Tsw3 - The Cat Is Out Of The Bag & The Unofficial Tsw3 Speculation Thread

Discussion in 'PC Discussion' started by redrev1917, Jul 5, 2022.

  1. eldomtom2

    eldomtom2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2022
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    330
    So in other words, there is unlikely to have been a large change in file structure.
     
  2. ARuscoe

    ARuscoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Messages:
    9,188
    Likes Received:
    8,609
    From what I've seen and heard of the DLC structure. No idea on the remainder of the game
    But either way "where are my locos" is a fairly large change...
    Bit like trying to remember where in the car park your car is
     
  3. Kangaroo Conductor

    Kangaroo Conductor Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2022
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    217
    What I wonder is: The class 66 there has a unique livery that seems to be only for Training Center? I wonder if the other trains will get the same treatment until release, similar to the Academy in TSC.
     
  4. Haribo112

    Haribo112 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2020
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    232
    The pic contains both a grey and a standard EWS liveried 66. My guess is, every route needs at least 1 train for it function. The grey 66 was added as the Training Center "route"'s default train.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  5. ARuscoe

    ARuscoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Messages:
    9,188
    Likes Received:
    8,609
    I don't see why they need to really. Just makes more work for very very little output. Given all the liveries are licensed they can just use what they got

    This would negate the reason to separate them in the first place
     
  6. eldomtom2

    eldomtom2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2022
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    330
    No it isn't. It'll work like layers work. The route DLC will just point the game to the training centre route to find the trains.
     
  7. ARuscoe

    ARuscoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Messages:
    9,188
    Likes Received:
    8,609
    So how is that not a change programatically?
    I agree it's how layers work, but previously the layers had to load in the route and loco. Now they don't
     
  8. Monder

    Monder Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2019
    Messages:
    1,821
    Likes Received:
    4,912
    This change would be a lot more significant... if it helped eliminate duplicated rolling stock. The training center would have one Br 143 and would supply it to multiple routes it is domestic to. Similar with Dostos apart from the livery changes like the VVO version.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. eldomtom2

    eldomtom2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2022
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    330
    They presumably still do that, it's just now the route they're "loading in" (I presume they're not loading in the full route even in TSW2) is the Training Centre.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. ARuscoe

    ARuscoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Messages:
    9,188
    Likes Received:
    8,609
    I presume (and very much hope) not too, but you never know... There was a whole heap of useless memory use on BML that DTG found out after they'd put the route out, so who knows any more
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. mrmaster#3790

    mrmaster#3790 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2022
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    DTG is already giving us some hints about upcoming DLCs in part 2 of the roadmap...
    They placed it very clever between two screenshots of the Training center.
    Let the speculation begin! I see some New York content coming in the future

    upload_2022-8-11_19-11-16.png
     
  12. Kangaroo Conductor

    Kangaroo Conductor Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2022
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    217
    The rats mentioned are on the Harlem Line, the mastery for the train car sitting on one station. The Signal Box over Finnentrop is another Mastery, and the fireworks had been teased alongside other mastery rewards that still had been in the works. They might be for the LGV route, that features the french air show.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  13. Monder

    Monder Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2019
    Messages:
    1,821
    Likes Received:
    4,912
    You find THAT interesting, when there's this?
    upload_2022-8-12_15-17-3.png
     
    • Like Like x 1
  14. rabid

    rabid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    743
    I am hoping they will be chucking out a few steam locos and rolling stock DLCs to fill out SoS and give it the variety and traffic it deserves.
     
    • Like Like x 4
  15. Mr JMB

    Mr JMB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2020
    Messages:
    922
    Likes Received:
    1,943
    is the tram testing area for Arosa?
     
  16. raptorengineer

    raptorengineer Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2018
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    72
    so now that tsw3 will have longer routes do expect less dlc in years cause it take 6-9 or more months to make route.
     
  17. OldVern

    OldVern Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2020
    Messages:
    4,941
    Likes Received:
    8,018
    Or Blackpool 1973!
     
  18. ARuscoe

    ARuscoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Messages:
    9,188
    Likes Received:
    8,609
    We'd be back to collecting snow cones...
     
  19. OldVern

    OldVern Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2020
    Messages:
    4,941
    Likes Received:
    8,018
    Or sticks of rock. Shudder to think how we ate that stuff back in the day. Probably why most of my back teeth are now fillings!
     
    • Like Like x 2
  20. Kangaroo Conductor

    Kangaroo Conductor Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2022
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    217
    It's either Arosa Line, or the tube stock?
     
  21. Monder

    Monder Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2019
    Messages:
    1,821
    Likes Received:
    4,912
    Arosa is not a tram and the metro line is mentioned separately. If they wanted to mention a section for Arosa (and I'm surprised they did not), it would likely just be a "narrow gauge section"
     
    • Like Like x 1
  22. meridian#2659

    meridian#2659 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2021
    Messages:
    1,285
    Likes Received:
    1,852
    Yes thats a good point, but in the end you get 2 new routes and one extended for a good price. 2 new locos included. Really nothing to compain from my side.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  23. dhekelian

    dhekelian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2020
    Messages:
    1,795
    Likes Received:
    2,226
    For me if I was looking to buy TSW3 I would go for the UK standard one with SEHS which costs £30. I already have SEHS so what I would be paying for is a few tweaks and a slightly longer SEHS. If they can show just how good this new lighting is at midnight or later then I might feel differently but as is I just can't get excited about it like others seem to be.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  24. OldVern

    OldVern Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2020
    Messages:
    4,941
    Likes Received:
    8,018
    As I understand it, you will get that though automatically if you buy one of the other Starter Packs, Cajon or Wurzburg. Effectively SEHS (and SoS) are "free" upgrades if you already own them in TSW2 regardless of which TSW3 option you pick. Even if you're not particularly interested in the German or American route you might as well get something else for your money too, rather than just pay again for what you already have (and don't need to buy afresh).
     
    • Like Like x 4
  25. dhekelian

    dhekelian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2020
    Messages:
    1,795
    Likes Received:
    2,226
    Personally, I'm only into the UK stuff and SOS is not for me.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  26. OldVern

    OldVern Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2020
    Messages:
    4,941
    Likes Received:
    8,018
    It just seems silly they don’t have a none of the new routes options and have the base game for £14.99 which gives you SEHS (if you’ve got it, also SOS again if you own it), but you don’t want either of the two all new routes.

    Or as others have suggested, core upgrade should be free and recoup the money via DLC as they do with TSC.
     
    • Like Like x 8
  27. Mephrite

    Mephrite Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2017
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    31
    That's true - nights or rain effects are much prettier in TSC than in TSW2 on Unreal Engine. For me it's just some DTG laziness to make it right even in original TSW...
     
    • Like Like x 2
  28. driverwoods#1787

    driverwoods#1787 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2021
    Messages:
    5,472
    Likes Received:
    3,155
    I can see them working on Lexington Avenue Line East Side IRT or 7 train. Remember R142A 7211-7590 forms a longer train with R188 7811-7936. Rare situations R142A 4 train 7806-7810 is combined with R188 7811-7815.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  29. Amtrak_Fan

    Amtrak_Fan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2020
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    291
    One thing that kind of rubs me the wrong way about TSW 3 is that the old routes won't be getting the feature updates like lighting, eye adaptation, dynamic weather etc... which sucks, and makes me a little iffy about getting TSW 3. I understand the training center is a big focus of this "update" but one of the reasons I was going to purchase TSW 3 was in the hopes that they would do what they did with TSW 2, where they updated older routes with the new features. It's disappointing.

    Roadmap: https://live.dovetailgames.com/live/train-sim-world/articles/article/tsw-roadmap-10-08-22
     
    • Like Like x 4
  30. Lamplight

    Lamplight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2020
    Messages:
    2,501
    Likes Received:
    4,024
    The bean counters probably came to the conclusion that Adam's crew is too expensive in the long run and decided to sort of "cut the life support" for the TSW2 routes.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  31. Callum B.

    Callum B. Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2018
    Messages:
    1,423
    Likes Received:
    2,487
    Old routes will be getting dynamic weather.

    Cheers
     
    • Like Like x 4
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  32. gazz292

    gazz292 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2018
    Messages:
    424
    Likes Received:
    853
    but i can have dynamic weather now... in TSW2, i just need to download a couple of mods.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  33. tallboy7648

    tallboy7648 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2020
    Messages:
    5,905
    Likes Received:
    8,395
    Yeh but console players can't mod. These features will mostly benefit console players and PC players who haven't modded the game
     
    • Like Like x 1
  34. theorganist

    theorganist Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2018
    Messages:
    3,507
    Likes Received:
    6,557
    Not everyone has the desire to install mods and I doubt DTG base their policy decisions on what mods are available.

    Whilst it would be great to see the pre TSW3 routes getting all the new features I can imagine with the amount of routes which would have to be modified it would tie a team up for another couple of years. They are still going through the current round of bug fixes and improvements!

    As long as the routes are still usable and hopefully as bug free as possible I think it would be best to concentrate on the future not keep trying to catch up with the past.
     
  35. gazz292

    gazz292 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2018
    Messages:
    424
    Likes Received:
    853
    which is exactly what i said in other posts... the people who will see all this as new are those on consoles.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  36. ARuscoe

    ARuscoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Messages:
    9,188
    Likes Received:
    8,609
    And those who don't want to rely on 3rd party add ons working in future...
     
  37. Amtrak_Fan

    Amtrak_Fan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2020
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    291
    Whoops! I should of read up more on that. At least we get something!
     
  38. LT586

    LT586 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2018
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    668
    Can I ask another silly question, why has it taken 3 revisions to get a lengthy route and extensions?

    The amount of times we were told “Nope, Extensions, not possible” but yet TSClassic can do 300+ miles thanks to Just Trains and the like and that’s an older platform? It must be because it was built by Kuju, who knew what they were doing. The tech now means you can achieve more but we’ve had less for far too long
     
    • Like Like x 2
  39. meridian#2659

    meridian#2659 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2021
    Messages:
    1,285
    Likes Received:
    1,852
    The tech was never the problem. DTGs catastrophic planning in creating routes caused the issue, that the extended timetable was not compatible with the fantasy timetable of the core route. For example the east coast way traffic doesnt match the one of l2b

    Extension were impossible because they would have needed to make the entire timetable from scratch.

    Well at least now i have hope, that dtg can break this circle and learn from the past. Many people think rush hour was a fail, but it truely was the first success of bringing a lot of a.i and ststic stock into the map.

    Looking forward to whatever they release.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  40. ARuscoe

    ARuscoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Messages:
    9,188
    Likes Received:
    8,609
    We were never told they were impossible, in fact DTG have said several times on stream how they COULD do them, but the problem DTG have is that they don't want to do "DLC for DLC", ie if the two DLC are pure extensions of each other then only those interested and owning the first DLC would be able to use the second DLC, or else you end up with two versions of the extension, one for those with and one for those without.
    This is how Justtrains have done it, so each MML extension also has a standalone version
    Of course the difference between TSC and TSW is that on TSC you have a very small amount of custom made services/scenarios, so each time Justtrains made an extension they add 6 to the standalone and 12 to the merge and people think that's OK

    In TSW you would need a combined timetable that then "splits" at the appropriate joins. You'd also need to have means of handling things like achievements, collectables and so on, especially if someone starts out with the base route, then gets the extension...

    So it's not as simple as "get a route, slap more track and make the trains run further"
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  41. chieflongshin

    chieflongshin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    3,425
    Likes Received:
    5,122
    Did anyone else pick up from the stream last night that when Matt was asked about stutters he said along the lines of it will run how it’s always run and should be no different.

    This made me think that I, spending £45 on another game that will keep pausing for 2 seconds at a time. This is a concern
     
    • Like Like x 7
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  42. dhekelian

    dhekelian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2020
    Messages:
    1,795
    Likes Received:
    2,226
    they also kept saying 'TSW3 will run exactly the same as TSW2' and that is supposed to be a plus?
     
    • Like Like x 6
  43. tsw2

    tsw2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2022
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    1,441
    They maybe think it is although the people who know TSW2 are probably petrified.

    No performance improvement
    No Seasons in Scenario Planer
    No Sound overhaul/ fix
    No buy
     
    • Like Like x 5
  44. chieflongshin

    chieflongshin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    3,425
    Likes Received:
    5,122
    This is what’s perplexing me, I always knew this was never about a new game but more sweeping up mess to improve how they can do things moving forwards which is great but I would have hoped that I’m not pulling over these lags and stutters.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  45. gazz292

    gazz292 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2018
    Messages:
    424
    Likes Received:
    853
    "But he has nothing on at all," said a little child at last.
    "Good heavens! listen to the voice of an innocent child," said the father, and one whispered to the other what the child had said.
    "But he has nothing on at all," cried at last the whole people.
    That made a deep impression upon the emperor, for it seemed to him that they were right;
    but he thought to himself, "Now I must bear up to the end."
    And the chamberlains walked with still greater dignity, as if they carried the train which did not exist."
     
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2022
    • Like Like x 2
  46. ARuscoe

    ARuscoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Messages:
    9,188
    Likes Received:
    8,609
    What are you running the game on??
    I've just moved from a 6 year old core i7 to a brand new core i5 and my stutters are virtually zero (everything set to ultra) but even on the i7 time may have moved slower but not actual stopping of motion... (I also found for some reason I'd set screen percentage to 200% but all that did was drop the FPS)
     
  47. meridian#2659

    meridian#2659 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2021
    Messages:
    1,285
    Likes Received:
    1,852
    Same for me, run tsw2 on a 13 year old pc with the same i7 from back then. Just ram and graphics got an upgrade to 64gb / 4gb graphics.

    When turning off v sync and keep shadows medium, everything is running well. Also l2b.
     
  48. ARuscoe

    ARuscoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Messages:
    9,188
    Likes Received:
    8,609
    Just run a "rush hour" service on L2B and there were a few stutters but no "stops"
     
  49. chieflongshin

    chieflongshin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    3,425
    Likes Received:
    5,122
    i9-10900, 2080ti, 32gb ram at 1440.
    my GPU usage sits around 60-70% and it still freezes at times.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  50. ARuscoe

    ARuscoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Messages:
    9,188
    Likes Received:
    8,609
    I'd have a look at settings and drivers. I use an RX580 and get better than that!
     

Share This Page