1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Train Sim World (pc) Update Available Now

Discussion in 'Dovetail Live Article Discussion' started by TrainSim-James, Jan 14, 2019.

  1. TrainSim-James

    TrainSim-James Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2016
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    1,407
    [​IMG]

    In response to your important feedback over the holidays, we have today released an update for Train Sim World on Windows PC.

    READ MORE
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 9
  2. Anthony Pecoraro

    Anthony Pecoraro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    1,452
    Likes Received:
    1,549
    Great work!
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  3. SamYeager270

    SamYeager270 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    387
    Pity they didn't roll out the LIRR updates for coach, HVAC & marker lights to all applicable DLC. :(
     
  4. Mkdog45

    Mkdog45 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2018
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    290
    When will the studio update be because it is meant to feature the pis
     
  5. londonmidland

    londonmidland Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    1,072
    I haven’t seen in any previous articles a mention of the Passenger Information System unless I’ve missed something?
     
  6. Mkdog45

    Mkdog45 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2018
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    290
     
  7. Mkdog45

    Mkdog45 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2018
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    290
  8. londonmidland

    londonmidland Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    1,072
  9. Schnauzahpowahz

    Schnauzahpowahz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2018
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    779
    Nice. Now i can complete power america scenario
     
  10. LimitedEdiition

    LimitedEdiition Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2017
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    234
    The Tractive Effort/Breaking Effort is still bugged for me. I'm braking as hard as possible to make the stop, yet it's still green.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. TrainSim-Steve

    TrainSim-Steve Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2016
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    733
    Hi LimitedEdiition,

    Could you elaborate on why you think the Tractive Effort/Braking Effort is still bugged? From the screenshot you've provided, it appears to be working correctly, perhaps you're looking at the wrong gauge?

    tempsnip.jpg

    Best, Steve
     
  12. LimitedEdiition

    LimitedEdiition Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2017
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    234
    The middle bar right next to the red to the right indicates RELEASED. If I'm understanding it correctly, that is indicating that the brakes are released. Shouldn't that display be blacked out and the one to the left of it be lit with red instead?
     
  13. Sintbert

    Sintbert Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    218
    At higher speeds this train uses the motor-brake to slow down, the pressure-brakes only apply in emergency or at low speeds. So that indication is correct, there are no brakes applied at that time, but the braking effort through the motors is displayed.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  14. Mkdog45

    Mkdog45 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2018
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    290
    Will GWE get an update
    Like longer 166's
    PIS and PA
    and maybe a guard mode
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2019
  15. Anthony Pecoraro

    Anthony Pecoraro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    1,452
    Likes Received:
    1,549
    They can’t make longer 166’s because of the numbering system.
     
    • Downvote Downvote x 2
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  16. SamYeager270

    SamYeager270 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    387
    Eh? Perhaps you could explain this cryptic statement?
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 2
  17. Anthony Pecoraro

    Anthony Pecoraro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    1,452
    Likes Received:
    1,549
    There aren’t enough 166s to make 6 car units. They would have to make 165s to be able too.
     
    • Downvote Downvote x 1
  18. londonmidland

    londonmidland Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    1,072
    There are 21 Class 166s which have been made for Great Western Railway. To simplify things let’s say 20.

    So, if all current Class 166s were permanently doubled up, that means you could only have a maximum of 10 services running at any one time. That doesn’t take in account for Empty Stock moves.

    The Class 165 is needed for double workings, that’s how it is in real life. Before anyone says why can’t you just re-number the existing Class 166 model into a Class 165, it’s because they’re both different internally and externally. Also Class 165s are two coaches only.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  19. Cd1990

    Cd1990 Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2018
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    29
  20. SamYeager270

    SamYeager270 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    387
    So it's not the numbering system but the number of available 166 consists? Presumably the obvious answer of adding in more consists causes performance issues? Mind you there's no reason why all 166s have to be 6 car units. They could just have one or two.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  21. ARuscoe

    ARuscoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Messages:
    1,635
    Likes Received:
    877
    That would be a game side issue, I believe the others are saying that in real life the units don't exist
    in other words to add more in game would move away from real life
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  22. Anthony Pecoraro

    Anthony Pecoraro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    1,452
    Likes Received:
    1,549
    Exactly.
     
  23. Daniel Bloch

    Daniel Bloch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2016
    Messages:
    611
    Likes Received:
    1,256
    Sad that the "bugfixes" are still breaking other working stuff... QA is still bad as ever.
    I just say windshield wipers.
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2019
    • Upvote Upvote x 2
  24. bilbur222198

    bilbur222198 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    7
    Not only that, but they havent even touched some EASY bugs to fix, for example:
    1) the fact that all CSX HH containers in the well cars have scrambled, corrupt road numbers, or
    2) all of the Northeast Corridor GP38-2 textures are low resolution and missing normal maps. And even after they "Fixed" the light fixtures, they're still missing reflection textures when they're off.
    3) CSX HH track texture is corrupt in places

    Seriously DTG. Give me half an hour with access to your editors, and I'd have all of these things fixed and better than ever.

    Some of these bugs have been posted about for YEARS now. Let that sink in. Easy to fix, and obvious bugs.

    You guys have absolutely no excuse for this laziness. Grow a backbone and stand up for what's right.

    Sources:
    Containers: https://forums.dovetailgames.com/threads/container-numbers-messed-up.3700/
    Tie corruption: https://forums.dovetailgames.com/threads/wood-tie-plates-throughout-csx-hh-are-corrupt.3674/
    GP38-2 low res textures: https://forums.dovetailgames.com/threads/nec-new-york-gp38-2-texture-issue.4083/
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 6
    • Downvote Downvote x 1
  25. ex_railwayman

    ex_railwayman Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2016
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    92
    When an intermodal train is hurtling past you at 75 mph why are the container numbers so important to read?
     
  26. SamYeager270

    SamYeager270 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    387
    I think 40 mph is the top speed on HH. People do also walk around the sidings where it's a lot easier to see the container numbers not to mention those who are using the cameras to view the train they are driving.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  27. Alex01

    Alex01 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2018
    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    145
    50 mph is top speed
     
  28. Kuu Lightwing

    Kuu Lightwing Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2018
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    131
    I found it pretty weird that there's an excuse like "in real life there's not enough Class 166 units" while according to many people Service mode on NEC: New York is completely inaccurate compared to real life services, in terms of number of services too. So what is it? Gameplay convenience or realism?

    I find it pretty dishonest. Surely double consists aren't an issue in the "Down the line" scenario on the same route. So, let's not pretend that that's the actual reason why they aren't in the game.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  29. londonmidland

    londonmidland Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    1,072
    The few scenarios which come with each route use a user generated amount of AI traffic and do not need to follow any realistic timetables or paths.

    This is what service mode is intended for.

    ‘Down the line’ may have double 166 services however that is just for the duration of an hour at max, before the scenario finishes. So it doesn’t needed to be coded, timetabled and pathed for a whole 24 hours a day. Not to mention joining and splitting.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 2

Share This Page