Sherman Hill Problem

Discussion in 'PC Discussion' started by Jeannot41, Nov 27, 2021.

  1. Jeannot41

    Jeannot41 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2018
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    465
    Purchased without much conviction. After unsuccessful tests on chapter 1, scenario 4, Hermosa-triage of Cheyenne, where I was never able to get the convoy to leave, because the brakes were still blocked.
    I have been in all the other locomotives and each one had the brake lever on.
    Should we delete them all one by one?
    And no instructions for this route.
    Refund not made because played for more than 2 hours.
    If anyone has any schemes to move those damn convoys forward, I'm a taker.

    Excuse my English. Google Translate
     
  2. fanta1682002

    fanta1682002 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2019
    Messages:
    1,090
    Likes Received:
    536
    wa very good route i very like
     
  3. November India Charlie

    November India Charlie New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2021
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    12
    Hey Jeannot, had a similar issue, resolved by waiting a lot after releasing the Auto Brakes. If you have the Banking Comm on, just wait till the rear brake is at least at 75. It takes a few minutes, but after that I was able to leave the yard. Hope it will work for you too!
     
  4. Jeannot41

    Jeannot41 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2018
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    465
    I went up to 85 at least.
    I waited, waited, but I couldn't get this damn train to go.
    But is it normal that in other locomotives, the brake levers are tight?
    Anyway, thank you for the helping hand :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Rudolf

    Rudolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    1,883
    Likes Received:
    2,434
    Other locos should have brake in handle off, brake setitng to cutout and the engines must be set to tail and engine run must be set to off

    This holds for all locos directly connected to the lead engine. If you have engines at the rear, the first must be a lead engine, the others must be set to trail. In the first engine of the consist, you must set banking on. This all should be set properly for you already.
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2021
  6. chieflongshin

    chieflongshin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    2,584
    Likes Received:
    3,466
    Have you completed both tutorials?
    I wait until rear is showing nearly 80, notch 2, banking comm on and it will get underway

    have you pressed both brake settings in multi function display?
     
  7. Jeannot41

    Jeannot41 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2018
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    465
    Yes
    I did the tutorials, and I made both brake settings in the multifunction display.
     
  8. chieflongshin

    chieflongshin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    2,584
    Likes Received:
    3,466
    That’s bizarre, it’s not something I’ve experienced to be honest. I always think

    press three switches
    Set brakes in mfd to “lead cut in”
    Release brakes to charge
    Turn on banking comm
    Put reverser in
    Notch 2 and independent brake on
    Wait 10 mins
    Release independent brake

    Only other suggestion is pop a video up. Good luck
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  9. Jeannot41

    Jeannot41 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2018
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    465
    Activate banking communication?
    Which button is that?

    It is only this scenario that I have a problem with.
     
  10. fanta1682002

    fanta1682002 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2019
    Messages:
    1,090
    Likes Received:
    536
    Banking Comm ptt
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2021
  11. Sharon E

    Sharon E Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    614
    The banking com is the box above the control stand, the switch to turn it on is the one to the right, by itself. Hover over it and see what it says, it is off by default. Again to reinforce what others have noted, wait until the air number in the 'rear' is over 75. this will take at least 5 minutes and maybe more. I fire up Microsoft Solitaire and play a game or two while waiting.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Jeannot41

    Jeannot41 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2018
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    465
    OK thanks a lot
     
  13. redrev1917

    redrev1917 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2021
    Messages:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    2,403
    Banking Comm needs to be turned on prior to putting the reverser into forward, otherwise the locos at the rear will remain with their reverser in neutral when you apply the throttle.
     
  14. Jeannot41

    Jeannot41 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2018
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    465
    Understood! I'm trying.
    Thank you
     
  15. chieflongshin

    chieflongshin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    2,584
    Likes Received:
    3,466
    Any joy? What service are you doing?
     
  16. Jeannot41

    Jeannot41 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2018
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    465
    Chapter 1, scenario 4, Hermosa-triage of Cheyenne
     
  17. paul.pavlinovich

    paul.pavlinovich Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2020
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    1,762
    Jeannot41 it takes about 10 minutes to pump up the brake pipe from zero. This is prototypical. When your front of train has reached pressure, the back will still be pumping for ages. In the SD70ACE you can see this on the display with "rear" pressure which is a tiny number under the two big main pressure numbers. The SD40-2 has no way of showing it but there is a way, use the 3 camera to go to the back of the train (press 3 twice) and look in the window of the rear locomotive at the brake gauge there.

    I talk you through the process in my hill start in the snow tutorial and I also talk about it in my editorial on the route

    If you need more help after watching either or both of them give me a yell. Happy to help.

    Paul
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  18. raretrack

    raretrack Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2020
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    197
    My Windows doesn't seem to have Solitaire. I used to love that game (and Minesweeper)! ;)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  19. Quentin

    Quentin Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    249
    Microsoft have made those games downloadable (free) apps rather than bundling them into the Windows installation.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  20. Sharon E

    Sharon E Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    614
    You really need XBox Live on your PC and the Solitaire collection is then available.
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  21. solicitr

    solicitr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2020
    Messages:
    7,559
    Likes Received:
    10,808
    Isn't there an EOTD box like on the CSX version?
     
  22. tygerways#2596

    tygerways#2596 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2021
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    193
    Does anybody know why the F7 in CRR seems to be able to blow up the brake pipe of a whole train like a balloon in a couple of seconds, even after an emergency application and with the throttle idling?
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2021
  23. rat7_mobile

    rat7_mobile Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2020
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    193
    The worse issue is in the SWITHCRO scenario, at one end of the yard, the game is showing a red light, where there is no red light, and it makes you fail the game every time you try to move the wagon in place.

    The red light is only showing when going into the 1000 mile place you use to change direction that you have to walk the 1000mile in both direction to change the switch side
     
  24. solicitr

    solicitr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2020
    Messages:
    7,559
    Likes Received:
    10,808
    Does it? The only way to know would be to use the 3 camera and fly inside the caboose to read the brakeman's gauge.
     
  25. tygerways#2596

    tygerways#2596 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2021
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    193
    Yes. Starting from 0 psi (front and rear) after an emergency application the pressure at the front seems to be back at 90 psi within seconds, at the rear it is back at 70 psi in less than a minute, then it slows down and takes like two to three more minutes tops until it is back at 90 psi. With selector in idle and throttle in idle.
    (at least this is what I got at e.g. CRR 94 Southbound Manifest.)
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2021
  26. Ravi

    Ravi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2021
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    363
    I think its the brakes. They take a long time because its a really long train. Its good they have simulated this.
     
  27. tygerways#2596

    tygerways#2596 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2021
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    193
    That's the thing. In the case of the F7, this happens super fast (in comparison), and I wonder why.
     
  28. Ravi

    Ravi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2021
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    363
    You mean with that engine in this route? This is the first route to have 100 car intermodal trains.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  29. Dinosbacsi

    Dinosbacsi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2017
    Messages:
    1,857
    Likes Received:
    3,087
    Shorter trains. And possibly worse simulation?
     
  30. Rudolf

    Rudolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    1,883
    Likes Received:
    2,434
    Hi Paul,

    If you want snow, you need to watch the outside temperature, if it is above zero, the snow will melt soon. I think only in January you will get snow. Thanks for your demo anyway, half an hour is reasonable for a tutorial.
     
  31. paul.pavlinovich

    paul.pavlinovich Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2020
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    1,762
    You get snow in November, December, January and February on Sherman Hill. Snow level is selectable for those months in the service menu.
    upload_2021-11-29_20-32-48.png
     

    Attached Files:

  32. Dinosbacsi

    Dinosbacsi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2017
    Messages:
    1,857
    Likes Received:
    3,087
    But if the temperatures are above 0 °C, then the snow will melt pretty much instantly.
     
  33. stujoy

    stujoy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2019
    Messages:
    4,593
    Likes Received:
    11,746
    They need to link the temperature system to the snow slider, so if you want snow it drops the temperature a few degrees to allow you to have snow. Simple enough to do. I think they use the average temperature for the region to set the temperature for the months but temperatures do drop below average in real life, it’s kind of how averages work. It’s currently pointless having a snow slider if it doesn’t give you snow.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  34. Sharon E

    Sharon E Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    614
    To speak of CRR, I have also noted that the F7 brings the brakes up to where you can move the train very quickly, but the SD40, like SH, takes a very long time to pump up the train so you can get moving. Outside of the 2 different locomotives in CRR the trains they are pulling are similar so it has to be something with the physics of the F7.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  35. VolvoB10M

    VolvoB10M Guest

    I have had the same problem but I get the train pipe blown up to 89 yet it will not move. What is with the cascader system, there is no mention of that but I can't get the train to move as it is not running even though it is cut in along with everything else.
     
  36. KoeleKoen

    KoeleKoen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2020
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    671
    Make sure you have banking comm set to ON if you happen to have loco's at the rear
     
  37. VolvoB10M

    VolvoB10M Guest

    Is that fitted? I don't see any multiple working cables on the waggons, I assumed the loco at the back is for extra air to compensate for leaks along the length of the train.
     
  38. solicitr

    solicitr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2020
    Messages:
    7,559
    Likes Received:
    10,808
    The locos at the rear are there to push! "Banking comm" abstracts Distributed Power, which on modern US locos means radio (not hardwire) remote control. If it's not turned on, the locos at the back are dead weight and you don't have enough horsepower to move the train.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  39. VolvoB10M

    VolvoB10M Guest

    Is the system actually controlling the rear loco via radio signals or is there a second driver in the banking loco receiving verbal instructions off the leading driver?
     
  40. Sharon E

    Sharon E Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    614
    They are remote units without anyone in them. They respond to any changes you make to the controls in the cab of the loco you are in. This banker com is a way for DTG to simulate what an actual DPU device would accomplish since they have not gotten it sorted as to how to do this. Matt did post in an earlier thread that he would have some of his crew look into getting it done. Actual DPU is fairly complicated with it having the ability to 'slave' the DPU unit to the front loco's controls or setting up what is called "the fence" which then separates the DPU's from the front and the driver can then control them separately via the DPU controls.
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2021
    • Like Like x 1
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  41. solicitr

    solicitr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2020
    Messages:
    7,559
    Likes Received:
    10,808
    The former is correct: controlling the rear loco(s) via radio signals. Although DTG have confused things a bit by using the same in-game abstraction, "banking comms," also to represent the way it used to be done (and with older locos still is), which indeed was a separate crew receiving verbal instructions over voice radio. So if for example you are running SD40-2's top-and-tail on Sand Patch Grade, that's what's being represented.

    (In future, it would be nice if DTG could distinguish the two systems, and perhaps put an NPC engineer and conductor in the trailing MU of SD-40 consists)
     
  42. VolvoB10M

    VolvoB10M Guest

    How would the radio system work if there was interference from a passing train or loss of signal? Also does DPU refer to the loco on the back and how would the driver be able to control three power controllers at the same time?
     
  43. Crosstie

    Crosstie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    2,325
    Likes Received:
    4,488
    It does happen sometimes when traveling through a busy yard or mountainous terrain. The radio signal may be lost temporarily, but is usually recovered quickly. Radio frequencies are chosen automatically from an available range to provide the best signal between the lead and trails so as to avoid interference. All DPU's would be on the same frequency at all times and the engineer can control the entire train from his lead cab. If radio contact is lost for more than a short time, I believe all trailing locos have a default throttle position ( 3 or 4? ). There are also hard wired versions of DP using the brake lines, but I'm not sure how widely they are used in North America. Cab cars often use some version of this wiring.
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2021
    • Like Like x 1
  44. solicitr

    solicitr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2020
    Messages:
    7,559
    Likes Received:
    10,808

    The driver only needs radio control of the lead loco in the DPU. It’s a unit; that is, all the rear locos are hardwired together just like the front locos, using the same MU protocol which has been around forever. In a real life DP setup, the driver can either have the DPU slaved to his own brakes and throttle, OR he can separate them off to control independently; this becomes necessary at those times, like cresting a summit, where you might want one MU pulling and the other braking
     
    • Like Like x 1
  45. paul.pavlinovich

    paul.pavlinovich Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2020
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    1,762
    November -2.5C
    December -5.4C
    January -5.1C
    February -2.1C
     

Share This Page