Ts Utilities/ts-tools Issues

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Hatter, Apr 1, 2022.

  1. Hatter

    Hatter New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2019
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi there
    Have trawled the internet for a solution but to no avail.
    Had a windows issue with the blue screen and kmode.
    Have done all the Microsoft repairs and it seems to be working okay again with the exception of TS Utilities and TS-Tools.

    Firstly, TS Utilities. Set to run as administrator. Double click desktop icon and a blue circle then nothing. Same if I try from the steam folder. Verified files via steam. Still the same issue. TS2022 runs fine. No issues here. Even tried reinstalling steam.

    Secondly, TS-Tools. Again set to run as administrator. TS-Tools opens and have done all the path and ocx selection. All files are read/write. All .ap routes and scenarios unpacked.
    When I try to edit a scenario, then the problems start. Click edit scenario>list of routes shows>click on a route and scenarios show. Now select a scenario and then click edit and I get Error #9. Upon opening the scenario editor screen the list of consists is blank. Tried the Rwpreferences.txt renaming as suggested by Mike Simpson. Makes no difference.
    If I go to list of available stock on the right and select say, Kuju>railvehicles>freight>5plankwagon. Then click the freight radio button and the click find available rolling stock, I get error #53, file not found. It is the same for any selected stock.

    Anyone got any ideas as to fix these issues?
    Any help appreciated.

    Peter
     
  2. Peter Hayes

    Peter Hayes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    633
    Likes Received:
    262
    Hatter
    Mike seems to use a lot of Windows Explorer functions in his TSTools algorithm so Error #53 file not found could be still due to a Windows fault not yet fixed.
    Did you run all of these - The following windows diagnostics:
    Exactly in order from a cmd (admin) prompt
    sfc /scannow
    DISM /Online /Cleanup-Image /RestoreHealth
    Repeat the latter until all errors are fixed and then run
    sfc /scannow until all further errors are fixed. Can we see the log file detailing any errors?
    dxdiag
    chkdsk /f
    Check the windows update history to see if any updates failed.
    Check Event Viewer log or View Reliability History for errors.
    In TS tools did you go into "Route Building Tools" then "Index Route Properties" (Can fix Error #9 - sometimes)
     
  3. Hatter

    Hatter New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2019
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi Peter
    Thanks for the reply.
    No, not done all those diagnostics. They didn’t come up on the Microsoft site I used. Will run them as soon as I can.
    Yes, have indexed the route properties.
    Read on another forum someone having similar issues and it seemed to have stumped Mike.
    Thanks again for the reply. I’ll let you know of any progress.
    Peter
     
  4. Hatter

    Hatter New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2019
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi Peter
    Just an update.
    Run the cmd functions and no errors came up.
    Utilities still not loading.
    Validated steam files but made no difference.
    Uninstalled and reinstalled TS-Tools but still doesn't work. Still get errors 9 and 53
    Baffled on this one.
    Thanks though for your ideas. Appreciated.
    Peter
     
  5. Peter Hayes

    Peter Hayes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    633
    Likes Received:
    262
    Sorry to hear that!
    It has to be a Windows glitch.
    Have you tried temporarily disabling, AV/anti Malware software and UAC - does TS-Tools run?
    Another try - delete all references to TS-Tools - load Windows into SAFE mode - clean install TS-Tools in safe mode and then see if it runs. If yes start Windows normally and see if you have the same error?
    BTW do you run CCleaner?
     
  6. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    6,450
    Likes Received:
    1,936
    I don't have them set to Run as Administrator - you don't need to have that happen

    Each time I start either program I get the Windows notification asking me if I wish to let the program make changes.
    I click yes and all is ok.

    Try removing the Run as Administrator setting and see if that makes a difference.
     
  7. Hatter

    Hatter New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2019
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi to both Peters
    Will have a go at installing via safe mode.
    No don't use CCleaner.
    Not using Run as administrator makes no difference.
    Thanks for the help
    Peter
     
  8. Peter Hayes

    Peter Hayes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    633
    Likes Received:
    262
    Peter
    From the TS Tools menu:
    pH
     
  9. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    6,450
    Likes Received:
    1,936
    I believe he was already doing this without it working
    I personally don't see a reason to have it set as default - it is only one more click when starting the program
     
  10. class2ldn2801

    class2ldn2801 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2019
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    32
    I have constant issues with this Ts tools, latest one is every time I try to save a scenario I get a runtime error 5.
    Never really used it only use loco swap now, its a bit more limited but much easier for simply swapping stock.
     
  11. Hatter

    Hatter New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2019
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    2
    Well folks, still no joy after all suggestions. Even loco swap doesn't load! So I think it is time for a reinstall.
    Many thanks to all who have tried to help.
     

Share This Page