1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Request For More Functionality When Setting Train Destinations

Discussion in 'PC Discussion' started by londonmidland, Feb 25, 2021.

  1. londonmidland

    londonmidland Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Messages:
    2,183
    Likes Received:
    9,762
    With SEHS, I've noticed that destinations are pre-set for the Class 395 and soon to be released Class 465.

    Now I don't have an issue with destinations being pre-set, but could you PLEASE provide the player with the functionality to set up the train destination themselves, if they wish to do so. There is currently no way to change the destination or set it up yourself for these trains.

    Personally, I would like if there was a little sticky note or paper put up somewhere in the cab which lists all the codes you can input for individual destinations. Perhaps in that blank note board space would be the ideal location. It already has a functional reading light!

    So for example, entering 1847 on the clickable keypad would be a code for London Charing Cross.

    Similar to this:
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2021
    • Like Like x 23
  2. helderbrincolas

    helderbrincolas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2019
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    700
    We need more interation with the train!
     
    • Like Like x 7
  3. SprattyHeath

    SprattyHeath Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2018
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    660
    This is something that I simply don't understand.

    We know that DTG are able to do stuff like TrainFX in TSW. How have we all of a sudden gone backwards to not having any manually inputtable Destination Display? Is it really that difficult to implement?

    Or is it the case of "we cannot be arsed" or "cant find out how it works" because it clearly seems to me that the immersion quality is dropping with every new release
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2021
    • Like Like x 9
  4. londonmidland

    londonmidland Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Messages:
    2,183
    Likes Received:
    9,762
    Absolutely!

    Personally I spend A LOT of time in the cab so I want as much functionality as possible! Everything being set up for me is quite underwhelming and a bit boring not having to set it up yourself.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  5. OsamaBinLiftin

    OsamaBinLiftin Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2021
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    91
    We need train
     
  6. SprattyHeath

    SprattyHeath Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2018
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    660
    You're in the wrong thread for that i'm afraid.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  7. Aran

    Aran Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2019
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    994
    I completely agree, having the destinations be changeable cab be a nice feature and seeing as we already had that possibility before, albeit without code, it's just a shame to see it be fully automated in the two most recent trains.

    It really can't be that hard to implement, can it?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Aran

    Aran Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2019
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    994
    Try the suggestions subforum, if you're lucky they might make another train.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  9. Trenomarcus

    Trenomarcus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    834
    This would hugely increase the immersion.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. londonmidland

    londonmidland Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Messages:
    2,183
    Likes Received:
    9,762
    Absolutely. The more things which we can interact with, the better!
     
    • Like Like x 2
  11. londonmidland

    londonmidland Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Messages:
    2,183
    Likes Received:
    9,762
    Another thing I’d like is a drivers schedule card displayed somewhere in the cab. Either permanently displayed or a toggle or a click to hide/display it.

    I honestly hate the pop-up interactive UI in TSW as it’s an immersion breaker as it takes you away from the driving experience. The worst offender is having to use that god awful UI for opening and closing the doors.

    I’d like something like this in TSW. This is for OMSI Bus Simulator.

    2C632C29-823D-444F-AA49-9FF88963F287.jpeg C35B7061-EDE4-46C1-9649-8E34A7181C36.jpeg
     
    • Like Like x 12
  12. Cameron's Gaming

    Cameron's Gaming Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    2,440
    - Woo we can now use a controller to open doors directly on console
    - What about PC
    - Oooh look! A bird!
     
    • Like Like x 2
  13. Mr JMB

    Mr JMB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2020
    Messages:
    512
    Likes Received:
    1,071
    Amazing how many cabs have a clipboard designed to show you your schedule and we have to press T to view a popup! Maybe T could be used for the doors instead...left shift+T right shift+T etc.

    Increased interactivity and putting things into the game without menus and popups is always a good thing to do.
     
    • Like Like x 4
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  14. londonmidland

    londonmidland Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Messages:
    2,183
    Likes Received:
    9,762
    That sounds like a great idea. Seeing as they modelled the clipboard space and even added a functional light to it, they may as well use it!

    The less distracting pop-ups and menus, the better!

    Also can we please have an option to remove that annoying ‘objective complete’ pop up every time we complete a single instruction? I really don’t need to be told this every time I do something obvious.
     
    • Like Like x 4
  15. Horizelux

    Horizelux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2020
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    281
    Brilliant idea!

    For most journeys, I feel that we just open and close the doors, depart and come to a stop at the next station. Sometimes we get to set up destination boards and other small things, but I feel that the game is too driving oriented. Features like this would make it more realistic and would add immersion.

    Have a great day!
     
    • Like Like x 2
  16. JustWentSouth

    JustWentSouth Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2019
    Messages:
    472
    Likes Received:
    983
    I much prefer having it pre-set correctly to having it blank or incorrect in a screenshot. I also prefer having it pre-set to scrolling through the list while the departure clock is ticking. So, I see the current iteration as an improvement.

    Having it pre-set correctly and being functional is ideal. So, I voted yes. I also love the clipboard idea.

    Realistically though, I am not going to mess with it once it is correct. So, having a clipboard with a schedule visible would be more immersive for me than interacting with an already correct destination display.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  17. theorganist

    theorganist Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2018
    Messages:
    2,869
    Likes Received:
    5,145
    These small details would create more immersion that is for sure. On the class 101 you have a nice handle to change the destination which is a nice touch.

    I especially agree with the tab to open the doors, that is an immersion killer on both modern and old stock, and especially with older stock, where passengers were trusted to open their own doors, you didn't press a button in the cab and voila a slam door train would magically have its doors fling open! That would have created a definite health and safety risk on the platform!
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2021
    • Like Like x 4
  18. thundergaming11

    thundergaming11 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2020
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    504
    I believe Matt mentioned it was to do with the different tech involved and as they continue to develop PIS it'll make things easier for them to incorporate. I think it's a question of when it'll come, not if.
     
  19. Cameron's Gaming

    Cameron's Gaming Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    2,440
    Exactly. I think it'll be at least somewhat developed the next time we have a route that needs it (or potentially the 313? Although thye don't tend to do core game changes for loco DLCs). SE brought quite a few changes to the game and PIS so they probably didn't have the time or resources to implement a new system of doing train displays.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  20. pendolino18

    pendolino18 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2019
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    110
    The 313 for ECW has the TrainFX system which is pictured above. A working version of this has already been implemented in the Southern 313 from Train Simulator 2021 so would be very disappointed if it wasn't utilised for TSW 2 especially if they know how it works.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  21. theorganist

    theorganist Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2018
    Messages:
    2,869
    Likes Received:
    5,145
    AP would have made the class 313 for TS1 though.
     
  22. pendolino18

    pendolino18 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2019
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    110
    Yes you are correct but didn't DTG buy the license to sell it on steam too. Or was that the 315?
    Thinking about it. If DTG can use AP sounds for their 465, Surely they can ask for the same technology from AP in order to use the TrainFX system.
     
  23. theorganist

    theorganist Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2018
    Messages:
    2,869
    Likes Received:
    5,145
    I don't know how it works to be honest, whether AP will have put copyright on the scripting or not?

    I am sure DTG will have the where with all to develop their own anyway.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  24. RobSkip

    RobSkip Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2018
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    409
    Not a case of buying licences to sell on Steam, AP/Waggonz will have submitted the product to DTG for them to publish.
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  25. tallboy7648

    tallboy7648 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2020
    Messages:
    4,135
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    I agree. DTG had this in some trains in ts2021 and we had a simple version of the TrainFx in tsw. OMSI 2 Bus Simulator has a functionally where you can manually put in a code to set the line of your bus and the destination of your bus so I don't understand why new trains can't have that function. It would improve immersion massively
     
  26. tallboy7648

    tallboy7648 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2020
    Messages:
    4,135
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    They really do need to get rid of that annoying "Objective Complete" pop-up. It's very gamey and quite annoying
     
    • Like Like x 3
  27. heyitspopcorn

    heyitspopcorn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2017
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    622
    You mean you don't need the constant positive affirmation that you stopped at a platform, or opened the doors, or closed the doors??
     
    • Like Like x 1
  28. tallboy7648

    tallboy7648 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2020
    Messages:
    4,135
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    There should at least be an option to have that off. It's really quite annoying
     
  29. heyitspopcorn

    heyitspopcorn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2017
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    622
    Agreed! I hate it, too, it's quite irritating, especially on all-stop commuter trains.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  30. maxipolo12

    maxipolo12 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2020
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    417
    what you can wait from DLC is more dlc but thats all ;)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  31. RagagBrashBanshee

    RagagBrashBanshee New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    3
    I think this is a really good idea and should be implemented into the game.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  32. londonmidland

    londonmidland Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Messages:
    2,183
    Likes Received:
    9,762
    I find it ridiculous how they haven’t provided the player with an option to turn that annoying and quite frankly useless pop-up.

    Why is the game telling me the instruction is complete? I’m the driver, therefore I should be the one making the decisions, not the game.

    It really baffles me how little these sorts of things are thought out before implementing them. It’s almost as if they thought everyone WANTS to see it every time you complete an instruction.
     
    • Like Like x 4
  33. tallboy7648

    tallboy7648 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2020
    Messages:
    4,135
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    They clearly didn't think that everyone would not like that. Hopefully an update will give us the option to have that off
     

Share This Page