Update Pis On Older Trains For Rush Hour

Discussion in 'Suggestions' started by tehangrybird345, Jul 15, 2021.

  1. tehangrybird345

    tehangrybird345 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2020
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    226
    As new trains are getting the new PIS system, I think some of the older trains should get it to, I think rush hour is the perfect opportunity to do this with the existing trains that are included, it will definitely capture the Rush Hour feel
     
    • Like Like x 5
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  2. trainsimplayer

    trainsimplayer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2021
    Messages:
    2,177
    Likes Received:
    4,047
    What "new PIS system"?

    As far as I'm aware and as far as i've heard the trains' PIS is the same as always, either Auto or Manual. Newer releases more Auto, older more Manual.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. creeperblox2710

    creeperblox2710 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2020
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    481
    I think the Person means the additional Destinations on some of the Trains.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. tehangrybird345

    tehangrybird345 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2020
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    226
    What I mean is the automatic PIS, so it would go on by itself, and it would set to any station
     
  5. trainsimplayer

    trainsimplayer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2021
    Messages:
    2,177
    Likes Received:
    4,047
    So the train-PIS?

    If so I'd say "no" to this.
    I prefer the manual operation of it, more realistic. This is really a backstep from the old system
     
    • Like Like x 2
  6. tehangrybird345

    tehangrybird345 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2020
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    226
    I respect your opinion
     
  7. drnicktgm#1259

    drnicktgm#1259 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2020
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    738
    An PIS Update would be really nice, but still I prefer on setting the PIS screen manually, but there are a lot of lines that have to get added on the PIS screen and also some trains like the Br143 and Br1442 also don't have a PIS screen so they could update these trains and add the PIS screen on them
     

Share This Page