Rhine Rhur Osten 422 Raildriver Support Broken After Update 24.11.21

Discussion in 'PC Discussion' started by redrev1917, Nov 24, 2021.

  1. redrev1917

    redrev1917 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2021
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    980
    Looking at the patch notes from today it reads as if the 422 has raildriver support added. Ive had the update installed but still no RD support

    Rhein Ruhr Osten
    • Added RailDriver functionality to the DB BR 422
    Before I put in a ticket has anyone had better joy which would suggest its possibly an issue with me rather than the game?
     
    • Like Like x 2
  2. dhekelian

    dhekelian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2020
    Messages:
    994
    Likes Received:
    1,026
    Unless they have forgotten to put the update in?
     
  3. Cramnor

    Cramnor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2020
    Messages:
    901
    Likes Received:
    1,692
    It doesn't work for me either. I wonder if that got "missed" or if this is a result of some weird consist formations (I am not sure which it was, but either RRO or HRR were using parts of the consist from the other route, hence PROBLEMS).

    Update: Yes, if you jump on an AI 422 on RRO, RD works. So it is there, we just can't use it when starting a service from the timetable, obviously ...
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2021
    • Like Like x 2
  4. JBViper

    JBViper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    694
    I have the same problem, the BR 422 does not work with the RD.
     
  5. redrev1917

    redrev1917 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2021
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    980
    Time to put some tickets in then!!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. TrainSim-Adam

    TrainSim-Adam Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2016
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    254
    Hiya
    I cannot confirm from the above messages, are you calibrating your RailDriver with the RRO BR422 in the Advanced Controls menu, or just straight up attempting to use it in-game? If it literally isn't present in the Advanced Controls menu that's one thing. If it doesn't work without calibration, that's different. If it doesn't work after calibration, that's another thing.
    Cheers
     
  7. JBViper

    JBViper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    694
    For me:
    - I find RRO BR422 ;
    - I can calibrate it;
    - I validate the calibration;
    - I run on time service on RRO with BR422, but the RD is not supported.

    However, no problem to use the RD with another train.

    I restarted TSW and unplugged/plugged the RD, but same problem.

    Thank Adam :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  8. TrainSim-Adam

    TrainSim-Adam Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2016
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    254
    Thanks JBViper.
    Another thought, do you have Hauptstrecke Rhein-Ruhr? This route also comes with a BR422, for which we haven't released RailDriver support for yet. Could this be substituting into Rhein-Ruhr Osten service mode. Stealth-Sub! :/
     
    • Like Like x 3
  9. JBViper

    JBViper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    694
    Yes, I have the road Hauptstrecke Rhein-Ruhr.
     
  10. Cramnor

    Cramnor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2020
    Messages:
    901
    Likes Received:
    1,692
    Adam, the 422 formation on RRO has an issue for a long time now and has been mentioned in multiple threads. The four cars of the train are not all from the RRO version, but also use cars from the HRR version (which messes up the PIS on the train for example). This only applies to player trains though. As I said before, starting a service from timetable, RD does not work since the game does not start you in the RRO version of the 422 but a weird mix of cars from RRO and HRR. If I spawn on foot and take an AI train, it uses a pure RRO consist and RD works.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  11. atpyatt

    atpyatt Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2020
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    169
    I can confirm that the 422 is working absolutely fine with RailDriver for me, however I don't have HRR.
     
  12. mattchester#9176

    mattchester#9176 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2021
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    114
    Yet again, it seems like the testing has been done without additional DLC installed.

    DTG really need to understand that real world testing is imperative, you can't just test bits in isolation.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Task

    Task Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2020
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    768
    That’s likely the issue, the front car of the BR 422 from HRR is known to substitute into the RRO 422 used on RRO and SKA. This also breaks the destination selection. It only happens when you start a 422 service from the menu.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  14. TrainSim-Adam

    TrainSim-Adam Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2016
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    254
    Thanks for all the feedback. The Preservation Crew are in the process of upgrading RRO so we'll get these niggles resolved alongside.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  15. Haribo112

    Haribo112 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2020
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    147
    May I just point out that this is yet another reason to only have one version of a train? Pull out the BR422 from HRR (as it is the most recent), put it in a separate .pak file, and reference it from RRO. Make the .pak available for owners of either DLC. Any updates to the train now automagically apply to all routes using the train.

    Destinations can be fixed by storing them in a text file included in each route, so that the destination boards can load appropriate text for the route you're driving.
    Special versions of trains (such as the VVO Dosto's) can be stored as liveries.
    This approach will also save a lot of hard drive space!
     
    • Like Like x 3
  16. JBViper

    JBViper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    694
    Thanks Adam and your team.
     
  17. Cramnor

    Cramnor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2020
    Messages:
    901
    Likes Received:
    1,692
    That should be resolved with the new PIS system that gets the destinations from the route automatically, so not even anything additional needs to be done here (and then it would also work properly on SKA for example).
     
  18. DB628

    DB628 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2019
    Messages:
    1,628
    Likes Received:
    2,283
    there is a bug since TSW 2 that the RRO and HRR 422 is Mixed together.
    You said you want fixed this issue for months
     
  19. redrev1917

    redrev1917 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2021
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    980
    I've just moved HRR out of my DLC folder when I want to run RRO. Neat little workaround and saves having to uninstall it etc
     
    • Like Like x 1

Share This Page