Rails In Front Of The Train

Discussion in 'PC Discussion' started by Der Uni, Aug 24, 2021.

  1. Der Uni

    Der Uni Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2020
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    107
    Hello together,

    is there a Solution for the "Popup" Rails (Railway Sleeper - is that the right word?) in front of the Player Train?

    [​IMG]

    The "Rail Tie´s" plopping in (approximately 100m in Distance) and that is looking very strange and ugly to me.
    The Railway Sleeper ploping in - also in all external Cameras.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  2. saltychipz#3569

    saltychipz#3569 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2021
    Messages:
    2,607
    Likes Received:
    1,964
    That’s just the track rendering
     
  3. Crosstie

    Crosstie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    1,959
    Likes Received:
    3,664
    You can try increasing your view or draw distance, but this tends to reduce performance or fps. To some extent this feature depends on the server and the game coding.
     
  4. Cameron's Gaming

    Cameron's Gaming Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,393
    Likes Received:
    3,140
    This screenshot is also on GWE, which has the old method of renderign sleepers, where the 2D sleeper texture pops into a 3D model, whereas now, it "grows" into a 3D model, which looks better as long as you're not specifically looking at it. You can see it on this screenshot from Koln-Aachen: TSW2_Cameron_1618845652_00.png
    I think the issue is exaggerated on GWE as the sleepers contrast with the ballast, on something like Northern Trans-Pennine, it's not as noticeable unless, again, you're specifically looking for it:
    TSW2_Cameron_1612974538_00.png
    (if you blow the image up, you can see the sleepers suddenly stop in the shadow).

    The new method of track rendering was put on Rapid Transit, so I don't think it's unreasonable to assume what Adam's team get round to GWE, it'll get the same treatment. TSW2_Cameron_1621959928_00.png
     
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2021
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  5. Der Uni

    Der Uni Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2020
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    107
    Ok, thank you to all of you.
    I found out that it has something to do with the routes itself.
    Each route seems to have its own rendering approach.

    I have tried to tweak the Rails/Distance on GWE an nothing changed at all.
    Then i loaded HRR with the Tweaked Settings and the Rails looks much better.
    I first had to find out that each route was processed differently.

    Thank you to all...
     

Share This Page