Train Sim World 2 - Experience The American Legend

Discussion in 'Dovetail Live Article Discussion' started by DTG Natster, Nov 25, 2021.

  1. DTG Natster

    DTG Natster Producer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2020
    Messages:
    1,554
    Likes Received:
    10,978

    Read the article here.
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2021
    • Like Like x 10
  2. Brendan Millea

    Brendan Millea New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2021
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    22
    Experience the out of memory crashes you mean? Because multiple people are having this issue already.
     
    • Like Like x 5
  3. breblimator

    breblimator Guest

    This looks ultra tasty.
    I can't wait. ETA 2-3h <3
     
  4. Brendan Millea

    Brendan Millea New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2021
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    22
    Yeah, and I may wait on getting the route
     
  5. steveownzzz#6107

    steveownzzz#6107 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2021
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    598
    Loving it so far as I haven't run into any big issues yet. If you like SPG, you'll like this route as I feel it plays a bit similar. Pretty long with lots of grades to manage (dynamic brake will come into play a lot here to manage speed), it's not super slow like Clinchfield, and the scenarios I've run are pretty cool so far.
    Only issues I've had so far:
    • huge FPS drop when I switch to external cam near and at Laramie
    • I can't seem to figure out ATC on this route, but that's likely my own issue and I'll need to spend a little time educating myself on that. I know how to turn it on but I don't see speed numbers indicating what the speed should be anywhere so I need to figure that out
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  6. appledates#4945

    appledates#4945 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2021
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    687
    What an awesome Thanksgiving! Glad this releases today because although I was looking forward to turkey, I am looking forward to driving on this route. Good job DTG.
     
  7. Blacknred81

    Blacknred81 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2019
    Messages:
    4,787
    Likes Received:
    10,333
    Glad to see the SD40-2 numbers are fixed, as well as the addition of the UP steam shops and Roundhouse.
    20211125112545_1.jpg
     
    • Like Like x 3
  8. Nielsen

    Nielsen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2020
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    682
    There’s no chance I’ll ever get this route for my 8th gen console. The compromises are just getting worse with every new release.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. matinakbary

    matinakbary Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2020
    Messages:
    1,382
    Likes Received:
    3,597
    Yeah but it's not their fault tbh. The hardware of gen 8 consoles is just... old. That's it. Memory of gen 8 is a nightmare.
     
    • Like Like x 7
  10. dosto762

    dosto762 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2021
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    396
    Going to give this one a pass because car length has been limited to 50 cars on 8th gen consoles, although I do get why this is the case, it will just feel like any other US freight route. I think I'll save my money for Dresden-Chemnitz.
     
  11. grdaniel48

    grdaniel48 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2020
    Messages:
    1,480
    Likes Received:
    2,169
    I bought the route yesterday, and it is great!
    I have the time just for 2 timetables (30 min each) from Hermosa to Laramie and back.
    I really enjoy the ride, and could handle the train without problem.
    It is a pity on the second run, no other train appeared.

    Despite of that I would like to comment and show some issues that does not like to me:

    > The strange "behavior" of the bell.
    It seems that is does not work, but on one run when I use the exterior camera, I hear it!
    But of course does not response to the command.
    Bell on USA trains are part of the "movie track" of them, so it is pity it is not working.
    If DTG does not have the chance to record it, could use the one of the AC44CW instead, until have the chance.
    But the fact does not work it is a negative point for me.

    > Strangely and compared with all the rest of locomotive we have in the game, why the "bogie" and "stairs" are always on when you start it?.
    Despite you can turn them off, it might not be that way by default.
    All locomotive lights might be off
    At least it is this way UP manage them?.... .
    It is weird they be on during daylight

    SHERMAN ISSUES - SD70ACE LIGHTS.jpg


    > Talking about lights the rear end locomotives it have the lights off.
    When it must have the main ones on low or high beam ( Not sure which one)

    SHERMAN ISSUES - REAR LOCOMOTIVE NO LIGHTS.JPG

    Yes, you can walk / run all the way long to the back of the train and turn it on.
    But this trains are really long, so it will take time to go and return from there.
    As on other trains we have, this can be done by default in the game.
    May be could not be possible... but anyway I wants to mention.

    > This kind of images are "weird"...

    SHERMAN ISSUES - FLYING CARS.JPG

    I know this is due to view distance issue, and as I am on PS4 it is limited.
    Hope this can be improved in the future

    > This sudden end of an important 4 lane road by the track, it does not looks good.
    Even it is mostly viewed as it is on Laramie

    SHERMAN ISSUES - MAIN ROUTE SUDDENLY ENDS.JPG

    > There are some road crossings without any gate or even a sign

    SHERMAN ISSUES - CROSSING WITHOUT SIGNS OR GATES.JPG
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2021
  12. grdaniel48

    grdaniel48 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2020
    Messages:
    1,480
    Likes Received:
    2,169
    Other issues:

    As to the SD70ACE:

    > There is a switch for meter illumination, but pressing it... nothing happens

    SHERMAN ISSUES - INSTRUMENTS ILLUMINATION.JPG
    > The outside digital fuel tank meter does not work.
    It is a minor issue not so visible, but we have this on the first ever locomotive of TSW - the CSX AC44CW - so this locomotive deserves to have the same grade of detail. Hope be included on further update of it.
    Note: You have this information of the screen.

    SHERMAN ISSUES - FUEL TANK METER NO DISPLAY.JPG

    > This next one is not exclusive for this locomotive, it also happens on some other ones.
    The distance to the screen is not close enough

    SHERMAN ISSUES - SCREEN MINIMUM DISTANCE.JPG
    When you wants to clearly see the screen, the closer distance it is a bit far away of it for this purpouse.
    This happens on Immersive control - which is the default one I (and I believe most of you are using).
    If you change to "Classic" you can have a direct view. But this is not so direct.
    If the distance of the camera zoom can be extended in length, would be appreciated.

    Note: I suffer this also on the DB 182 for the FIS display. This is at the left of the driver console, but it is far.
    The fact is when you press a button the text about the function on the button appears over the screen.
    So it is difficult to see the destination station.

    > Finally this is to inform about a visual problem of the really nice UP boxcar.
    When you opens the doors, and you are from few meters apart this happens

    SHERMAN ISSUES - UP BOX CAR VISUAL ERROR.JPG
    The mechanism of the doors is still visible.

    Hope this information be useful to improve the route, the locomotive and the boxcar

    As mentioned at the beginning, despite of this issues, this is a great DLC which was requested by me - an several other forum members - from last year.
    So thanks DTG for releasing it now!

    P.D.: I had a nice surprise when noticed Sony gives a 10% discount purchasing this brand new route!
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2021
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Nielsen

    Nielsen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2020
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    682
    I didn’t say anything about fault, and it’s not like that would change my mind.

    Just for the record, the problem with this route on older consoles is not related to memory. The shorter trains are used because of a CPU limitation.
     
  14. solicitr

    solicitr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2020
    Messages:
    10,924
    Likes Received:
    16,508
    The bell issue has been patched as of last night
     
  15. Sharon E

    Sharon E Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    1,186
    Likes Received:
    1,242
    There is another 'issue' that actually made me smile when I saw it. Where the old middle siding was they have some panel track and a panel switch sitting on the side of the RoW. Panels there are sometimes normal but they don't have ballast around them. The laws of physics would get in the way, the ballast would fall off when the panels are lifted out of the main track.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  16. solicitr

    solicitr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2020
    Messages:
    10,924
    Likes Received:
    16,508
    I noticed the same thing. Kind of sloppy, just to drop complete graphical "track units" there.
     
  17. grdaniel48

    grdaniel48 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2020
    Messages:
    1,480
    Likes Received:
    2,169
    Solicitr
    Well,... when I tried to download the route, first installed that patch instead.
    Then when I finally get it, I pressed the horn lever on the cab it did not sound at all from the cab
    I noticed it was working when I went outside. This was on my first timetable

    On the second one, did not work at all.
    Despite I pressed the lever more than once.
     
  18. solicitr

    solicitr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2020
    Messages:
    10,924
    Likes Received:
    16,508
    Which platform?
     
  19. grdaniel48

    grdaniel48 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2020
    Messages:
    1,480
    Likes Received:
    2,169
    Sharon, what you mentioned may be happens, due to I noticed the tracks are a bit up from the ground level.
    Of course this is normal on the route, but on the yards and other areas does not must be this way.
    Please check this picture:

    SHERMAN ISSUES - TRACK ELEVATED.JPG
     
  20. grdaniel48

    grdaniel48 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2020
    Messages:
    1,480
    Likes Received:
    2,169
    PS4

    But please notice that update (24th of November) does not affect Sherman Hill.
    It makes changes to Cane Creek, but not this UP route
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2021
  21. mattk#4569

    mattk#4569 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2021
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    86
    It’s not uncommon to have the step lights on during the day personally I like the lights on it looks cool if you ask me but I have been having problems with the bell for the SD70ACe idk what the problem is but it doesn’t work but then other times if I blow the horn go to free can or internal I’ll hear the bell and can’t seem to turn it off now the bell isn’t loud at all it’s an odd audio bug that needs to be fixed the bell is one of the cool parts to American Trains without it it’s like missing on a horn
     
  22. Cyklisten

    Cyklisten Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2019
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    382
    What a lovely intro voice (not even trying to compare to Cornwall intro voice ;D ), the first impression is more important that some developers can imagine.
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2021
  23. Anthony Pecoraro

    Anthony Pecoraro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    3,710
    Likes Received:
    4,319
    Matt's wife.
     
  24. Cyklisten

    Cyklisten Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2019
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    382
    Oh, hopefully she still sounds the same those times she gets angry at him (for wearing pink headphones?) ;)
     
  25. solicitr

    solicitr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2020
    Messages:
    10,924
    Likes Received:
    16,508
    OK. It may be that only PC has been patched.
     
  26. grdaniel48

    grdaniel48 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2020
    Messages:
    1,480
    Likes Received:
    2,169
    When watching the Thursday's stream, surprisingly I noticed this, on an AI train passing by...!

    GE AC44CW ON SHERMAN 3.jpg GE AC44CW ON SHERMAN 2.jpg

    GE AC44CW on Sherman Hill!

    So finally will be added to this route?
     
  27. grdaniel48

    grdaniel48 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2020
    Messages:
    1,480
    Likes Received:
    2,169
    As to the route... I found a really disappointing issue TSW2 - SHERMAN HILL TUNNEL 4.JPG TSW2 - SHERMAN HILL TUNNEL 3.JPG TSW2 - SHERMAN HILL TUNNEL 2.JPG TSW2 - SHERMAN HILL TUNNEL 1.JPG issue!

    Hermosa tunnels looks transparent!
    These are the only ones this happens.
    Not happens on any other routes.
    Even on Sand Patch Grade which have similar one..
    Only when you are closer it gets dark

    Someone else it has this problem?
    Hope DTG fix it soon!
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2021
    • Like Like x 1
  28. grdaniel48

    grdaniel48 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2020
    Messages:
    1,480
    Likes Received:
    2,169
    Finally I would like to comment about the ties....

    I noticed all the route length the tracks are wooden type ones.
    So I guess this is right, as DTG has checked it.
    Then no concrete ties at all there.
    This is strange on this time on an very important railroad company and route
     
  29. Anthony Pecoraro

    Anthony Pecoraro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    3,710
    Likes Received:
    4,319
    There are concrete ties, but they are black for some reason.
     
  30. StratPlayer62

    StratPlayer62 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    451
    Likes Received:
    506
    Interesting!

    It would certainly be nice to see a mix of GE power. Although I've always preferred EMD locomotives, seeing ONLY them is just weird.
     
  31. Blacknred81

    Blacknred81 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2019
    Messages:
    4,787
    Likes Received:
    10,333
    They currently only spawn in DPU positions on grain trains only.
     
  32. mattk#4569

    mattk#4569 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2021
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    86
    Wait that’s his wife
     
  33. mattk#4569

    mattk#4569 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2021
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    86
    They do spawn on Intermodal's as well
     
  34. Anthony Pecoraro

    Anthony Pecoraro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    3,710
    Likes Received:
    4,319
    Yes
     
  35. grdaniel48

    grdaniel48 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2020
    Messages:
    1,480
    Likes Received:
    2,169
    Thanks Blankred81

    I mentioned this, as on previous stream Matt comment this model not be included.
    I had asked - and other forum members as well - about if you have Cane Creek, this locomotive will appear on Sherman Hill, and he mentioned not layers for this one.
    May be he changed his mind, an finally be included.
     
  36. mattk#4569

    mattk#4569 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2021
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    86
    I’ve been having the same problem plus you can see the world spawn infront of you
     
  37. grdaniel48

    grdaniel48 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2020
    Messages:
    1,480
    Likes Received:
    2,169
    Another thing I noticed is about the SD70ACE horn...
    On the streams, it is just one sound.
    But on my PS4 when using the horn, it has 2 sounds: The main one longer and louder, and when you stop using then appears another one very short and with minor sound level.
    This is really strange!

    Has anyone experienced this issue?
     
  38. mattk#4569

    mattk#4569 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2021
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    86
    Nope well actually Nah I’m lying last night I was playing and the horn did sound like how you described
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  39. grdaniel48

    grdaniel48 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2020
    Messages:
    1,480
    Likes Received:
    2,169
    Now I have notice another issue...
    Only the locomotives generates shadows!
    Not the freight cars. TSW2 - SD70ACE - SHADOWS-2.JPG TSW2 - SD70ACE - SHADOWS.JPG
     
  40. mattk#4569

    mattk#4569 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2021
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    86
    D5C72D8F-2777-43E0-97AF-13DC37D97C40.jpeg
    Well no that’s due to the really poor effects of the shadow render I’ll show you here
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2021
  41. mattk#4569

    mattk#4569 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2021
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    86
    622FA08E-817E-49F3-B262-90D6F41D9728.jpeg ACD59CEE-604A-4D0E-933C-F13651A472C2.jpeg D707B612-5657-437D-8582-739C1898AB8F.jpeg
    Here’s another ex
    here are some more examples 0B0E750A-5274-4E8F-93DB-CCE6E7BF1FCC.jpeg
    You can really see how far the shadow goes in these pictures it’s pretty disappointing ig that’s the luxury of having and Xbox One X
     
    • Like Like x 1
  42. appledates#4945

    appledates#4945 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2021
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    687
    After spending some more time with Sherman hill, I think it’s a great addition to TSW2! Not only is it the first to do 100+ long freight trains but the characteristics of the route itself provides a fun experience, with multiple side yards like the Cement factory or the quarr. I ran a 3:40am automotive service from Cheyenne to Laramie in April and what a great service it was! It started in the dark and as I reached the summit the sun started to rise, which I also highly suggest running a night service on this route because it actually looks spectacular in the dark. All around I think this route is an important part in building a better game all around. I also appreciated that the seat height was changed quickly as I like to be able to look around, I also would love to see track 3 completed at some point as DTG have been improving with every release on making routes with multiple paths. I’m not sure how realistic it would be but the only thing I could really ask for that isn’t in the route is end to end SD-40 services, as I would like to see scenery through the SD-40 cab. Great job DTG at delivering an amazing USA freight route to TSW2!
     
    • Like Like x 5
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  43. mattk#4569

    mattk#4569 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2021
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    86
    agreed
     
  44. Matto140

    Matto140 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2017
    Messages:
    601
    Likes Received:
    786
    Just one piont from ON FOOT perspective. It would be nice to have one or two light manifest services for route exploring and casing colllectibles. Stoping with this heavy trains is out of practical use. Also it is very usefull for route knowledge (speed limits, gradients).
     
  45. grdaniel48

    grdaniel48 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2020
    Messages:
    1,480
    Likes Received:
    2,169
    Well you can explore the hole route running it...
    So can chase the collectables easily!
    Just kidding! ;)

    As you mention it is not easy to do it on this one.

    Advise: Make an Scenario for the full route length, and run it on using just a single locomotive.
    The SD40-2 should be ok.
     
  46. grdaniel48

    grdaniel48 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2020
    Messages:
    1,480
    Likes Received:
    2,169
    Thanks mattk for your reply and pictures!.
    Yes it is not a nice visual the lack of shadows .
    May be DTG wants to reduce the memory load for a better frame rate.
    This route it has several visual limitations - at least on PS4 - as I have showed above.

    It is strange due to we do have much less - 50% - freight cars, which is logical, considering console limitation.
    But I made an Scenario with this train on SPG, - which is a fully "decorated" route, with lot of trees, houses, bridges, rivers, big mountains and the run is smoothly there.
    But Sherman Hill it is semi-desert one, with few rocks and some grass and other small elements, so frame rate might be better.
    Then frankly speaking do not understand why the visual quality of the route, reduces a lot relative close to the train.
    Note: Despite this route is much longer than SPG, the sim only loads the part where the train is running, so it might be better.
    May be there is technical reason DTG decided to do it that way.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  47. mattk#4569

    mattk#4569 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2021
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    86
    Couldn’t have said it better ig this the limitations of Xbox One and PS4 due to the frame rate which was n the yards it’s bad at times not so much at Cheyenne but at the other yard I forget the name it starts will an L but man the frames in there are bad it’s laggy almost but the scenery is beautiful but that just shows that this game really isn’t made for last gen tbh because of all the memory it can handle and all you get me
     
  48. solicitr

    solicitr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2020
    Messages:
    10,924
    Likes Received:
    16,508
    The mountains in SPG and Clinchfield actually reduce the graphics load, because the draw distance is quite short.
     
  49. grdaniel48

    grdaniel48 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2020
    Messages:
    1,480
    Likes Received:
    2,169
    Mattk
    I also noticed a really strong frame reduction on Cheyenne yard.
    But I discovered there is a special area there, where there is like a "vehicle cemetery" - sorry I do not know if this is the right name - with full of vehicles. This caused "dramatic" frame reduction!.
    Really do not understand why DTG includes that area so detailed for something not directly related to trains. Despite being there.
    If they reduce the amount - and details- of those vehicles will be still ok from the visual point of view, but mainly for frames one!.

    Please see the pictures:

    CHAYENNE CAR LOT - 1.JPG

    CHAYENNE CAR LOT - 2.JPG
     
    • Like Like x 3
  50. docsnyder1911

    docsnyder1911 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2019
    Messages:
    970
    Likes Received:
    1,210
    Hello Daniel,

    the framerate issue on PS4 and Xbox One on Sherman Hill is a sign that the software development with TSW2 goes not in the best direction.

    SPG is a good example. Sure the route is 5 or 10 miles shorter than SMH. But you have big hills and the river beside the whole track and with a lot of 3D-trees. Cumberland yard is much bigger than Laramie and Cheyenne together. And there are almost trains at Cumberland yard with 50 cars even on PS4 or Xbox One.

    And even with that at SPG you have no framerate drops on PS4 and Xbox One like on SMH.

    Also draw distance is not the cause. That distance on PS4 and Xbox One at SMH is very short. It's definitely not more far than at SPG.

    It seems DTG underestimates the consequences of the change to the new UE version or they were relying on, that there will be much more next gen consoles available when the UE version will be arriving. And both didn't came as expected.

    Another thing I realized after the SMH release is, that if you are choose a route at the main menu you will not get the menu of the route. Instead the game brings you automatically to a timetable service, tutorial or intro. You have cancle that to get into the menu of the route, where you can choose wich thing in the route you want to play.
     
    • Like Like x 1

Share This Page