Store Button In Ts2022

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by trev123, Mar 11, 2022.

  1. trev123

    trev123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2019
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    100
    For the last couple of days, the store button in TS2022 has been greyed out and I cannot access the store even the latest offers, etc are not showing. Is this happening to anyone else or any solutions?
     
  2. torfmeister

    torfmeister Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2021
    Messages:
    1,504
    Likes Received:
    556
    Just checked. Works for me. Maybe you're in Steam Offline mode?

    22.png
     
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2022
  3. hayward.john48

    hayward.john48 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2021
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    349
    Also works for me.
     
  4. torfmeister

    torfmeister Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2021
    Messages:
    1,504
    Likes Received:
    556
    Definitely Offline mode.
     
  5. trev123

    trev123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2019
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    100
    Store Off line.jpg
    Nope. I don't play in offline mode but shall check and I am in online mode. Perhaps Putin is blocking me. :D:D:D
     
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2022
  6. torfmeister

    torfmeister Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2021
    Messages:
    1,504
    Likes Received:
    556
    What does your cloud status say?
    12.png
     
  7. trev123

    trev123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2019
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    100
    Cloud Status up to date.
     
  8. torfmeister

    torfmeister Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2021
    Messages:
    1,504
    Likes Received:
    556
    Strange.
     
  9. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    6,537
    Likes Received:
    1,971
    Like trev123 I play online and my Store button is Greyed Out.

    In the Steam Client look in Settings > In Game and see if Enable the Steam Overlay while in-game is ticked
    Screenshot (163).png

    When I ticked it and started the game the Store Box was live with two DLC at the side.

    Peter
     
  10. trev123

    trev123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2019
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    100
    Yes, someone suggested that at RWA but it was ticked but I unticked it then ticked it again. Just to make sure but still, the store button is greyed out without the 2 DLC showing. Verifying game files didn't work either. I thought it might have been my internet connection to Steam so I downloaded an uninstalled game and the speeds were what I expected.
     
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2022
  11. torfmeister

    torfmeister Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2021
    Messages:
    1,504
    Likes Received:
    556
    Might have something to do with Firewall or VPN? Or with the war having effects on internet connections, just speculating, because you said it suddenly stopped working without you changing something...
     
  12. trev123

    trev123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2019
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    100
    Yes, I was thinking the same about the war.
     
  13. Cyclone

    Cyclone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2020
    Messages:
    2,440
    Likes Received:
    793
    Restart Steam maybe?
     
  14. trev123

    trev123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2019
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    100
    I restart Steam 2 or 3 times a day when I start my computer.
     
  15. Cyclone

    Cyclone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2020
    Messages:
    2,440
    Likes Received:
    793
    Restart it again?

    Kidding, I am not sure now.
     
  16. Peter Hayes

    Peter Hayes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    642
    Likes Received:
    263
  17. trev123

    trev123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2019
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    100
  18. Peter Hayes

    Peter Hayes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    642
    Likes Received:
    263
    Apologies!
     
  19. brummie

    brummie Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2018
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    47
    Have you tried logging into 'Dovetail Live'?

    If you hit the 'settings' button top right of your game main page, you get the settings window open.
    In the left column towards the bottom there is a 'Dovetail Live' button, hit that to log in and you should be good to go.
    I'm sure I had similar problem to you a while ago now and that's how I got it back.
     
  20. Cyclone

    Cyclone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2020
    Messages:
    2,440
    Likes Received:
    793
    This is likely it. I skipped the login, and my store is greyed out. That said, when I ran a test on a non-AP 66 install on another computer and skipped login yesterday, the store was still lit up, so I have no idea if that's actually it.
     
  21. brummie

    brummie Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2018
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    47
    Hi Cyclone,

    You only usually have to log in the one time and it will, in theory anyway stay that way. The only thing is, if this is the case lets hope the OP can remember the login.

    Regards
     
  22. trev123

    trev123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2019
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    100
    Yes, I'm logged in there.
     
  23. trev123

    trev123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2019
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    100
    Had a reply from DTG but I'm afraid they weren't very helpful just the usual copy and paste reply as it mentioned to make sure TSW2 isn't blocked in my firewall.
     
  24. Cyclone

    Cyclone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2020
    Messages:
    2,440
    Likes Received:
    793
    They knew you asked about TS, right?
     
  25. trev123

    trev123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2019
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    100
    Yes, with the same screenshot that I posted above. Just thinking back this issue could have started about the time that I had a Windows 11 update on 9/3/22.
     
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2022
  26. Cyclone

    Cyclone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2020
    Messages:
    2,440
    Likes Received:
    793
    I hope I do not get that upgrade...
     
  27. brummie

    brummie Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2018
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    47
    Just an afterthought, try logging out from there where I said and then close the game and try logging back in at this same place?
     
  28. trev123

    trev123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2019
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    100
    No, that didn't work.
     
  29. trev123

    trev123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2019
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    100
    DTG has put it in the too-hard basket as they don't support Windows 11 will they are going to have to sooner or later.
     
  30. brummie

    brummie Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2018
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    47
    Sad to hear it's still not sorted but do let us know when you get it back working again as I'm hopeful you will.
     
  31. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    6,537
    Likes Received:
    1,971
    I don't have the Store button activated as I have no need for it.
    If I want something I buy it thru the Steam Client - that way I don't have to be in the game.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  32. Cyclone

    Cyclone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2020
    Messages:
    2,440
    Likes Received:
    793
    That is how I buy, too. I know how to determine if I need a DLC first.
     
  33. trev123

    trev123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2019
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    100
    Yes, it isn't a great issue as I buy 99% of my DLC through Steam but it is nice to see the latest DLC that has been released when you start up TS2022.
    Anyway, this is from DTG support who are no longer helping me with the problem which I shall leave for now.

    Furthermore, we do not officially support Windows 11 as stated in the minimum system requirements. Therefore, you may experience technical/compatibility issues we will not be able to resolve. Please see the minimum system requirements on the Steam Store page for compatible operating systems.
     
  34. Cyclone

    Cyclone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2020
    Messages:
    2,440
    Likes Received:
    793
    Was the update automatic? Windows likes to try to force you to update, but if they force a change in OS, you should really go to them and tell them to fix the problem.
     
  35. trev123

    trev123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2019
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    100
    No, it wasn't. When I went into Windows update it was just sitting there waiting for me to download and install. What version of Windows 11 are you on? I'm running Version 21H2 ( OS Build 22000.556). Just type Winver into the Windows search bar to see what version you have.
     
  36. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    6,537
    Likes Received:
    1,971
    Windows 10
    Why change to 11?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  37. Cyclone

    Cyclone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2020
    Messages:
    2,440
    Likes Received:
    793
    There is no reason to update to Windows 11. Nor was there a reason to update Windows 10. We are not children, M$, and you are not a dictatorial government. The choice should be the customer’s.

    OK, rant over. :D
     
    • Like Like x 1
  38. torfmeister

    torfmeister Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2021
    Messages:
    1,504
    Likes Received:
    556
    Confident and troublefree Windows 7 user :cool:
     
  39. Cyclone

    Cyclone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2020
    Messages:
    2,440
    Likes Received:
    793
    HOW DARE YOU! A repair place upgraded me to Windows 8 without me asking. I honestly think the reason was because the repairs would have cost too much so they swapped out the computer. Never wanted to use it since, so it's virtually brand new.
     
  40. trev123

    trev123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2019
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    100
    Why not. I'm a technology person and always have the latest version of Windows. Windows 10 and 11 were both free upgrades so why not.
    On the computer I run now which is just over a year old I had to buy Windows 10 for it but now have the free upgrade of Windows 11 on it now. Windows 11 is slowly gaining traction on Steam. See these charts. Steam Hardware & Software Survey (steampowered.com)
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2022
  41. torfmeister

    torfmeister Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2021
    Messages:
    1,504
    Likes Received:
    556
    My condolences. 8 was the probably the worst...:cool:
     
  42. Reef

    Reef Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2018
    Messages:
    1,507
    Likes Received:
    877
    Nope. VISTA.
     
  43. Cyclone

    Cyclone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2020
    Messages:
    2,440
    Likes Received:
    793
    You forgot Windows ME.

    Let's now never say that name again.
     

Share This Page