1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Train Won’t Move In Long Island

Discussion in 'Known Issues & Bug Reports' started by NedJack, Jun 20, 2019.

  1. NedJack

    NedJack New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hi I just bought the Long Island expansion today. During the tutorials the train will move but not during free mode. I’ve tried everything. Is this a known issue? Any help would be appreciated.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. TinTin_57

    TinTin_57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    1,100
    Likes Received:
    1,023
    Have you charged the brake correctly?
     
    • Like Like x 3
  3. patty_beats

    patty_beats New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    11
    Hey man real funny. I had the same issue last night. All you have to do is make sure the train is in Max break position and then you can press and hold the charge button, and then after that you can apply power and the train will move.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  4. NedJack

    NedJack New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thank you!!! It works, the train is rolling! I was charging the brakes to 90 psi like the tutorial said but it wasn’t working until I followed your instructions. Thank you!
     
    • Like Like x 2
  5. TinTin_57

    TinTin_57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    1,100
    Likes Received:
    1,023
    Always the brakes ;-)
     
    • Like Like x 3
  6. patty_beats

    patty_beats New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    11
    anything to help out a bro on TSW.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  7. patty_beats

    patty_beats New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    11
    Now I’m coming to you for some help. How do I unlock the doors on the HST without using the d pad. Where is the button located?
     
    • Like Like x 2
  8. xD 2Bad4You

    xD 2Bad4You Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    760
    There are no buttons for this. Usually the guard would open and close the doors and not the driver. Since this isnt included in the game you need to use the d-pad
     
    • Like Like x 2
  9. NedJack

    NedJack New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    4
    Isn’t there a panel directly behind the engineer seat? You have to put a key in it and then press the button to open the doors. The panel for the other side doors is directly across from this panel.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Matzo

    Matzo Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2018
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    75
    That's accurate for the M7 on LIRR. For the HST on GWE, there is no door control in the loco cab.
     
    • Like Like x 3

Share This Page