1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ts2019 On Dual Monitors?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Ethan TX, Mar 16, 2019.

  1. Ethan TX

    Ethan TX New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2019
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hi;
    I've got dual monitors, but not the same resolution. My video card is NVidia GTX 750 Ti (2Gig).
    I have the monitors set up as side by side, but I have tried the surround setting with TS2019. TS2019 hung up before loading the main menu screen, and it was displayed only on the '#2' monitor, with nothing on the #1 monitor. So I just switched it back to the way it was before.

    I would love to be able to move the HUD display in TS2019 over to the other monitor, as I like to have it, but it gets in the way of the cab display.
    I don't suppose there is a way to 'un-dock' the HUD and move it to the other display...

    ET
     
  2. Kim Olesen

    Kim Olesen Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2018
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    23
    I’d love to do that too. Unfortunately there is no way to do it.
     
  3. Ethan TX

    Ethan TX New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2019
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    4
    Oh well. At least I can keep some other data, like instructions/references while learning the ins and outs of the route.
     
  4. StratPlayer62

    StratPlayer62 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    270
    I run TS2019 on 3 monitors almost every time I run it, 2 are 4k, one is 1080p native, however when I enable surround I have to make them all 1080p. As far as I know it is not possible to undock the HUD. In the past I've been able to run it on 2 monitors but the HUD is split between the two monitors and isn't the easiest to see. With 3 monitors the HUD stays in the middle like it normally would but your view is spread across 3 monitors.

    I've also done this in TSW and while the frame rate isn't the best it is still playable, but I just don't run TSW much at all. However in TSW the HUD goes over to the right monitor which I actually like because it is out of the way.

    Maybe your video card doesn't support this? Are your video drivers updated?
     
  5. Ethan TX

    Ethan TX New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2019
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    4
    I haven't updated my video drivers in a while, but from my experience, the updates are mainly to fix issues or make improvements to the newer hardware. That said, I will update to the latest drivers.
    3 monitors would be great! Maybe in my next build.
    I would run without the HUD, but sometimes it is more convenient to use its controls rather than the keyboard. What I would really like is a RailDriver, but from what I have read, they're not as great as what I might think. I guess it depends on how good the drivers for a particular game are. Most of the complaints I have read about with RailDriver are driver issues.
     
  6. StratPlayer62

    StratPlayer62 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    270
    I have had no driver problems with the RailDriver, and their tech support has been pretty good. It did take them a month or two to get a driver out for the 64 bit version of TS2019, but it is out now, I think still in beta, but it seems to work well for me.

    My only complaint about the RailDriver is the throttle control. It does not have 8 physical notches like you think it should, (I only run American Locomotives, not sure how locomotives in other parts of the world work). Instead it is just a range from 0-100% which isn't very realistic, also the throttle can jump around sometimes in the sim even when you don't touch the throttle. Besides that I think it works wonderfully and I think it is still worth the money. It is SO MUCH better having a real lever to feel and move, lack of support for it is one of the main reasons I don't play TSW, I just miss it to much once you get used to it.
     
  7. Ethan TX

    Ethan TX New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2019
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    4
    I've just got to make up my mind whether I want to spend the cash on a RailDriver or on add-on routes. I think that if I do decide to get a RD, I would go used. $200 is well above my current budget for gaming.
     
  8. ARuscoe

    ARuscoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Messages:
    1,556
    Likes Received:
    830
    Put TS into borderless mode and it doesn't do it. This is how I run on my dual monitor setup
     

Share This Page