Track Gradient Not Working

Discussion in 'Creation Centre' started by dangerousdave, May 25, 2022.

  1. dangerousdave

    dangerousdave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2020
    Messages:
    1,583
    Likes Received:
    1,497
    Hi thanks for looking

    I'm pulling my hair out right now. The track gradient has gone totally wrong on my route

    It seems when laying track that no matter what gradient I type in the box the track just points vertical towards the sky!

    Created a new route and the gradients are fine, go back to my route and back to laying track vertical again.

    Has anyone got any ideas please
    I've put hundreds of hours into this. It just seems like a waste of time now.

    Thanks.
     
  2. cActUsjUiCe

    cActUsjUiCe Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2017
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    1,446
    Hey Dave,

    Never seen this happen before. Can you attach some screenshots or even provide a short video showing what exactly is happening?

    Thanks,
    Brandon
     
  3. hayward.john48

    hayward.john48 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2021
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    363
    I had that once awhile ago. I can’t remember exactly what it was but it was something simple. Try clicking on the “TV” screen in the left top flyout which brings the top right flyout on screen. Check that all the boxes are ticked. I think it was that. If anything strange happens on my screen during editing that’s the first place I check.
     
  4. dangerousdave

    dangerousdave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2020
    Messages:
    1,583
    Likes Received:
    1,497
    Thanks for the replies. I think I'm putting the wrong data into it. I thought it was the gradient data. For example I typed 1:200 but after watching a tutorial it's in meters I think? So a gradient of +1:200 (+0.5%) 224.91 meters. So from what I understand is you need to put 224.91 into the gradient box or am I wrong?
    Or does it really matter. I mean I can lay the track to terrain then adjust the tracks elevation manually, then it tells you the hight along the bottom of the screen in the editor.
    I need to go back to school.

    Thanks.
     
  5. cActUsjUiCe

    cActUsjUiCe Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2017
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    1,446
    I have only developed US routes, so the gradient is in percentage scale. If i want to lay track at a 1% grade, I'll put 1.00 in the textbox
     
  6. dangerousdave

    dangerousdave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2020
    Messages:
    1,583
    Likes Received:
    1,497

    Oh I see. It seems that the Lower the number I put into that box the more vertical the track lays.

    If I put in 200.00 in the text box (200%) the track will lay at a low% grade. If I put 1.00 for 1% it will lay the track vertically into the sky. I will post a video when I'm back at my other PC.

    I tried Hayward.johns idea but it don't change anything.

    Thanks.
     
  7. pgdlrailworksl

    pgdlrailworksl New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    11
  8. dangerousdave

    dangerousdave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2020
    Messages:
    1,583
    Likes Received:
    1,497
    You are exactly right.

    I checked every inch of track and there was a couple of sections with a different track rule. I deleted those sections and replaced them under the routes track rule and now elevation is working again.

    Thank you.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. cActUsjUiCe

    cActUsjUiCe Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2017
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    1,446
    Yeah it's best practice to have only one track rule for all the track laid in a route. That can cause serious issues. Glad it's resolved.
     
  10. hayward.john48

    hayward.john48 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2021
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    363
    I knew about one track rule but didn’t realise mixing could cause gradient tool problems but it makes sense if you should have one on a percent rule and another on a ratio rule the poor old game gets completely bamboozled (again). Always learning, the hard bit is remembering.
     
  11. dangerousdave

    dangerousdave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2020
    Messages:
    1,583
    Likes Received:
    1,497
    Yea I always use the same track rule, but I get so into track laying sometimes I forget that the editor sometimes starts with a different track rule, and before I know it I've layed several miles of track with the wrong rule!

    Thanks.
     

Share This Page