Xbox Ska Layers

Discussion in 'Technical Reports' started by rhysrobinson336, Aug 19, 2021.

  1. rhysrobinson336

    rhysrobinson336 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2018
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    50
    When I first load into cologne main station it does not load in layers from Rhein Ruhr osten And Main spessart Bahn but when I quit off to the main menu and load back into cologne on foot at the same time it loads in the layers.
    When I first loaded the game after upgrading to series x Version with all dlc and game I went to start a freight run from Koln Ehrenfeld To Aachen in the DB BR 185.2 and instead it spawned me on foot but with the objective to run the service that wasn’t there. Everytime I have to load into Koln route first off there is no layers so I quit back to main menu and back into it again to load in the layers. I have to load into the route twice everytime as first time NEVER loads layers and spawns me on foot instead of in the cab of a service that is part of the layers. It’s always a second load into the route that loads them in. This is on Xbox Series X.
     
  2. bartosstrzelecki

    bartosstrzelecki New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2021
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    5
    Yes, I noticed this on HMA as well. This problem might happen on any route for the first service after starting the game.
     
  3. rhysrobinson336

    rhysrobinson336 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2018
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    50
    I don’t have this problem on HMA. I have only noticed it ok SKA. Not sure about other routes with layers.
     
  4. bartosstrzelecki

    bartosstrzelecki New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2021
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    5
    Every time I start the game and choose a service, I spawn at a random station and all of the layers seem to be turned off.
     
  5. bartosstrzelecki

    bartosstrzelecki New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2021
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    5
    Oh, I don't think it happens if you choose a service that originally comes with the route without the extra layers.
     
  6. box215

    box215 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2019
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    123
    This happened to me on HMA first time I tried to do a BR182 service (randomly spawned on foot, no trains in sight)
    Tried with the 155 and it work normally (spawned in the driver's seat, ready to go)
    I'll try again with the 182
     
  7. bartosstrzelecki

    bartosstrzelecki New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2021
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    5
    This only happens because it is the first service you picked after starting the game, it is nothing to do specifically with the train.
     
  8. jiroo92

    jiroo92 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2019
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    73
    This is what I found out. Everytime I launch the game and start a timetable service with dlc loco or "extra layer" the game will spawn me somewhere on the map and my service and other layers won't appear at all. I tried to restart the service but I only spawned on different location. When I quit the service and selected it again on menu everything worked perfectly. I restarted the game multiple times and found out that this bug only appears on the first time after starting the game. After that you can pick any service or route and all will be fine until you start the game again. I'm playing on Xbox Series X.
     

Share This Page