Timetable Messup In New Update?

Discussion in 'Train Sim World Discussion' started by nate48773, Dec 3, 2022.

Tags:
  1. nate48773

    nate48773 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2022
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    15
    Train sim world 3
    When I click on any route it gives me another timetable?
    Only happened since recent update.
    Thank you
     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. nate48773

    nate48773 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2022
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    15
    Eg. When I click the jubilee then go spirit of steam it gives me the jubilee services on southeastern high speed.
    This is on ps4
     
  3. babybird

    babybird Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2021
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    35
    That’s odd, are these the layers for SEHS or is this an entirely different timetable.
    Can I see a screenshot?
    Thanks,
    William

    DTG JD can you move this to the correct forum (which I would assume is the Technical reports forum) to get it looked at by the correct people.
     
  4. nate48773

    nate48773 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2022
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    15
    This is what happens when you click on spirit of steam. 16700537982283954680537582010266.jpg 16700539054757008650203150302028.jpg
     
  5. Stephen Crofts

    Stephen Crofts Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2020
    Messages:
    852
    Likes Received:
    871
    Yes it’s happening all over the place. Wherever there’s more than one route a loco can run on.
    Affects tvl, ntp, wsr
    And German routes rro, and at dresden riesa least. They’re maybe more but i can only speak for those I’ve found so far.
    To get the timetable you want you choose the tile opposite to the one you ought to press, lovely dtg logic.

    its not been acknowledged by dtg yet.
    There is a thread for it in technical forum already.
    https://forums.dovetailgames.com/threads/menu-selection-muddled.62077/

    a related issue is
    Some locos that should appear on more than one timetable not having their secondary timetable appear at all.
    I’ve seen this with at least the class 101 for wsr.

    makes the choose a loco option lame unfortunately.
     
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2022
  6. DTG Alex

    DTG Alex Community Manager Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2022
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    2,994
    Thank you for raising this issue - I have sent this to the dev teams to look into :)
     
  7. marcsharp2

    marcsharp2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2019
    Messages:
    735
    Likes Received:
    1,238
    I experienced it for the first time a few days ago when wanting to drive a Jubilee and it kept giving me the timetable for SEHS for some reason. This morning I went on the 66 and it's a mess, routes don't align with the screen capture and the Cross City route timetable isn't even an option.
     
  8. dave55007

    dave55007 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2020
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    133
    Ive still got this when loading the Class 08. To access the Cornish timetable, I have to load TVL!
     
  9. Rudolf

    Rudolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    2,177
    Likes Received:
    2,900
    I reported this issue months ago and nobody at DTG picked it up. Are you sleeping? There is a workaround, use the filter so you select one single route. This solves the issue.There are still to many bugs in TSW3 that really should be solved. I am not very satisfied with the overall quality of what is delivered.
     
    • Like Like x 1

Share This Page