Ukts Will Close 31st Of August 2023

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Reef, Jan 17, 2023.

  1. 390001

    390001 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2018
    Messages:
    524
    Likes Received:
    335
    If you swap stock in an AP scenaio how can AP forbid it they wont care what stock you use or swap ????????

    the Oban lines comes with the workshop version of the WHL Merge so that isnt a problem

    As for your examples on scenario with reskins etc no longer available just on a scenario pack that is 11 years old ofcousre there is going to be missing assets which have been removed yeard ago its 10+ years old things change and move on packs have moved on etc, just swap them out with TStools or RWtools problem solved its nothing new. ???
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2023 at 3:32 AM
  2. Cyclone

    Cyclone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2020
    Messages:
    2,759
    Likes Received:
    886
    I once noted the heavy stock requirements and asked if I could upload an alternate version. I was asked no, don't do that. I'm not going to comment beyond that as I don't want to turn this into anything of opinion. What is interesting is that older versions just vanish; the 156 Liv-Man scenarios, for instance, have the same services that are now represented by the 185, but used to be 170 services and they do not provide those copies any longer. At all.

    You are correct regarding the Oban Line. Iain got permission to include it in his merge. It does not include the five scenarios that come with the original route on UKTS. Edited versions with updated stock might function on the merged route, but I have not tested this, and actually think they wouldn't due to point of origin issues, meaning they would need to be completely redone.

    Note I was only providing examples of how things can be corrected. I was not stating problems, but examples of things we can fix.
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2023 at 3:35 AM
  3. 390001

    390001 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2018
    Messages:
    524
    Likes Received:
    335
    Ok see now that is different to what you origionally said. There is a difference between a user editing a AP scenario and a user editing it and UPLOADING an edited version which your comment now expands on.

    quite a few scenarios for the oban line on ATS which make use of the merge and oban line.
    https://alanthomsonsim.com/?s=oban
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2023 at 3:52 AM
  4. Cyclone

    Cyclone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2020
    Messages:
    2,759
    Likes Received:
    886
    You can still find scenarios for the old freeware Suburban Glasgow on there. Luckily for me, I have it. Somewhere. Not installed. Would be a nice way to go back to that route since I haven't seen DLC for the route and need an excuse to run 318s and 314s around. One scenario that stood out from a scenario pack was a 314 trip, using one of two flooded at Glasgow Central at one point, from Yoker to Glasgow Central and up the connecting line back to Springburn - all to take it for scrapping via a Class 37 we do not take ourselves.
     
  5. 390001

    390001 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2018
    Messages:
    524
    Likes Received:
    335
    ok so now it goes way off topic so back to topic.

    I would like to thank ALL developers who have contributed to UKTS over t he years i have used the site for many many years since starting out with MSTS it has been a fantastic community full of helpful members one who will always stick out for me is 749006 whom has been on there for as long as me i think so thank you everyone and i hope you all continue creating amazing content for train sim for many years to come.
     
  6. Cyclone

    Cyclone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2020
    Messages:
    2,759
    Likes Received:
    886
  7. 390001

    390001 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2018
    Messages:
    524
    Likes Received:
    335
  8. USRailFan

    USRailFan Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2018
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    77
    The original creators can still make and upload new versions of the stuff (if they're still active). I'm planning on making new versions of the two scenarios I have featured in the WCML Scenario Pack with updated requirements
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Cyclone

    Cyclone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2020
    Messages:
    2,759
    Likes Received:
    886
    Fantastic. I have long considered using some WCMLN packs but my plans to show the original route were temporarily shelved for scenario breakage reasons. I really want to get Keith's extra six scenarios on my list eventually, too.
     
  10. eldomtom2

    eldomtom2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2022
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    513
    The lesson to learn here is keep your requirements as minimal as possible. Ask yourself whether or not you really need that extra AI train.
     
  11. inversnecky

    inversnecky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2020
    Messages:
    2,059
    Likes Received:
    744

    The lesson being for the creators, of course!
     
  12. inversnecky

    inversnecky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2020
    Messages:
    2,059
    Likes Received:
    744
  13. trainmad

    trainmad New Member

    Joined:
    Wednesday
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Was there any luck with sorting the FTP downloads? Going to give it a go as it'll make like much easier for downloading things.
     
  14. DTG Matt

    DTG Matt Executive Producer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Messages:
    1,565
    Likes Received:
    7,744
    Apologies, I was in the office all weekend look ing after Edinburgh Glasgow and Addon Manager tasks. Will get to it asap this week.

    Matt.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  15. eldomtom2

    eldomtom2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2022
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    513
  16. Cyclone

    Cyclone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2020
    Messages:
    2,759
    Likes Received:
    886
  17. DTG Matt

    DTG Matt Executive Producer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Messages:
    1,565
    Likes Received:
    7,744
    TBH even back to RailWorks most of it should be fine on TSC.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  18. Cyclone

    Cyclone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2020
    Messages:
    2,759
    Likes Received:
    886
    The difference is that you may sometimes have scenarios in a different format. For instance, see the BNSF pack (24012), Cement Snoot doesn't show any locomotive information at all, like a few others on my Cajon Pass and Castle Rock listings. See here for Castle Rock:

    upload_2023-1-25_13-53-46.png
    Open any of those ScenarioProperties files, they look like this:

    upload_2023-1-25_13-52-50.png
    Or this:

    upload_2023-1-25_13-54-52.png
    I actually will be showing how to fix these on Friday. Of course, Career scenarios would need more work because they cannot be directly edited, and a trip to the actual editor is needed. I'll discuss those later sometime, perhaps.

    And the "after" shot for two that are changed:

    upload_2023-1-25_14-15-19.png
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2023 at 7:15 PM
  19. Doomotron

    Doomotron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2018
    Messages:
    1,914
    Likes Received:
    2,131
    What about Rail Simulator content?
     
  20. DTG Matt

    DTG Matt Executive Producer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Messages:
    1,565
    Likes Received:
    7,744
    Quite probably. How well it works may vary but fundamentally Rail Sim is the same game.
     
  21. trainmad

    trainmad New Member

    Joined:
    Wednesday
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    No worries, thanks very much, appreciate that!
     
  22. Cyclone

    Cyclone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2020
    Messages:
    2,759
    Likes Received:
    886
    From personal experience, I have seen copies of assets for both Rail Simulator and RailWorks separately. I can't comment for how Rail Simulator content works, only that I've seen multiple devs split them up. I would have to take a look inside the archives for both to make a proper comparison, but might be able to if you're interested.
     
  23. Doomotron

    Doomotron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2018
    Messages:
    1,914
    Likes Received:
    2,131
    You can do so if you want (I'm not sure the differences on a technical level myself) but it would be just for fun, I already own Rail Simulator on Origin and if something from it doesn't work in TS I can just use it in the old game.
     
  24. eldomtom2

    eldomtom2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2022
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    513
    There are even some official DLC that still have this issue - but as I think it only affects the menus and not the scenarios themselves I don't think it's a big deal.
     
  25. Cyclone

    Cyclone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2020
    Messages:
    2,759
    Likes Received:
    886
    Yes, it's exclusively how the menu reads files. It looks for the loco in the ScenarioProperties file. As such, if you sort by locomotive used in the menu, anything with missing information simply does not appear in the list.
     
  26. 390001

    390001 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2018
    Messages:
    524
    Likes Received:
    335
    Good question who is going to test it for us lol
     
  27. trevkiwi

    trevkiwi Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2022
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    18
    From Steam Sounds Supreme Facebook page.

    If you have TSC content on UKTS please get in touch regarding hosting on our website [​IMG]
     
    • Like Like x 1
  28. AlexNL

    AlexNL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2017
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    424
    For Train Sim World, the community seems to have somewhat settled for the aptly named www.trainsimcommunity.com. There's a decent chunk of TS1 mods there as well. But there's always room for more.

    Full disclosure, I'm the person behind that website.
     
  29. Doomotron

    Doomotron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2018
    Messages:
    1,914
    Likes Received:
    2,131
    Could someone explain to me how to use the FTP server for UKTS?
    Me, probably.
     
  30. Cyclone

    Cyclone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2020
    Messages:
    2,759
    Likes Received:
    886
    I think that's tied to the Discord server. Of course, as host, you'd know.
     
  31. KTL_Rob Powell

    KTL_Rob Powell Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2018
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    82
    My understanding is that the TSC website is a separate entity from the Discord and that you do not need to be on the Discord server to sign up to the website and make use of its features... Anyway i fear discussing this may be moving us away from the point of the thread.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  32. Bekns

    Bekns New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    10
    The same thing happens with me when I use Chrome, to get around the issue I 'right click' on the link and 'copy link address' and then paste it into Edge and I am able to download the file
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  33. inversnecky

    inversnecky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2020
    Messages:
    2,059
    Likes Received:
    744
    Maybe worth using Edge the whole time then?
     
  34. Reef

    Reef Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2018
    Messages:
    1,893
    Likes Received:
    1,211
    oh-wait-youre-serious.gif
     
    • Like Like x 1
  35. Reef

    Reef Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2018
    Messages:
    1,893
    Likes Received:
    1,211
    It works if you do exactly what you said but open the link in an incognito page too (what you mean incognito has other uses!!!!)
     
  36. R3dS41ft

    R3dS41ft Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2020
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    39
    Try right clicking and "save link as". That allows me to download though chrome.
     
  37. Cyclone

    Cyclone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2020
    Messages:
    2,759
    Likes Received:
    886
    Here is a bar of soap. Please wash that dirty mouth. :D
     
  38. AlexNL

    AlexNL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2017
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    424
    Yes, I'm also one of the moderators on the TSC Discord. :)

    The website shares the name and branding with the Discord server but is operated separately. You don't need to be on the TSC Discord to use the site. You can log in to the site using your Discord account but that's just for convenience, there's no connection otherwise.
     
  39. inversnecky

    inversnecky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2020
    Messages:
    2,059
    Likes Received:
    744
    I’ve never used it, a Firefox user myself, but thought it was supposed to be better than IE. But that’s taking things way off topic!

    Firefox seemed to work fine for UKTS though.
     
  40. Doomotron

    Doomotron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2018
    Messages:
    1,914
    Likes Received:
    2,131
    To be fair I use it as I find it's better optimised for Windows than Chrome.

    And since you'll block me anyway for saying that, I use Bing too. :D
     
  41. Cyclone

    Cyclone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2020
    Messages:
    2,759
    Likes Received:
    886
    Better than using Yahoo! any day. ;)

    I have always used Firefox for UKTS personally.
     
  42. USRailFan

    USRailFan Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2018
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    77
    I've had no issues with UKTS in either Chrome, Firefox or Edge
     
  43. donnalewis

    donnalewis New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2023
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can you share more info about this.
     
  44. triznya.andras

    triznya.andras Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2019
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    1,227
    Both browsers are Chromium based, although Edge has a legacy mode.
    Sometimes downloads are hidden behind scripts, and in certain conditions, very much including settings, they can work differently. A very simple example for that would be popups (target blank) which at one point was practical, much in the past now. Maybe worth a peek at F12, maybe the console says something.

    That said, I hate to be told that I must drive a Toyota because these roads don't support Audis, but for a final download spree, it's probably the best to give up principles and use Edge if that works.
     
  45. Cyclone

    Cyclone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2020
    Messages:
    2,759
    Likes Received:
    886
    Come on, get the Internet Lambo. :D
     

Share This Page