Sherman Hill = Another Definitive Feedback Thread, How Would You Answer These?

Discussion in 'PC Discussion' started by chieflongshin, Nov 18, 2021.

  1. chieflongshin

    chieflongshin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    1,850
    Likes Received:
    2,308
    Alienware r11
    I910900k
    2080ti
    Ssd
    32gb ram

    I was running everything on ultra with TAA AND 135% at 1440p on an Alienware ultra wide monitor.

    I started by turning off TAA which trashes the foliage, reducing the slider foliage detail helps a bit. I then reduced screen % to 100% . I almost think as much as we moan about draw distance that’s the killer. CPUs were all running low but GPU was maxing out
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2021
    • Like Like x 1
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  2. doublefine7

    doublefine7 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2020
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    922
    Yeah, my personal feeling is that the GPU is under full load which makes me wonder what could be so gpu-intense in a prairie.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  3. Callum B.

    Callum B. Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2018
    Messages:
    1,053
    Likes Received:
    1,789
    Grass. Lots and lots of grass.

    I'll buy it when I return home from holiday and see what kind of performance I get on my machine.

    Cheers
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. chieflongshin

    chieflongshin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    1,850
    Likes Received:
    2,308
    I might buy Again but I’ll see what’s said on stream later, seems Xbox is having memory crashes too
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2021
  5. SHINO BAZ

    SHINO BAZ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2019
    Messages:
    1,671
    Likes Received:
    1,121
    Heres a fun little bit of background weirdness on the EMD 70ACe training tutorial before you move the locos if you look around you will see a building close by with a line of auto racks that go throu the building which wouldn't be a big deal if the doors weren't closed.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Monder

    Monder Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2019
    Messages:
    1,612
    Likes Received:
    4,354
    The amount of grass on the route is insane - don't get me wrong, it looks great, but probably hits the route a lot. The grass is dense and goes far from the track.
     
  7. chieflongshin

    chieflongshin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    1,850
    Likes Received:
    2,308
    Right i'm forfeiting my refund because I want to love this route.

    Turn foliage down to medium in settings. 15fps gain. I still think somethings amiss but thats given me 40fps. Seems to improve closer to 60fps as you pick up pace in places

    I've noticed also, this is the same place, seconds apart, one camera view crucifies frame rate, spin it and it is does not. Why does the object moving diagonally ruin it, drawing more?

    Top pic over 50fps, bottom 17fps just with an angle shift, try it.


    Screenshot (35).png Screenshot (36).png
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2021
    • Like Like x 2
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  8. TrainSim-Matt

    TrainSim-Matt Executive Producer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Messages:
    955
    Likes Received:
    5,294
    chieflongshin what scenario/service is that so i can repro it here?
     
  9. Dinosbacsi

    Dinosbacsi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2017
    Messages:
    1,498
    Likes Received:
    2,521
    You can see more train cars, tracks, scenery objects on the bottom pic, so more things to render, therefore the worse framerate. Though it shouldn't be this bad. Something must be using up more GPU than it normally should.
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  10. ARuscoe

    ARuscoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Messages:
    6,807
    Likes Received:
    6,329
    Top pic very little track or track infrastructure being drawn, bottom pic loads of track and track infrastructure being drawn. Would be my bet anyway
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  11. solicitr

    solicitr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2020
    Messages:
    6,085
    Likes Received:
    8,672
    I suspect it's a combination of GPU and CPU load. 100 cars is a lot of numbers to crunch- and if there's a second train in the tile....!
     
  12. chieflongshin

    chieflongshin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    1,850
    Likes Received:
    2,308
    Thanks Matt, does this help?

    upload_2021-11-25_19-15-0.png



    Here's another video showing how FPS is up and down and the settings being run.

     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2021
  13. Monder

    Monder Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2019
    Messages:
    1,612
    Likes Received:
    4,354
    This turned out to be very helpful. If you copied in values from somewhere around the forum, this value may be 5 (as was in my case). It still doesn't explain why it runs so poorly where other routes with this didn't, but it helps to lower this, even to default 1.
     
  14. TrainSim-Matt

    TrainSim-Matt Executive Producer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Messages:
    955
    Likes Received:
    5,294
    chieflongshin do you have any custom ini modifications? m

    The screenshot didnt help - but the video looks like it's from the Magnet scenario?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  15. chieflongshin

    chieflongshin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    1,850
    Likes Received:
    2,308
    Good point - I confess I do. I'll whip them out and try again now quickly

    [SystemSettings]
    r.ViewDistanceScale=4.0
    foliage.LODDistanceScale=4
    r.BloomQuality=5
    r.TonemapperGamma=2
    r.SkylightIntensityMultiplier=0.5
    r.EyeAdaptationQuality=1
    r.ToneMapper.Sharpen=0
    r.Streaming.FullyLoadUsedTextures=1
    r.Streaming.HLODStrategy=2
    r.DefaultFeature.AutoExposure=1
    r.DefaultFeature.AutoExposure.Method=1
    r.DefaultFeature.AutoExposure.ExtendDefaultLuminanceRange=0
    r.TextureStreaming=0
    r.LightMaxDrawDistanceScale=50.0
    r.MotionBlur.Scale=2.0
    r.MinScreenRadiusForLights=0.00
    ts2.CameraMotionSway.EnableUprightCompensation=0
    ts2.CameraMotionSway.KSitting.Y=200.0
    ts2.CameraMotionSway.KSitting.Z=200.0
    ts2.CameraMotionSway.LSitting.Y=40
    ts2.CameraMotionSway.LSitting.Z=5.0
    ts2.CameraMotionSway.SittingPivotOffset=-200
    ts2.CameraMotionSway.LSitting.X=50
    r.Shadow.RadiusThreshold=0
    r.SkeletalMeshLODBias=0

    Can't take too long, I have a launch stream to attend.



    UPDATE - Yes its the Magnet scenario. change onto 2 cam and face forward FPS is a bit better minus the above, rotate 2 cam round to watch train heading away from you and it falls down to 17fps again
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2021
  16. Quentin

    Quentin Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    194
    foliage.LODDistanceScale has a significant impact. Mine was set to 3 => 15 fps; comment it out, and it's back over 30fps, which I'm happy with.
     
  17. redrev1917

    redrev1917 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2021
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    924
    Ultra graphic settings with TAA anti aliasing & 150% scaling.
    CPU: AMD Ryzen 7 3800XT 8-Core Processor 3.9 GHz
    GPU: Radeon RX 480
    RAM: 16GB
    Controller: RailDriver
    Safety Systems Turned On: PZB & SiFa

    Tested on a grain service 106 cars length from Laramie to Hermosa, FPS dropped to a low of 20FPS momentarily whilst recording BUT no stutters or stalls so I can live with that.

    Positives -

    Really good looking route and definately challenging with the extra cars. Loving the views of the desert/scrub land.

    Negatives for me -

    1. No braking sounds on either auto brake or loco brake, is this accurate or are sounds broken?
    2. No working train length counter, this is the big one for me, I cant drive prototypically with no HUD with no working counter.
    3. No working bell
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2021
    • Like Like x 2
  18. doublefine7

    doublefine7 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2020
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    922
    I have a question regarding the stopping markers. Matt told in the preview that they took care about stopping markers being too close to a red signal. My question is: How are you supposed to hit that marker with a 106 car train without SPADding. I got lucky and my emergency brake stooped the train where it stands now BUT: now I have to wait 10 minutes for the brakes to come off.


    20211125213125_1.jpg
     
    • Like Like x 6
  19. jörgen Näslund

    jörgen Näslund Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    332
    Yes it is very hard for gpu. Gpu is 100% and CPU is around 30% and It is just 10-20 fps in Ultra
    in Low it is 35 fps...
    Geforce 2080 I7-8700 3,2 GHz 32 Ram
    Tested on 2 trains. But i get same low fps

    Same settings in TSW ultra in this 3 routes
    Cane creek 85 fps
    Clinchfield 70 fps
    Sherman Hill 16 fps Cheyenne Something must be wrong

    Much better fps if I look in a city (around 30 fps) but looking out on grass it will be 16 again
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2021
  20. niveous

    niveous Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2019
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    34
    Working distance counter are incredibly important for immersion. Once that's working, the second screen needs to work as well, as there are quite a few times when you need multiple counters running concurrently. This is a huge one that I'd really love them to get working on all NA locomotives. It used to work on more than just the AC4400CW in HH, yet since TSW2 it's just the AC4400CW (when it wants to work).
     
    • Like Like x 4
  21. niveous

    niveous Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2019
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    34
    Rivet counter question for anyone who might be in the know regarding the refer cars in real life.

    They appear to only have brake shoes on one truck. Haven't climbed under the car yet to see if the cylinders or the rest of the mechanics are in place on the other truck.

    Noticed it while doing a Class 1 walking the train.
     
  22. Quentin

    Quentin Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    194
    I'm sure many people know this, but for a quick way to return to default engine.ini settings without losing all your careful past tuning, simply rename your engine.ini to engine.save (or, if you're like me, .v1 .v2 .v3 etc). If the game doesn't detect an engine.ini file at startup it will create a new one with the default settings.
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 3
  23. mephistau

    mephistau New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    1070 32 RAM and I like this map. I like freight trains.

    With some polish (I saw some floating telephone posts) I really like this DLC.
     
  24. zzw1983

    zzw1983 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2019
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    189
    LMAOOOOOO
    So they tell me the loco has no bell.
    They're not even trying to rub their slothfulness in our faces. :D
     
    • Like Like x 1
  25. bsrdj

    bsrdj Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2018
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    16
    I am on i9 10900k 2080ti just like his system fps 50s-70s mid 30s was my low. play at 4k and ultra settings.
     
  26. SHINO BAZ

    SHINO BAZ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2019
    Messages:
    1,671
    Likes Received:
    1,121
    The EMD 70ACe has a bell with a mind of it's own.Only works when it wants to.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  27. Blacknred81

    Blacknred81 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2019
    Messages:
    2,625
    Likes Received:
    5,908
    So, there is another "Special" container included with the route, someone earlier today found it in the route files on the TSC discord, but I only was able to get it to spawn in thru scenario planner. At least of the 3 identical formations I spawned in this scenario, it only appeared in 1 consist, and not all 3.
    20211125205312_1.jpg
     
  28. SHINO BAZ

    SHINO BAZ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2019
    Messages:
    1,671
    Likes Received:
    1,121
    Your lucky i can't even get a 50 car husky stack with scenario planner on any route...(I'm useing a xbox one s)Yea i know this PC,but what good is this option if only PC can use it.
     
  29. Blacknred81

    Blacknred81 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2019
    Messages:
    2,625
    Likes Received:
    5,908
    The SD70ACe Husky Stack formations don't work, I have the same problem on PC. It causes the game to crash. The SD40-2 Stack Formations are the only way to get containers to spawn in Scenario Planner.
    https://forums.dovetailgames.com/th...tions-in-scenerio-planner-crashes-game.49187/
     
  30. Dinosbacsi

    Dinosbacsi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2017
    Messages:
    1,498
    Likes Received:
    2,521
    So regarding the framerate issue, it is better with unchanged .ini settings?

    I'd really like to get the route, but I only have an 1050Ti.
     
  31. chieflongshin

    chieflongshin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    1,850
    Likes Received:
    2,308
    I've just experimented again this morning. The shift on the foliage slider will give you FPS back. I personally think my own ini settings above which i'd taken from another part of the forum was causing the issue. With the vanilla version there are still some hits but its stable on ultra about 45-50fps.

    The route is good, the trains are good, the variety is good, just be mindful what you're asking of hardware as I've seen. Something in my settings wasn't playing so could be same with others, may need to tweak if you have them. This is with scenery on Ultra again (NO INI settings) and the FPS.

    I'm not changing the sky though, I'll take an FPS hit all day for that

    Screenshot (37).png
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2021
    • Like Like x 1
  32. fanta1682002

    fanta1682002 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2019
    Messages:
    1,047
    Likes Received:
    500
    no add
    添加設置
    [系統設置]
    r.ViewDistanceScale=1
    r.SkeletalMeshLODBias=-5
    r.StaticMeshLODDistanceScale=0.25
    foliage.LODDistanceScale=1
    r.MaterialQualityLevel=1
    r.DepthOfFieldQuality=0
    r.BloomQuality=0
    r.MotionBlurQuality=0
    r.HighQualityLightMaps=1
    r.PostProcessAAQuality=6
    r.MaxAnisotropy=16
    r.TemporalAACatmullRom=1
    r.TemporalAASharpness=1.0
    r.TemporalAASamples=64
    r.TemporalAAFilterSize=1.0
    r.TemporalAAPauseCorrect=1
    r.ToneMapper.Sharpen=1
    r.SSR.質量=2
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2021
  33. Mich

    Mich Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2020
    Messages:
    589
    Likes Received:
    661
    Most of the route looks good from what I've seen in most videos, but man Granite's quarry looks unfinished. Seriously, TS Classic's incarnation honestly looks better than TSW's version, if anything outside of track 3 needs more work done it's that area.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  34. chieflongshin

    chieflongshin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    1,850
    Likes Received:
    2,308
    Matt said last night that stopping a 13000t train was hard. I'm finding it a challenge slowing down half of that. Notch 8 dynamic wouldn't hold it so juggling the air brakes and still coming in hot!.

    How are others finding the downhill slopes. Nail biting :D
     
    • Like Like x 2
  35. OldVern

    OldVern Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2020
    Messages:
    2,134
    Likes Received:
    2,933
    That is quite encouraging, my downhill drives on Tehachapi or Cajon in Run 8 tend to end up a bit like that!
     
  36. chieflongshin

    chieflongshin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    1,850
    Likes Received:
    2,308
    I've been on Notch 8, full train, full independent and still slowing down is not really happening. I'd be a smoking wreck. It's a challenge!
     
  37. damarjatiaji

    damarjatiaji Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2021
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    72
    Don't apply dynamic brake & independent brake at the same time, because if you apply independent brake (the loco brake), the dynamic brake would useless and don't provide any braking power. Try to maximize the dynamic brake, if the train still gaining speed, apply small amount of auto brake, minimum reduction must be sufficient enough if you apply dynamic brake properly.
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  38. damarjatiaji

    damarjatiaji Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2021
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    72
    And also, the longer the train, the brake apply much much later, so in first few seconds you will feel like there is no braking effort happening. Controlling 10.000 ft long train need practice and you can't master it instantly.
     
  39. DTG Natster

    DTG Natster Community Manager Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2020
    Messages:
    1,388
    Likes Received:
    9,327
    The update for the bell should now be available for PC users.
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 3
    • Like Like x 2
  40. Jeannot41

    Jeannot41 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2018
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    452
    Nath, is it only the bell that's been fixed in this update?
     
  41. TrainSim-Matt

    TrainSim-Matt Executive Producer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Messages:
    955
    Likes Received:
    5,294
    Yes. Just the bell - we wanted to get that one out urgently. We are continuing to look at other areas as a matter of priority so expect further updates and we'll let you know when we have timescale for them. Meantime at least the bell will quit being annoying now :)
     
    • Like Like x 4
    • Helpful Helpful x 4
  42. WaveyDavey

    WaveyDavey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2020
    Messages:
    644
    Likes Received:
    1,005
    Can confirm the bell update works and no issues with the SD70 bell.

    Can also confirm that dropping the foliage slider to medium gets my FPS back up to the high 20s to high 30s where it normally is on all other routes and that is without removing anything from my .ini file. (Playing on Dell Inspiron laptop, i7-9750H, 16GB RAM, GTX 1650).


    Matt & Nat...... One last thing I would say the seat position is definitely too high and would say this can be confirmed in two ways.......

    1. From inside if you look to the right your eyeline is at the top edge of the side window but when looking from outside the drivers head is no where near the top edge of the side window.
    2. Probably more importantly..... Just done a run in the rain and the sweep of the wipers is lower than your eyeline so once the windscreen is covered in rain or snow the cleared area is so low down in your vision that you can only see maybe 50yds ahead.
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2021
    • Like Like x 2
    • Helpful Helpful x 2
  43. jörgen Näslund

    jörgen Näslund Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    332
    Yes When I change foliage Quality from Ultra to Low my fps went from 16 to 67
    Huge impact
     
  44. CowBoyWolf

    CowBoyWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2020
    Messages:
    956
    Likes Received:
    711
    American trains does not have Sifa or PZB tho
     
  45. jörgen Näslund

    jörgen Näslund Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    332
    Did you really charge the train before you tried to use the auto brake. Rear value should be 86-90 before you use it
     
  46. doublefine7

    doublefine7 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2020
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    922
    Nope. The Rear value should be about 76-77. Then you can consider the brakes as released and apply throttle.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  47. Michael Newbury

    Michael Newbury Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    3,336
    Likes Received:
    2,860
    I will agree this is a lot more challenging I did my first run going downhill full dynamics and nothing ended up going 114mph down the hill and with 9 miles to go decided to put the train into emergency, Hopefully I will get another chance tonight to retry the run and see if I can get it on a second attempt.
     
  48. Blacknred81

    Blacknred81 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2019
    Messages:
    2,625
    Likes Received:
    5,908
    Something to note, if you have your dynamic brakes on, and apply and auto or independent brakes, your dynamics brakes will turn off unless you bail off with the independent. (Only for the SD70ACe)
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  49. Sharon E

    Sharon E Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    490
    Likes Received:
    449
    Keep in mind the fact that of the train length and that there is air loss as you move through the train so at the rear full release pressure is going to be less then at the front. When starting with the air off, it is going to take 5+ minutes to pump the entire length of a 100 car train up. If my memory is correct, in real life the DPU's would also be pumping air into the train line so it is a shorter time in reality. Also when brakes are applied the DPU's also apply so the application gets to the cars faster. The current game physics do not allow this.
     
  50. Monder

    Monder Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2019
    Messages:
    1,612
    Likes Received:
    4,354
    It is just on my side or are all AI Aces idling no matter what? Like you can see an AI train going up the grade and hear the locos in idle.
     

Share This Page