Train Loses All Power

Discussion in 'PlayStation Discussion' started by mastercraftxstar2006, Aug 23, 2019.

  1. mastercraftxstar2006

    mastercraftxstar2006 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I am new to Trains sims. I am pc user and I use the keyboard I guess you can throttle stop the train if you push one more than idle. so when I throttle stop I lose all power with the train, how do you get the train back to moving again. thanks in advance.
     
  2. tissieVA

    tissieVA New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    24
    You have posted this under the PS4 thread, but normaly you should let the train come to a halt, turn off the brakes and put throttle in idle, wait a few seconds, and then turn the throttle back up. If that doesn't work, maybe try again.
     
  3. Bamz2317

    Bamz2317 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2019
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    76
    What locomotive does it happen in?
     
  4. Factor41

    Factor41 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2019
    Messages:
    1,726
    Likes Received:
    2,540
    I don't really understand what you're asking, but some trains will kill the throttle if you apply the brakes at the same time (MSB mainly, I think). When that happens, you can release the brakes, set throttle to Off, then put the throttle back up and you will have power again.
     

Share This Page