other things I'm finding things really difficult at the moment and been struggling for the past few months with everything. The thing with the PS4 / PS5 doesnt help as it messes around with how I stream, but hey ho. its just a game, i'm sure i can sort it out at somepoint. Anyhow gonna see if theres any other patches to download after the 3 yesterday.

    Cheers

    Hentis
     
    • Like Like x 3
  18. DTG JD

    DTG JD Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2021
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    2,016
    There are options. A version of this is what we're discussing, but this will likely be one of the 'longer-term' fixes.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  19. phillipa#1949

    phillipa#1949 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2021
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    90
    I think i will keep older routes to the PS4 till they fixed it after upgrading to the PS5 version it was a good opportunity to say far-well to some less popular routes stcking it all on one system is a risky thing in itself . I think i will keep the ps5 version for newer routes like BML West Cornwall .

    If
     
    • Like Like x 2
  20. Lamplight

    Lamplight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2020
    Messages:
    1,564
    Likes Received:
    2,521
    Interesting find - I wasn‘t aware of such a feature. This seems like the first actually possible long-term solution if the limit stays in place as is.
     
  21. ARuscoe

    ARuscoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Messages:
    6,566
    Likes Received:
    6,003
    Spitballing here, but I wonder how much of the DLC size relates to the locos and how much to the scenery...?
    Given that it's the locos which need to be installed to be shared between routes would moving these into the core and leaving the routes to the DLC be an option? That way if you didn't want to lose layers but weren't bothered about keeping a specific route installed it would be easier, and also avoid some of the DLC size limit
    Just a thought...
     
    • Like Like x 2
  22. Mat_Jam_Ca

    Mat_Jam_Ca Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2020
    Messages:
    3,756
    Likes Received:
    7,321
    Having multiple locomotives with various improvements must hog a lot of space unnecessarily. Why DTG chose to create all new locomotives instead of just upgrading the original ones is weird.

    We have:
    1. At least two 146
    2. At least two 143
    3. At least two AC4400
    4. At least two 377 (with BML)
    All costing additional RAM usage and storage no doubt.
     
    • Like Like x 4
  23. phillipa#1949

    phillipa#1949 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2021
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    90
    IS one of them to make Train Sim World 3
     
  24. ARuscoe

    ARuscoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Messages:
    6,566
    Likes Received:
    6,003
    Unless they're subclasses, in which case people would moan if they didn't have different versions
     
    • Like Like x 1
  25. Stephen Crofts

    Stephen Crofts Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2020
    Messages:
    620
    Likes Received:
    650
    Is this a development in things?
    E4C0D0F2-E4C6-426A-9577-5FFFF43BA5B4.jpeg
    The updates are installed and working (I am below the 64G limit currently) but … no sizes displaying. Been like this for a few hours now and I’ve played the Dresden route successfully without issue.
    Thoughts on this anyone?
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  26. CK95

    CK95 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2019
    Messages:
    1,223
    Likes Received:
    3,254
    I’m curious about this too, considering that on PC the DLC is now Uncompressed by default, so we could do with knowing the size.

    Funnily enough this wouldn’t matter as much if we didn’t need to work out installed DLC size, but it appears that Sony & DTG are the gifts that keep on giving at the moment.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  27. Tynmar

    Tynmar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2020
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    621
    I spotted the lack of file size info late last night.

    guess the Boston update is live today also as mine had a file size yesterday.

    (since deleted all DLC as my game save went corrupt so just cracking on with the 4 version yay not)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  28. Lamplight

    Lamplight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2020
    Messages:
    1,564
    Likes Received:
    2,521
    I checked the size of my DLCs before and after the Boston update. My DLCs shrunk several gb while the full install was constant in size. Could it be that Dresden and Boston are now part of the core download?
     
  29. monkeygenes

    monkeygenes New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2021
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    14
    Hi mate

    I noticed this after yesterday’s update, Dresden only, thought it strange so deleted and reinstalled Dresden and it now shows as its usual 6GB+ file size. (PS5)

    Small Boston patch just applied, and the same ‘nil’ GB file size showing for that route, deleted and reinstalled, and now showing 4GB+ again.

    Maybe it’s a covert way to circumvent Sony’s 64GB limit that’s being trialed - Shhhhhh…
     
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2021
    • Like Like x 1
  30. Tynmar

    Tynmar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2020
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    621
    I’m in a silly mood today and this set me off laughing…

    since manage to control myself and think you could be on to something. Reeks to high heaven though :D
     
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2021
    • Like Like x 1
  31. Matzo

    Matzo Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2018
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    136
    No announcements from DTG about the 3 updates that just landed? One for Boston, one for Dresden and a core one, version 1.008.000, would be really helpful to be kept informed.... Since downloading them, started the game up, no Dresden still, and also, no sound!

    I have not touched train sim world 2 since Dresden vanished, the annoyance of having to start over with progress, plus the missing branches, other issues. Only popped my head back into the forums yesterday. Amazed how many knockbacks this release has had.
     
  32. TinTin_57

    TinTin_57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    2,113
    Likes Received:
    2,915
    Against my better judgement I just deleted a load of stuff to get Dresden and Boston back. Not played it yet though so hope it isn't all screwed up
     
    • Like Like x 1
  33. CK95

    CK95 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2019
    Messages:
    1,223
    Likes Received:
    3,254
    Last night I got down to about 54gb, this morning with no other DLC installed and after the 3 updates I’m now at 57gb, so some DLC (likely Boston & Dresden) must have increased with with update.

    Personally I think DTG should have at least the 3 rush hour routes integrated into the core, since these are by far the biggest DLC’s at 4.6 & 6.4GB each, London Commuter likely being of a similar size.
     
  34. stujoy

    stujoy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2019
    Messages:
    4,139
    Likes Received:
    10,307
    What’s a quick way to find total size of just the DLC on PS5? I can see the total of the game with the DLC included but not just the DLC total. Do I have to add everything up?
     
  35. monkeygenes

    monkeygenes New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2021
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    14
    Go into ‘storage’ then ‘console storage’ - choose ‘games and apps’ and locate TSW2 - move right, along to the icon that looks like 3 lines and a pencil, and select it - tick ‘all add ons’ and t’ll give you a total above the OK button (bottom right of screen)
     
    • Like Like x 4
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  36. HappyBasher

    HappyBasher Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2018
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    64
    I guess it depends how much you drive the various routes, for my all my ps4 progress is "lost" on the ps5 version, so if I stick to the ps4 version for the older routes routes this is an added bonus. If I then only play newer routes on the ps5 I'm OK until the size of these hits 64!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  37. stujoy

    stujoy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2019
    Messages:
    4,139
    Likes Received:
    10,307
    Thanks for that. After I deleted a load of stuff in readiness for the release at midnight, I’ll be good as long as BML isn’t above 11 GB. After this, I’ll be on to deleting stuff I play quite often or provides layers to other routes I play often. Needs must for now though.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  38. FallenAngel00me

    FallenAngel00me Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2018
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    183
    It's what Call of Duty has been doing for years now. Sure it means forcing everyone to download everything, but it's a solution..
     
  39. Dave Mel

    Dave Mel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2018
    Messages:
    753
    Likes Received:
    613
    if i delete bakerloo and iow will bakerloo knacker the core.
    i dont play bakerloo as its not my type of route i play a lot.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  40. FallenAngel00me

    FallenAngel00me Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2018
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    183
    You can't delete Bakerloo as it's part of the core game. Deleting IoW shouldn't cause an issue
     
  41. Factor41

    Factor41 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2019
    Messages:
    1,683
    Likes Received:
    2,470
    You can't delete Bakerloo because it's already part of the core game and not a DLC. If it was, I'd have deleted it a long time ago! :D
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  42. furiousbigface

    furiousbigface Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2020
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    38
    Checked the limit, got it sorted. Just did a fresh PS5 install, unticked a few DLC that i don't really play on much or have little interest in. It's personal preference anyway, and as a temporary measure it will get fixed. I'm just glad it's working and that's fine with me.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  43. appleerwin

    appleerwin Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2021
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    28
    Damn, I had to remove an additional 5.9 GB to play with Brighton Main Line. So I removed Arosalinie and Peninsula Corridor for the time being. I hope the fix comes soon.
     
  44. trainman#2504

    trainman#2504 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2021
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    24
    Although increasing the core size to bypass this limit seems like the quickest and easiest solution on paper, this would mean all players would have a very large download time to start the game and every update would have a very large download as well. Sony throttles their downloads so I would hope there is a solution that doesn't require me to download the whole game plus all DLC content every update, which may take hours. Hope a good solution is found.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  45. Conrad

    Conrad Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2021
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    79
    Sony need to patch this, not DTG!
    That limit added in an update is insane.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  46. TinTin_57

    TinTin_57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    2,113
    Likes Received:
    2,915
    I deleted Arosa/LIRR/Oakville/Penn Corridor and all the loco related DLC so I could get Dresden and Boston back. Come to download Brighton London and it doesn’t appear so another route has to go! Getting absolutely ridiculous now!

    Took Cane Creek out, new route didn’t show
    Took Clinchfield out, now it shows

    6 routes and their associated loco DLC's I have had to remove. Complete madness
     
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2021
    • Like Like x 7
  47. DigiTMCN

    DigiTMCN Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2021
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    27
    Yuck, I'm still waiting 12 months later for Sony to provide promised features on my Sony X900 TV.
     
  48. Stephen Crofts

    Stephen Crofts Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2020
    Messages:
    620
    Likes Received:
    650
    This has to be a priority shouting match for dtg and Sony now:
    Sony have made it so that a title can't be run on their platform, isnt that what DTG work so hard to avoid being penalised for by Sony? an unplayable game?
    Feel there's some contractual obligations that Sony needs to meet now.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  49. gprili80

    gprili80 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2020
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    35
    mee too, just downloaded London Commuter: Brighton Main Line route this morning and I had to delete Cane Creek and Clinchfield to make it show :(
     
  50. erg73

    erg73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2020
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    1,292
    I also had to let go of ballast yesterday in order to have London commuter, namely Peninsula Corridor and LGV.
    This is ridiculous. We have paid (a lot) to make a collection we can't have :mad:
     
    • Like Like x 2

Share This Page