Xbox Schnellfahrtstrecke Köln - Aachen Game Crash

Discussion in 'Technical Reports' started by bobbobberdd, May 9, 2021.

  1. bobbobberdd

    bobbobberdd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2020
    Messages:
    611
    Likes Received:
    875
    I was in the ICE service ICE 315 Frankfurt (Main) Hbf on the way to Cologne. When I was shortly before Cologne HBF, roughly at the point where you have to brake down to 60 kph, my game crashed.

    -My weather settings were heavy rain, heavily cloudy, medium wind strength and high moisture

    -I installed all layers for SKA (MSB and RRO)

    I Play on a XboxOne S
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2021
  2. saltychipz#3569

    saltychipz#3569 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2021
    Messages:
    2,462
    Likes Received:
    1,796
    I think this is a known issue ( players experiencing crashes around 2KM from Koln
     
  3. bobbobberdd

    bobbobberdd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2020
    Messages:
    611
    Likes Received:
    875
    I know this is a known problem. I just haven't had that in a while. I had also made an earlier trip yesterday and nothing happened.
     
  4. saltychipz#3569

    saltychipz#3569 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2021
    Messages:
    2,462
    Likes Received:
    1,796
    Ok , I don’t really have this issue either . I think I may have got this once , but it’s usually fine for me
     
  5. edward.gregg

    edward.gregg Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2020
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    108
    Did you get a loud buzzing noise before it crashed? Im on PC and High spec. and its happened a few times not just with this route. But today I watched the Hamburg-Lubeck preview with Matt and JD and they had the same crash but on an xbox X.

    I might add if its helpful to DTG The first few times it happened I got a green screen then it went black and had to push the button of doom to restart.

    As of last week I now get a CTD and a window from Unreal asking my permission to send a report. which I've done, but can understand some may not want to send data to some company, that for all we know are based on button moon.

    I found there is no pattern or restricted to any particular route. Its very random and restarting my PC seems to remove the issue and I don't see it for quite a while.
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2021

Share This Page