1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Tracks.bin Unable To Load (additional Issue Than Missing Items)

Discussion in 'Bug Reports' started by markandrei24, May 24, 2020 at 5:33 AM.

  1. markandrei24

    markandrei24 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2019
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    7
    Note: This is an additional issue not just the Missing Item (UK LED Signals).

    It happens on the following routes:
    • London to Brighton
    • WCML North
    • WCML Over Shap
    All happened this morning upon inspection after missing item (UK LED Signals pack). Only happens on Career (Either DTG or 3rd party loco). They did not happen on QD or Standard. Anyone experiencing the same problem?
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  2. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    1,608
    Likes Received:
    644
    Why do you say the Tracks.bin won't load?
    Have you tried opening one of the routes in the Editor?

    The routes won't load in a Career Scenario because that requires a Timetable and Signals to keep the trains apart

    Peter
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. markandrei24

    markandrei24 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2019
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    7
    No changes to tracks/signals (tracks.bin related) to any of the routes above. Only used for inspecting the signal links and closing the route without saving.

    I am checking the London to Brighton route folder right now if a modification happened.
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2020 at 3:02 PM
  4. Plastic Pal

    Plastic Pal Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2020
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    160
    Yes - this looks like a perfect description of the issues that I see. Just to clarify (and I think this is implied by your thread title), that the "tracks.bin" issue only applies to the non-native loco DLC. So, for example, on South London Network:

    - the 378 scenario (eg. Afternoon Trip to West Croydon) can't be run at all (and complains about the tracks.bin)
    and;
    - the 456* scenarios (or any scenario that can be run with the original rolling stock) has missing signals [EDIT: this is wrong - see below]

    I think that you have the most definitive description of the issue so far. Thank you for this...!

    -------------------
    *EDIT: Actually, the Class 456 (part of the original South London DLC) can't be run because of the tracks.bin, whereas the 455/8 (a distinct DLC) can be run (but without signals). Just to confirm - this is for Official scenarios in Career mode.
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2020 at 3:45 PM
    • Like Like x 1
  5. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    1,608
    Likes Received:
    644
    How do you run a scenario without signals?
    You have no idea which way the trains is going or if there is a another train in front
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  6. Plastic Pal

    Plastic Pal Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2020
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    160
    You can see the trains in front when you catch up to them. They have glowing red lights on the rear.

    It's not authentic, of course, but the current functionality on South London Network isn't authentic.... because the signalling layer has completely disappeared.

    If you use the 455/8, then the scenario will open, without signals. If you try to use the 378, say from Crystal Palace, then the Official scenarios won't load at all, signals or not.
     
  7. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    1,608
    Likes Received:
    644
    What a stupid reply - lets drive trains without signals
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Plastic Pal

    Plastic Pal Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2020
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    160
    I agree with your sentiment. I don't like the situation at all.

    But that is what Train Simulator currently offers on South London Network, following a reduction in standards.

    And maybe we'll all have to live with it for a very long time. And maybe the same concept will be introduced to all of the other British routes.
     
  9. markandrei24

    markandrei24 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2019
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    7
    Update (25 May 2020): (More scenario testing of affected routes this morning)
    • On WCML North, Class 47 Large Logo scenario (EU Loco and Asset Pack) does not throw tracks.bin issue. Only happens at Virgin Trains 1st Gen Pack (1), Class 390 (S9BL)(3), Class 86 (Included in WCML North and TS-Pro Version (2)), Class 87 (TS-Pro Version)
    • On London to Brighton, Tried the MKS Class 460 scenarios and Class 377 (4) scenarios. Both throw tracks.bin issue.
    • On WCML Over Shap, Tried the Class 47 BR Blue (WCML Over Shap version) (5)(6) and Class 87 BR Blue (7) scenarios. Both throw tracks.bin issue.
    More Details/Working Scenarios but no signals:
    1. Except "The Virgin Knight" Scenario. (Class 43 in Virgin Trains First Gen Pack) (They were purchased before retirement last December 2019)
    2. Except "To the Loop" and "A Chill Wind" scenarios.
    3. Except "02 - Motherwell Trials - CS" (Intercity), "03 - First Run - CS" (Intercity) and "04 - Carlisle Express - CS" (LMS)
    4. Except "LB City Express CS" and "LB Southern Connection CS" scenarios. (Class 377 Southern (London to Brighton Version))
    5. Except "Power Trip Part 1", "Power Trip Part 2" and "The Up Boat Train Part 1" scenarios.
    6. "Stone Cold" scenario is completely broken. No ETA and Distance to Destination on every task. (Screenshot below)
    7. Except "The Up Boat Train Part 3" scenario.
    Screenshot of "Stone Cold" Scenario:

    20200525121523_1.jpg
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 1

Share This Page