1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

[solved?}] Out Of Memory With Windows 10

Discussion in 'Bug Reports' started by 749006, Feb 11, 2020.

  1. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    1,920
    Likes Received:
    747
    Until recently my TS2020 was running quite well on Windows 7 with very few crash to desktop problems
    And I have now updated to Window 10 and the Out of Memory was happening every couple of days.
    There was nothing in the Win 10 info to say if it had the problem.

    So I tried a test and having first started the Steam Client and then TS2020 I disconnected the Internet.
    And the runs I have done since I have been able to complete with out a problem.

    I know I could start the game in Offline mode but I think Windows is doing something in the background and causing a Memory loss and crashing the game.

    So for now I will run the game with the Internet disconnected
    Mine is a Desktop computer and I unplug the cable from the Hub - simple

    Peter
     
  2. jpmackay

    jpmackay Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    34
    Welcome to the club, Peter and now I know you are too not just me.

    Smile,

    John
     
    • Like Like x 2
  3. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    1,920
    Likes Received:
    747
    Well at the moment removing the Internet connection seems to be working.

    Peter
     
  4. rwaday

    rwaday Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2016
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    71
  5. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    1,920
    Likes Received:
    747
    I have been using the Clear Cache tool for quite some time but it does not make much difference it TS2020 64bit

    And TS2020 is still crashing with out of memory

    Peter
     
  6. coolkidgamer500

    coolkidgamer500 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    26
    Same here for Pacific Surfliner only though
     
  7. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    1,920
    Likes Received:
    747
    My problem seems to have been part of my recent upgrade fro Windows 7 to 10
    A possible solution was suggested on another forum and so far it works

    Close Steam and TS
    Navigate to \STEAM\steamapps\common\RailWorks\Content and delete/rename the following 4 files:
    SDBCache.bin
    SDBCache.bin.MD5
    RVDBCache.bin
    RVDBCache.bin.MD5

    I added .OLD to each file - like SDBCache.bin.OLD

    When you start up TS2020 it takes a few mins longer to rebuild these missing files and then it seems ok.

    Peter
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 2
  8. Scottish Train Girl

    Scottish Train Girl Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    15
    Thanks Peter, going to try your suggestion as i just tried loading a scenario and boom it crashed with this again! This is damn annoying I must say.

    Edit: It works! Before trying this method it was crashing bad. Tried the guilty scenarios after deleting those files and so far they where able to load without immediately crashing to desktop with the out of memory message. Later will attempt to run the whole scenarios and see what happens.

    Stephanie
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2020
  9. coolkidgamer500

    coolkidgamer500 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    26
    hmm i tried that for this error but still got it
     
  10. rocky.28965

    rocky.28965 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2020
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    Have any of you considered disabling any of the default apps and processes that run in the background?
     
  11. zsmonostori80

    zsmonostori80 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2019
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    27
    Happens very often here as well, mostly in the scenario editor.

    Using Windows 10.
     
  12. coolkidgamer500

    coolkidgamer500 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    26
    I have another solution if you have the Out of Memory error. you need to check integrity of files
    Open Steam
    Find Train simulaor
    Open Properties and go to Local files tab
    click the bottom Button that says "Check Integrity of files*
    it does take a while but it does fix it.
    *NOTICE* if you have any horn swaps it will be replaced with the stock horn but just move the horn loops out of the sound folder*
     
  13. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    1,920
    Likes Received:
    747
    Doing the "Verify Integrity of Game Files" will remove other mods you may have.
     
  14. coolkidgamer500

    coolkidgamer500 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    26
  15. capncol

    capncol New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    8
    Due to many crashes in the editor I have tried all the usual "fixes" as described above but to no avail, so I bit the bullet and verified my files. All that succeeded in doing was overwriting my many other downloads. In the end I thought I would do a clean install on a nice newly formatted drive to see if that helps at all.

    Well it didn't. I can create a scenario and it tends not to crash only if I save after just about every single change. However, if I exit and then try and either work on the same scenario or a new one it will crash. If I zoom around while in the editor, it will crash:(.

    Thankfully (so far at least) it only crashes in the editor so I am grateful for that :).

    On a side note there are some routes (Woodhead in Blue in particular) that will not even open at times. By the way, I have tried reducing all my graphics settings, the standard answer to any problem (even though my rig plays the game at max settings with no problems) but that does not help either.
    Frustrating to say the least, but I will not give up yet ;)

    Colin
     

Share This Page