South London And Thameslink Question

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by helderbrincolas, Oct 5, 2021.

  1. helderbrincolas

    helderbrincolas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2019
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    705
    Desktop Screenshot 2021.10.05 - 19.10.33.76.png I need some help regarding the requirements of the South London and Thameslink merge on the steam workshop.
    I only own the Brighton Main Line, South London Network and MML
    Is it essential to own the Platform Scenery Clutter Pack, and the Extra scenery download?
    For the ones that own this merge,or that know about this i would like your help, thanks in advance!
     
  2. atomicdanny

    atomicdanny Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2017
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    85
    You can probably get away with the platform clutter pack, but the extra download will give you a station for city thameslink which you'd miss other wise. (Not the best granted but still adds a bit more than you'd be missing without the pack)

    Edit the extra scenery download is a file you can download for free, so don't need to buy something for it :)
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  3. helderbrincolas

    helderbrincolas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2019
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    705
    What does the platform clutter pack provides to the route? It's cheap on steam, but i would like to know if it's that essencial...
     
  4. atomicdanny

    atomicdanny Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2017
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    85
    I honestly can't remember (I think i used it for the ticket barriers and a couple of other minor things at Beckenham Junction) - Although something to note though - I plan on adding Orpington / Swanley to the route in the future (so it will need the Chatham Main Line route as another requirement, I'm also aiming to lessen the need for Trent Valley, and hopefully remove the Modeller's Pack / Platform Pack in the future* )

    (* hopefully being the key word :) )
     
    • Like Like x 3
  5. helderbrincolas

    helderbrincolas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2019
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    705
    Desktop Screenshot 2021.10.06 - 15.45.05.96.png
    What do i have to download?
    The South London and Thameslink Extra Assets?
    or
    The South London & Thameslink Platform Textures?
     
  6. atomicdanny

    atomicdanny Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2017
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    85
    The Extra assets (well you can download the platform textures if you want too, it just changes the texture of the platforms, but that's entirely up to you :) )
     
  7. helderbrincolas

    helderbrincolas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2019
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    705
    View attachment 68105
    Great, thanks! One more thing... On the South London and Thameslink Extra Assets, the file that i need move/copy to the railworks folder is the "assets" one??
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 6, 2021
  8. atomicdanny

    atomicdanny Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2017
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    85
    There is a readme file ;) - but yes copy the assets to your Railworks folder :)
     
  9. helderbrincolas

    helderbrincolas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2019
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    705
    All done now, extra assets and platform textures! Looking forward to do a run from Brighton to Bedford
     
  10. helderbrincolas

    helderbrincolas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2019
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    705
    Did my first run on the South London and Thameslink and enjoyed it very much, but i find a issue which are sime floating signals...
    How can i solve this issue?
     

    Attached Files:

  11. jklimentowski

    jklimentowski Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2019
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    89
    As far as I remember I had the same problem. It will be solved by buying WCML Trent Valley.
     
  12. atomicdanny

    atomicdanny Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2017
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    85
    That's the reason - I disliked the Kuju gantries so wanted to replace them, but I'll be replacing those with Chatham ones (I know unfortunately another requirement, but it is better than the gantries from 15 years ago, I'm aiming to lessen or remove the WCML Trent Valley requirement )
     
  13. jklimentowski

    jklimentowski Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2019
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    89
    :o

    I bought the route just to drive on your merge. I've never used the route for any other purpose :D
     
  14. helderbrincolas

    helderbrincolas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2019
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    705
    It´s not such a big problem for me, but it´s very weird not having the signals as they should. I own the Chatam route, so if that solves the floating signals that would great!
     
  15. Cyclone

    Cyclone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2020
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    413
    I find it odd that the Platform Clutter Pack is not merged into another route to allow its assets to be used there, in the same way that trains are merged for use in scenarios like on ECML Modern.
     
  16. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    5,566
    Likes Received:
    1,621
    You own the route that has the signals but you don't own the route that has the gantries to support them
    The Signal and the Gantry are two separate items.
     

Share This Page