1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Rapid Transit Buglist

Discussion in 'Known Issues & Bug Reports' started by Daniel Bloch, Dec 14, 2017.

  1. Daniel Bloch

    Daniel Bloch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2016
    Messages:
    590
    Likes Received:
    1,189
    First ride and first bugs found.

    Railroad crossings:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Some glitch with the seats:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Pantograph in the tunnel:
    [​IMG]

    Something wrong with the darkness, you cant see anything. Its 16:15 oclock! not middle in the night!
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2017
    • Upvote Upvote x 7
    • Downvote Downvote x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  2. Corvan

    Corvan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2017
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    685
    Watching a stream by Matt Peddlesden; so the issue with the pantograph is that collision detection was added to the catenary wires but inside the tunnel the wires are replaced by an electrified bar and someone forget to add collision detection to it. They aware of the issue and plan on fixing it.

    Never experienced that darkness thing personally.

    Also, I don't know why anyone would downvote a bugs list. Both Jay and Matt have said they appreciate all of the feedback on the game as it is assisting in them getting everything as good as it can be.
     
  3. Typhomat

    Typhomat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    285
    The issue with the seats was seen in the GWE DLC as well, see here: https://forums.dovetailgames.com/threads/train-sim-world-feedback-thread.2015/#post-12982

    We keep giving them feedback like this, and these issues persist unfortunately. I don't think any of the issues I've posted there were ever resolved.

    Another bug, when watching the stream yesterday, Matt rushed back to the seat before the train departed. I figured this was an attempt to cover up a known bug (Using Sprint to quickly get across a train to sit down before it starts moving revealed something was up). The bug is that if you are standing, and the doors close, you might get kicked off the train. You also might get shoved around in the train, but it's not like GWE where you could at least walk through the train while in motion.

    Honestly, I get that DTG has to make money, but this is getting ridiculous. It's clear that some things were just not tested thoroughly. It's a shame to see the quality control practices at DTG has simply not improved. At this point, I'd rather see updates and bug fixes instead of new content. Get things solid first, then add onto the game DLC wise. We all know we are in for many more bugs though....

    Edit: I've also noticed the person downvoting has downvoted other negative posts and posts where people raise the issues they have or things they disagree with, but I haven't seen why.... LastTrainToClarksville, why not speak up if you downvote something like a bug list? Why do you disagree? Do you not have these issues? If that's the case, we can help DTG better understand the circumstances...
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2017
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  4. pschlik

    pschlik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    869
    Likes Received:
    1,505
    Add on that the achievements for the route are still hidden on Steam, despite it being properly released.
     
  5. Piussi

    Piussi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2017
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    428
    [​IMG]

    Panto already fixed or is it not in this tunnel :)
     
  6. pschlik

    pschlik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    869
    Likes Received:
    1,505
    It is only on the trains going south through the tunnel. The ones going north have a proper collision on the wire.
     
  7. Piussi

    Piussi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2017
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    428
    ow :)
     
  8. Daniel Bloch

    Daniel Bloch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2016
    Messages:
    590
    Likes Received:
    1,189
    Missing overhead wires at 42,4km

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  9. OREEkE

    OREEkE New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nothing in the world can be as painful as this.[​IMG]
     
  10. Jef-F

    Jef-F Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    133
    These awesome light panels show in reflections, but do not contribute to lighting. I understand that their effect is baked into static global lighting and they all would be too heavy for dynamic lighting calculation, but this area needs at least some workaround to not look so weird.
    20171216141514_1.jpg 20171216141450_1.jpg

    Train lighting still works despite pantograph and battery breakers being open.
    20171216142951_1.jpg

    These shadows from overhead bridges are far too sharp for cloudy lighting conditions
    20171216144011_1.jpg
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2017
  11. Typhomat

    Typhomat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    285
    Some additional feedback
    • When the window shade is down behind the driver, light still comes through
    • Lack of shadowing underneath seats and such within the train.
    • Would have been nice to see the jump seat animated/working behind the driver
    • If you aren't seated when the doors close you can find yourself being glitched into the train
    • The route feels really dead, beyond GWE dead. Maybe consider adding in services for the other lines that can start and terminate on branch lines. Only having one train and limited services really makes this feel dead
    • Fog in tunnels when weather is not great, this is similar to the low visibility in Paddington station in GWE, this should be fixed in both cases
    I hope that with three DLCs released, the whole team can go back and improve the routes, and then start releasing new content. Learn, fix, move forward.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  12. Daniel Bloch

    Daniel Bloch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2016
    Messages:
    590
    Likes Received:
    1,189
    Missing overhead wires at Leipzig Messe:
    [​IMG]

    And again at milepost km74,4 with the track that goes over your route, but you really see it missing :)
    [​IMG]

    Between milespost 64,6 and 56,8 there is some darkness, if you drive on clear summer.
    At milepost 64,6 its bright:
    [​IMG]
    At milepost 64,4 its getting dark until milepost 56,8:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2017
  13. Jef-F

    Jef-F Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    133
    Center unit doesn't show on the map view.

    upload_2017-12-16_22-15-50.png
     
  14. Piussi

    Piussi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2017
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    428
    Thats using probally an other battery like a car or bus.. You need lighting so you can start the train :)
     
  15. Jodler

    Jodler New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    12
    No the passengerlightning only work with the battery on.

    Other bugs i found:
    -the passengerlightning goes trough the roof.
    -Zs3v and Lf6 signals are missing an active 1000hz magnet
    -sometimes even if the signal is green you will get an 500hz and 2000hz restriction.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Jef-F

    Jef-F Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    133
    HUD with 200 km/h line speed limit doesn't work well when display is set to Imperial units

    upload_2017-12-17_12-56-24.png
     
  17. Jodler

    Jodler New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    12
    PZB and Sifa Störtschalter should be "Ein" on default beacause that means they are turned off.
    "Aus" means that they are working and dont need to be turned of by the Störschalter.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Navi

    Navi New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    6
    Leipzig Markt: Contact network in concrete.
    20171217170537_1.jpg
    Leipzig Wilhelm-Leuschner-Platz: Darken ticket automat at light location.
    20171217171439_1.jpg
    Leipzig Bayerischer Bahnhof: Darken station name sign and... I don't known how it named.
    20171217172156_1.jpg
    20171217172215_1.jpg
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  19. Ralph

    Ralph New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    5
    Keine Füße im Bahnhof Markleeberg Gaschwitz

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  20. Welxx

    Welxx New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    2
    Why does it have to? You are driving in Germany, change the units to metric.
    Ok, i admit that the bug should be fixed, but the workaround is to change the units.

    -Welxx
     
  21. Daniel Bloch

    Daniel Bloch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2016
    Messages:
    590
    Likes Received:
    1,189
    Headlights on the train are covered with snow, and the station lights in winter are switched off to early.

    [​IMG]

    View through the front window is somehow to dark, compared to the outside view you cant see anything:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2017
    • Useful Useful x 1
  22. Jef-F

    Jef-F Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    133
    Is it a bug? Yes, so I reported it.
    I drive with the metric units, just forgot to change them this time around after playing GWE. Some people may want to stick with imperial. For some reason DTG haven't implemented as simple a thing as changing units automatically depending on the route.
     
  23. Daniel Bloch

    Daniel Bloch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2016
    Messages:
    590
    Likes Received:
    1,189
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2017
  24. Jef-F

    Jef-F Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    133
  25. Kalikowsky

    Kalikowsky New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    15
    Small bugs from audio:
    -can't use dual horn anyway
    -when doors are closing you cant hear characteristic door tightening sound.
     
    • Downvote Downvote x 1
  26. Jodler

    Jodler New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    12
    few little bugs:
    -sifa goes of if you stand up and cant be reset
    -headlight is too weak in the first setting but thats what you use normaly because the other ones are just highbeams.
     
  27. Jef-F

    Jef-F Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    133
    Why do you think this is a bug and not an intended reaction of safety systems?

    It can.
     
  28. Piussi

    Piussi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2017
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    428
    Ein is on and Aus is Off.. So not sure why it is off when in the ein position..
     
  29. Sintbert

    Sintbert Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    192
    Because both switches are there to turn PZB or Sifa OFF in case of a fault. So when there is a fault in a system you turn them ON to bridge the safety.
    PZB and Sifa are both designed to be always on and can only be turned off when there are defects.
     
  30. Jodler

    Jodler New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    12
    Because it shouldnt go off when i leave the seat while the train is not driving. As soon as it goes off while the train is not driving and i sit down again and try to reset it it wont work.

    And i know its a bug beacause no train in germany gives you an sifa emergency brake when releasing the pedal while the train is not driving, i should know im a train driver here in Munich myself.

    Sintbert Nothing to add to that, exactly what i wanted to say.
     
  31. Kalikowsky

    Kalikowsky New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    15
    Another bug?

    -engine sounds.. just terrible and very unrealistic...
     
    • Downvote Downvote x 1
  32. volvolover1972

    volvolover1972 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2017
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    536
    Actually the engine sounds to my knowledge are accurate and realistic based on the Talent 2, however the UE4 audio engine is not good, which is why the audio doesn’t sound great in game.
     
  33. Kalikowsky

    Kalikowsky New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    15
    Sadly, there are not realistic.. I recommend to ride in talent2 or just see on videos, maybe its UE4 like you said,but this is point to take deeper look at sounds in game.
     
    • Downvote Downvote x 1
  34. Corvan

    Corvan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2017
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    685
    It is a UE4 issue, they've said that the audio engine in UE4 is currently quite poor with limited sound channels and that it doesn't handle various sound effects like reverb correctly.

    They're waiting on Unreal releasing a new audio engine for UE4 that is supposed to be excellent. Until then there isn't much they can do.

    Of course I've learned this from reading various dev comments on train-simulator.com, Steam and from watching Matt's streams. It would probably do DTG a world of good to collate this information and release a 'state of the game' post so everybody is aware. Could do the same about throttle / physics issues.
     
  35. Jodler

    Jodler New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    12
    Another bug:

    -If you leave your service and wait for the window to pop up that asks you if you want to leave the service your gonna wait ages beacause it never shows up.
     
  36. Jef-F

    Jef-F Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    133
    Ah OK, I guess you have a valid point then :D
     
  37. AlexNL

    AlexNL Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2017
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    212
    I think GWE's Class 166 has a similar issue: if you look at the box behind the driver's seat, by default all breakers are aligned similarly (what I assume is the normal position). In this mode the AWS/TPWS and DSD systems are disabled, when you enable them (using Ctrl+Enter) one of the breakers goes down.

    I think this should be the other way round, just like the PZB and SiFa Störschalters in TSW:RT should be inverted.
     
  38. Ralph

    Ralph New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    5
    Another Bug i mean. I drive the Scenario 5 "Leipziger" I found the fog is also im tunnel from Leipzig .

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  39. Daniel Bloch

    Daniel Bloch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2016
    Messages:
    590
    Likes Received:
    1,189
    After the station Leipzig MDR going uphill there is a part where no power is, if you watch on the display i goes to 0kV and the train dont accelarte anymore. Only after you put the throttle lever to zero it will accelerate again after a few meters.

    And some pedestrians dangerously crossing the tracks after leaving the train :o

    [​IMG]
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 2
  40. Jef-F

    Jef-F Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    133
    For a couple of times I thought that a neutral section causes this, but there isn't any corresponding signs nearby.
     
  41. Kalikowsky

    Kalikowsky New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    15
    Those pople are realistic :D, thanks god, they not disappear after leaving train XD
     
  42. Daniel Bloch

    Daniel Bloch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2016
    Messages:
    590
    Likes Received:
    1,189
    Some snow bugs:

    Roof covered with snow except the signs:
    [​IMG]

    Windows covered half with snow, realistic would be no snow on them as the inside is heated and snow should melt on them.
    [​IMG]

    Lights and destination board is covered with snow, the heat of the lights should melt the snow. And LED lights are heated to prevent ice on them.
    [​IMG]

    Same bug as in CSX and GWE, snow covered tracks under bridges in tunnels and stations with roof.
    [​IMG]

    Snow on railroad crossings but streets and platforms are completly free of snow, looks strange:
    [​IMG]

    Fog in underground stations:
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2017
    • Upvote Upvote x 3
  43. Daniel Bloch

    Daniel Bloch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2016
    Messages:
    590
    Likes Received:
    1,189
    Found another rushed part of the route with missing overhead wires. Short after Bitterfeld in the tunnel.

    Overhead wires end before the tunnel and start again after it:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    And the tunnel clearance is to low, right now it would rip of the pantograph. And i dont think wires will fit there, they are too close to the roof.
    [​IMG]

    Lot of work for DTG to fix all of this.... if they ever will fix this.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 2
  44. AlexNL

    AlexNL Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2017
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    212
    We're still waiting for flashing aspects on GWE... make of that what you will :)
     
  45. Kalikowsky

    Kalikowsky New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    15
    Some bugs from today rides:

    Door open button is flashing all time even with locked doors
    20171228173947_1.jpg

    Door closing light flashing all time when doors are open:
    20171228173932_1.jpg
    Graffiti tags in train:
    20171228172900_1.jpg
    And several bugs with people [Rapid Transit and GWE]
    People are crazy,they dont go inside train,they cant exit train,they cannot move,they dont move just stand in one place at platform:
    20171227202615_1.jpg 20171227202611_1.jpg
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
    • Downvote Downvote x 1
  46. Daniel Bloch

    Daniel Bloch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2016
    Messages:
    590
    Likes Received:
    1,189
    Some more impressions of this buggy DLC:

    Train moving with open doors:
    [​IMG]
    Suicidal people:
    [​IMG]
    Disappearing windows on train:
    [​IMG]
    Track speed zero kmh, but its allmost not readable anyhow:
    [​IMG]
    Wrong distances... 100m then 130m? hmm... (like AlexNL says in the next post this is correct).
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2018
    • Upvote Upvote x 3
  47. AlexNL

    AlexNL Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2017
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    212
    Those signs with H/100m and H/130m on them are to indicate where trains should stop. In Germany, train length isn't expressed as amount of coaches but in metres. It makes sense that a 100 metre long train should stop a bit earlier than a 130m train, so it aligns better with the platform entrance.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 2
    • Useful Useful x 1
  48. Daniel Bloch

    Daniel Bloch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2016
    Messages:
    590
    Likes Received:
    1,189
    AlexNL: you are right then i makes sence!
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  49. pschlik

    pschlik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    869
    Likes Received:
    1,505
    And that case of the train moving while the doors are open...the doors are not actually open. They only look open. If you moved the camera closer to the second unit, the doors would close. It's still a bug...oh wait, probably an 'intended feature' to 'improve fps.' As many graphics things seem to be these days...
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 3
  50. PlatChap

    PlatChap Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2017
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    237
    Ok, I had a bit of a chuckle at that comment. Well played sir.
     

Share This Page