The New Destination System Is Not An Upgrade

Discussion in 'PC Discussion' started by Aran, May 10, 2021.

  1. volvolover1972

    volvolover1972 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2017
    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    1,271
    So just to be clear, while you're not promising to bring back in-cab changeable destination screens, you and your team are aware that it's something that should comeback and something that the community would like to see return?

    Nicht Einsteigen is pretty immersion breaking. I'd prefer blank screens over it to be honest.
     
    • Like Like x 4
  2. dcnine#5410

    dcnine#5410 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2021
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    322
    Agreed, I’d rather my train not tell passengers what the destination is, than tell them not to board at all.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  3. ARuscoe

    ARuscoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Messages:
    6,817
    Likes Received:
    6,342
    More likely it will come down to Adam's team to retrofit this (if possible) especialyl as he now has a train artist who could do that work (which he hasn't for a while)
     
  4. DB628

    DB628 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2019
    Messages:
    1,628
    Likes Received:
    2,283
    Adam Said he can’t make the Destination works on the Rapid Transit Talent 2 or the 143, because that’s the Job for the Main Team.
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 3
  5. ARuscoe

    ARuscoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Messages:
    6,817
    Likes Received:
    6,342
    Fair enough. Must be some disconnect on those units that isn't on more up to date ones
     
  6. volvolover1972

    volvolover1972 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2017
    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    1,271
    That would explain it. It did seem weird to me that Adam and the crew would take the time to implement PIS boards across LIRR and RT, but not touch the PIS onboard the 442 or M7. I would’ve thought the PIS boards at stations are more complicated to implement than the ones on trains. Retrofitting older trains with a feature probably requires modifying the 3D model and scripting which his team doesn’t do.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  7. solicitr

    solicitr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2020
    Messages:
    6,155
    Likes Received:
    8,733
    Apparently making working PIS for trains is a very different affair from making static PIS for station platforms.
     
  8. DB628

    DB628 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2019
    Messages:
    1,628
    Likes Received:
    2,283
    30B9E015-571C-48CE-A0E2-877597C83530.jpg Matt the new system is a downgrade.
    On Rhein Ruhr Osten it shows Hagen Hbf and the Dostos Nicht Einsteigen and on Main Spessart Bahn the 112 Destination boards are not working on Timetable and the Dostos also showing Nicht Einsteigen.
    Because it’s still the old Dostos who don’t support this Feature or the Routes don’t Support this automatic PIS System.

    You Can Change the correct Destinations manually on Main Spessart and Ruhr Sieg Nord Dostos or on Rapid Transit.
    But the Loco is at his own and Is complete Blank or Show alone Hagen Hbf. 3F8AC0CF-8BB7-4530-8D71-0A3871A3586E.jpg 616BDBC3-0F04-402D-B517-B52FAF5E5943.jpg
     
    Last edited: May 13, 2021
    • Like Like x 1
  9. kuchen0125

    kuchen0125 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2021
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    179
    DB628
    Because the old routes are not of the same standard as the new routes. In the timetable of the new routes, the destination of the trains is stored in the timetable, not on the old routes.


    The old routes only have start destination and end destination. On new routes, what the right destination beyond the map is. Try the locomotive in Munich Augsburg - Ah no, you won't do it because then you will see that it works hahahah
     
    • Like Like x 2
  10. hyperlord

    hyperlord Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2019
    Messages:
    861
    Likes Received:
    824
    I noticed the PIS has some problems calculating my delay and reading the clock
    20210512215936_1.jpg
     
  11. DB628

    DB628 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2019
    Messages:
    1,628
    Likes Received:
    2,283
    At one Drive on Rapid Transit was showing the S1 First all the time on the PIS Board, but the Train Stands almost 15 minutes on a Red Signal before the Tunnel at Leipzig Hbf, because I was the first train to have Green Lights, and next to me there was another Train.
    So the S1 who was on the PIS First, Hit the Underground Station at Leipzig Hbf as third Train, and it was not showing any delayed.
     
  12. kuchen0125

    kuchen0125 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2021
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    179
    Sometimes a matter of seconds. If you're on time, that doesn't happen. Only if you are too early or too late.
     
  13. Aran

    Aran Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2019
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    1,005
    Thank you very much for taking the time to respond to this. It's definitely nice to hear that the desire to add changeable destinations is there becasue that is my biggest problem with the new system. It's also good to know that the PIS can display line numbers and off world destinations and I hope the team will manage to make use of this in the future.

    I also accept your point of the train needing to be aware of it's journey, the reason my suggestion included a a purely route based system is because I couldn't think of a way to make the system interactive again whithout refering to a pre-defined list which I felt was best located on each route individually. If the team have managed to figure out a way, or believe it is possible, to solve this issue in a better way this is obviously the way to go.

    And to make my point one last time, the sooner we see user changeable destinations come back, the better.
     
  14. DB628

    DB628 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2019
    Messages:
    1,628
    Likes Received:
    2,283
    why it’s called Cologne when the correct Name is Köln Hbf for Trains.
    It’s a Bug Matt? D4467708-30D4-4585-8A65-622925856B26.jpg
     
    • Like Like x 4
  15. Aran

    Aran Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2019
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    1,005
    The reason it shows Cologne Hbf instead of Köln is becasue it reads the names from the service and takes the name of the last station. SKA was made before this sytem was a thing so the person naming the stations went with the english name instead of the German ones.
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  16. TrainSim-Matt

    TrainSim-Matt Executive Producer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Messages:
    960
    Likes Received:
    5,314
    yes it should say Köln Hbf of course. clearly a bug :)
     
    • Like Like x 5

Share This Page