Uninstall Then Reinstall

Discussion in 'Xbox Discussion' started by doomedcookie, Oct 24, 2021.

  1. doomedcookie

    doomedcookie Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2021
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    27
    If I uninstall then reinstall both London and Dresden. Will the out of memory disappear
     
  2. A Big Chungus

    A Big Chungus Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2021
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    172
    Try it and see, then you can let us know. Nothing ventured nothing gained.
     
  3. roggek

    roggek Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2018
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    95
    It's depending on how many routes you have installed.
    Fewer roiutes installed = less memory used.

    I have no issues with London Commuter on my XBox One S, with only 2 or 3 other routes installed total.
    But if I install all my routes, the memory problem occurs...
     
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2021
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  4. L89

    L89 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2020
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    865
    Matt did say in a video the more DLC you have installed, the more memory gets used. Small amounts but may be significant enough if you own a lot of DLC. All DLC is mounted whether it is used or not. This issue is only set to get worse with the growing number of DLC.
     
  5. Kobebeef

    Kobebeef Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2020
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    190
    Interesting will try this, even the series s crashes but only when you have sehs and gwr layers active. Unable them and I ran it for 4 hours straight with no memory crashes.
     
  6. Princess Entrapta

    Princess Entrapta Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2021
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    1,096
    They really need a way of better managing what it loads into memory prior to selecting a particular route. I'd take slightly longer load times each time I pick a route from the title screen if it meant flushing content from routes that don't layer into that one.

    The only question then being how it handles loading stuff when it comes to scenario planner transplanting content between routes.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. anderson_301182

    anderson_301182 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2018
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    16
    [QUOTE = "doomedcookie, post: 401148, member: 25419"] Se eu desinstalar, reinstale Londres e Dresden. A falta de memória desaparecerá [/ QUOTE]
    Unfortunately no, I've tried to do it here and it didn't work. What I'm finding strange is that while playing Bus Simulator 21, the same out-of-memory error is also occurring. I am trying to contact Microsoft to find out if they are investigating the issue, playing on an Xbox Series S.
     
  8. doomedcookie

    doomedcookie Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2021
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    27
    I have all of them inculding locos too.
     
  9. doomedcookie

    doomedcookie Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2021
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    27
    Now that's weird cause that shouldn't be a Microsoft issue but BS21 issues.
     
  10. doomedcookie

    doomedcookie Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2021
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    27
    I don't really want to unstall then reinstall routes all the time. That means more time. I never had this problem on One X. Everything was on there. Matt did also say it ever since they upgraded the Unreal Engine that problems occurred. Matt was also honest on the last roadmap with Sam.
     
  11. roggek

    roggek Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2018
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    95
    A feature which I would prefer (as a suggestion?); is "multiple profiles" in the game:
    One profile for Rush hour routes only, and another for the other routes I play (Arosa, Clincfield, Cathcart).

    But thats a suggestion.
     
  12. doomedcookie

    doomedcookie Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2021
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    27
    Did it work
     
  13. roggek

    roggek Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2018
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    95
    No, since that feature isn't implemented in the game...
    You can only have one player profile atm...

    But that is to DTG to decide if we can have multiple profiles in the game.
     
  14. doomedcookie

    doomedcookie Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2021
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    27
    At least your honest Rog
     
    • Like Like x 1
  15. Kobebeef

    Kobebeef Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2020
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    190
    Are you still getting out of memory crashes with sehs layers turned on? Seems to work fine for me with all of them off on the series s
     

Share This Page