Raildriver Support In Tsw2 - Complete List

Discussion in 'PC Discussion' started by Cotax, Apr 11, 2021.

  1. jackthom

    jackthom Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2020
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    56
    Thanks turtle_maximo thats very useful. I’m busy playing with an Arduino for the first time to emulate a keyboard and hoping to build a button box similar to yours.
    At the very least I’d like a big yellow AWS button. :love:
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2021
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Cotax

    Cotax Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2021
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    312
    Rhein Ruhr Osten
    • Added RailDriver functionality to the DB BR 422
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. redrev1917

    redrev1917 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2021
    Messages:
    2,510
    Likes Received:
    5,248
    Doesn't fully work due to a substitution bug if you have HRR installed :(
     
  4. bartolomaeusz

    bartolomaeusz Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2020
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    86
    Rhein-Ruhr Osten DB 422 was just added I believe
     
  5. Sharon E

    Sharon E Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    804
    Just went to one of the two freight runs in LBM and the class 66 they are using does not support RD, strange since most of the others in there do.
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  6. FD1003

    FD1003 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2019
    Messages:
    2,951
    Likes Received:
    4,316
    Let me know how it goes, I'm hoping to buy the Arduino starter kit for Christmas, and try to turn a foot pedal into a dead man's switch (so basically a "Q" button), but I have 0 experience with anything to do with electronics.

    turtle_maximo would you mind explaining more about what do you mean by this: "printed circuit is like a classic USB control of PlayStation or Xbox, and you can change the classic functions (x, y, b, a) for keyboard keys with the steam options for controllers." Not sure what you are talking about, but it's probabily due to my ignorance on the matter.

    Sorry for the O/T
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. jackthom

    jackthom Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2020
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    56
    It has turned out to be very easy to make the Arduino Leonardo emulate a keyboard and to turn external button presses into keyboard characters. Not sure what you get in a kit but all I basically needed was the Leonardo and a micro USB cable to connect to the PC. This Arduino, which I bought online from Pimoroni, has a strip of female connectors so no soldering of wires to the board is needed.

    https://shop.pimoroni.com/products/arduino-leonardo-1

    My button box so far has the yellow AWS button and a pair of door opening buttons. I’d be happy to supply the very short program for this if anyone would find it useful.
     
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2021
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Pixelade

    Pixelade Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2021
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    58
    after using rail driver for a few years now, I could never ever go back to mouse/keyboard. such a great experience.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  9. Rustyrails

    Rustyrails Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2021
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    25
    hi jackthom, where do you get these buttons from?
    i use raildriver but since having to use the Q on the keyboard is cumbersome with the big raildriver on my desk , wanted to try a simple reset button
    thanks
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. jackthom

    jackthom Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2020
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    56
    I was able to buy the yellow version of this 22mm button for around £6 but it doesn't seem to be available on Amazon at the moment and the remaining colours are a bit pricey.

    https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B000WLA4PI/ref=ppx_yo_dt_b_asin_title_o04_s00?ie=UTF8&th=1


    For the door buttons I bought a pack of much smaller buttons (~16mm overall diameter) which also contains 2 yellows if you are not fussy about the size.

    https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B071P1JWN3/ref=ppx_yo_dt_b_asin_title_o02_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

    The larger button fits easily into this box
    https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B08B1RJ51S/ref=ppx_yo_dt_b_asin_title_o03_s00?ie=UTF8&th=1
     
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2021
  11. Rustyrails

    Rustyrails Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2021
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    25
    thanks jackthom, this will a fun project
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. dhekelian

    dhekelian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2020
    Messages:
    1,865
    Likes Received:
    2,341
    Rustyrails, if you made like an 'idiots guide' youtube video and where to get the parts it could tempt others to have a go as well.
     
  13. jackthom

    jackthom Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2020
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    56
    I was certain the Leonardo would act as a keyboard (and mouse) out of the box so I chose it to keep things as simple as possible.
    More info here
    https://www.arduino.cc/reference/en/language/functions/usb/keyboard/

    I understand that some other Arduinos require flashing with updated firmware to get the same sort of functionality.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  14. PegasusLeosRailwayFanatix

    PegasusLeosRailwayFanatix Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2020
    Messages:
    1,167
    Likes Received:
    798
    Can someone please post an update on which route and trainset are compatible with RD Cab Controller Right Now?
    Thanks
     
    • Like Like x 1
  15. hyperlord

    hyperlord Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2019
    Messages:
    1,013
    Likes Received:
    995
    See first post please
     
  16. PegasusLeosRailwayFanatix

    PegasusLeosRailwayFanatix Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2020
    Messages:
    1,167
    Likes Received:
    798
    unfortunately that's not the updated version it said it was created on April
     
  17. raretrack

    raretrack Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2020
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    207
    The first post doesn't appear to be have been updated since August 19 2021. Subsequent updates (which are appreciated) have been in-thread.
     
  18. Cotax

    Cotax Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2021
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    312
    Yes, it didn't find the time to update it (last in August 2021). New routes and locos that came since then are all supported AFAIK. Will update it in the future.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  19. Cotax

    Cotax Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2021
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    312
    Whoa, this thread became sticky. Nice - thanks whoever put it on top. I've updated the list - added every loco and DLC since august 2021. The list is getting bigger and bigger and there are more YES than NO so great job :) We will get there, as i always said. Nice improvement since few locos that were supported 1 year ago.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  20. Crosstie

    Crosstie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    3,063
    Likes Received:
    6,095
    Many thanks for the updated list, Cotax. You're right that the number of No's is relatively few these days. Unfortunately, those No's are the locos I most like to play, especially TVL, NTP and SFJ, not to mention the GP9RM, one of the best in the game.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  21. Cotax

    Cotax Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2021
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    312
    Same my friend, same.. Especially GP9RM and class 166 - my two faves. But don't worry, we just have to be a little more patient - and updates for this routes are incoming :)
     
  22. jayzhead

    jayzhead Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2020
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    201
    Thanks for the updated list, but the DB BR 612 should be marked BROKEN, not YES. In it's current state of implementation it is NOT working properly, and maybe if this pinned list reflects that, DTG would actually acknowledge the bug and - dare I say - fix it.
     
  23. Cotax

    Cotax Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2021
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    312
    I agree, but officialy RD feedback thread is here: https://forums.dovetailgames.com/threads/train-sim-world-2-raildriver-support.32487/ (and a lot is already written about 612 and its problems).
     
    • Like Like x 1
  24. Illegal Prime

    Illegal Prime Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2020
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    31
    I'm currently trying to understand how the throttle works with raildriver on the DB BR612. It seems to behave incorrectly for the unit in question.
     
  25. paul.pavlinovich

    paul.pavlinovich Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2020
    Messages:
    1,659
    Likes Received:
    1,890
    • Like Like x 3
    • Helpful Helpful x 2
  26. Juan Manuel Luengo

    Juan Manuel Luengo Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2016
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    71
    Thanks, Paul.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  27. paul.pavlinovich

    paul.pavlinovich Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2020
    Messages:
    1,659
    Likes Received:
    1,890
    The BR612 is a bit weird. You have to pull the throttle to the end of the travel and you get a 5% increase, then back to mid way along the throttle side of the physical detent then back to full again. You repeat this over and over. I ended up getting an xbox controller to run the throttle on the BR612 as it works lots better. This video will give you an idea - I've cued it to the important bit


    Paul
     
  28. Illegal Prime

    Illegal Prime Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2020
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    31
    I can't understand why they couldn't have just done it how it is on the real thing, especially as decreasing power seems to be a lot better.
     
  29. conniethunder

    conniethunder Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2020
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    297
    I'm still only working with K/brd & mouse, and as much as I love the route and challenge of the train, boy....tapping OR holding that keyboard is painful!
    How about a sensitivity slider in settings that also maps to the RD 'Rail Driver'? x
     
    • Like Like x 1
  30. btom

    btom Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2022
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    22
    I have a question about Raildriver, I just use my PC mouse and keyboard. The routes I have and like are Clinchfield, Sand Patch Grade, and CN Oakville, and would like to have Sherman Hill and Cane Creek. For those who have Raildriver now and came from using mouse/kb like I'm using now, is it worth getting Raildriver? I see where I can buy RD here in Canada but not sure if RD is worth it over the keyboard keys. (I find it hard to remember which keyboard keys do what)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  31. dhekelian

    dhekelian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2020
    Messages:
    1,865
    Likes Received:
    2,341
    Even though I have stopped playing the game as I'm waiting for the pres updates I think playing with the RD is better than the keyboard and mouse. It isn't perfect by any means, like we cannot configure buttons still and many Loco's are still missing despite DTG keep saying how simple it is to do.

    It is also quite expensive like you say and when driving UK,EU or swiss trains is maybe not that immersion grabbing as it could be but I love driving my class 101 with a RD only wish it could be a 166 and HST. It is very sturdy and lasts for years. Some have had it for over a decade. People have said they will not play TSW2 with anything else which is the ultimate compliment. If you can buy it without the power adapter do not be put off as you won't use it anyway. I got mine with one and it has never worked and I do not miss it at all.
     
  32. btom

    btom Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2022
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    22
    My favourite locomotive is the CSX SD40 on Sand Patch Grade which I got from the New Journeys Addon DLC, will Raildriver work with that SD40 loco? and also another newbie question so that I understand how RD works, do you need to Calibrate RD for each locomotive separately that you want to drive? Or is the RD calibration a one-time process for all locos. And thanks for your posts.
     
  33. LeadCatcher

    LeadCatcher Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    1,241
    Likes Received:
    3,192
    Yes it works with the SD40.. used Keyboard and Mouse for many years in TSClassic, got a Raildriver about 2 years ago and almost stopped using TSW2 until they start supporting RD.

    Once calibrated it applies for all locomotives.
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  34. raretrack

    raretrack Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2020
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    207
    I'd add that when you add new DLC, always calibrate again. That's often the answer to many calibration issues people have with new DLC. So if you get into the habit, you avoid the issues. Works for me anyway (and certainly doesn't do any harm)!
     
    • Like Like x 3
  35. paul.pavlinovich

    paul.pavlinovich Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2020
    Messages:
    1,659
    Likes Received:
    1,890
    I also recalibrate periodically Cotax its a good thing to do. Raildriver is a little finicky, temperature and humidity changes affect it.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  36. paul.pavlinovich

    paul.pavlinovich Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2020
    Messages:
    1,659
    Likes Received:
    1,890
    In TSW2 and TS calibration is for the entire game, so do it once for everything, but as I mentioned to Cotax its a good idea to recalibrate periodically as changes in temperature and humidity affect the potentiometers used in Raildriver.
     
  37. Crosstie

    Crosstie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    3,063
    Likes Received:
    6,095
    Yes, for me it seems to particularly affect the combined throttle/brake on some European locos, the switchover point getting finicky. Periodic recals do seem to help.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  38. Cotax

    Cotax Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2021
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    312
    In today's update, the raildriver support for Class 66 on East Coastway was added. Not on Great Western Express though (DBS version). But still, better than nothing! Gonna enjoy it, was waiting for this one for a long time :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  39. dhekelian

    dhekelian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2020
    Messages:
    1,865
    Likes Received:
    2,341
    I'm sure someone at DTG is doing this on purpose when it comes to GWE.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  40. dhekelian

    dhekelian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2020
    Messages:
    1,865
    Likes Received:
    2,341
    Why does the class 08 span multiple routes but not the class 66? Where have they wrote up the support for the 66 on East Coastway? Just read the update and it isn't in there, unless I missed it.
     
  41. Cotax

    Cotax Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2021
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    312
    I assume because is a different loco. 66 DBS one is slighty different + preservation work for GWE is not yet complete. I guess they will add it when they release preservation updates for GWE. Update notes didn't include RD support (maybe they missed it), but I got a gut feeling yesterday so i tried it - and it works :)
     
  42. dhekelian

    dhekelian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2020
    Messages:
    1,865
    Likes Received:
    2,341
    Cool, did you try it on the GWE as well then?
     
  43. paul.pavlinovich

    paul.pavlinovich Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2020
    Messages:
    1,659
    Likes Received:
    1,890
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2022
    • Like Like x 4
  44. Cotax

    Cotax Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2021
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    312
    Guys, today was one important update!

    TVL is fully RD supported (added 37/5, class 20 and class 31!). But that's not all! Class 101 - you can actually change gears with auto brake lever, just like the real lever. That was a suggestion on the forum here and they listened and implemented it! Driving 101 is so much fun and immersive now, much better than "range" button! DTG thank you for listening! paul.pavlinovich you've got to try it :)


    Tees Valley Line: Darlington – Saltburn-by-the-Sea Route
    • BR Class 37/5 – YES
    • BR Class 08 – YES
    • BR Class 101 DMU – YES (Improved!)
    • BR Class 20 – YES
    • BR Class 31 - YES
     
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2022
    • Like Like x 3
  45. bartolomaeusz

    bartolomaeusz Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2020
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    86
    THANK YOU for adding Raildriver compatibility to the 37. Only thirteen locos left to go!!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  46. hyperlord

    hyperlord Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2019
    Messages:
    1,013
    Likes Received:
    995
    Thanks Cotax was about to just ask if something came with the TVL update - now it's time for me to explore TVL the first time in TSW2, haven't played it since release and waited for RailDriver implementation
     
    • Like Like x 1
  47. dhekelian

    dhekelian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2020
    Messages:
    1,865
    Likes Received:
    2,341
    It is great seeing more trains added with RD support. Once GWE is added I'll look forward to start playing again, TVL included.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  48. VGK

    VGK New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2021
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    12
    Does anybody else find the throttle almost impossible to manage on the 37. Was on TVL yesterday and had to revert back to keyboard. Even tried calibrating RD no improvement. It jumps gears 1 to 3 for example, which isn't helpful when pulling steel and getting wheel slip.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  49. Cotax

    Cotax Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2021
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    312
    Yes, its quite sensitive. I must admit - i like rivet’s implementation of the throttle on 37 more, because it’s using the whole throttle axis, not just the lower half - so it’s easier and more precise to regulate.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  50. VGK

    VGK New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2021
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    12
    Is that onTS or can Rivet’s implementation be used on TSW2?
     

Share This Page