Vary Hud Intensity

Discussion in 'Train Sim World Discussion' started by davidofbuderim, Apr 10, 2022.

  1. davidofbuderim

    davidofbuderim New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    4
    Is there a way of varying the HUD intensity? I noticed that from time to time the upper left HUD goes faint. I like this and would like all the HUD elements to be fainter. Is there a way of making HUD elements fainter?
    Thanks
     
    • Like Like x 3
  2. pugilist3

    pugilist3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2020
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    98
    Would also be nice to have a way to make it smaller.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  3. OldVern

    OldVern Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2020
    Messages:
    6,259
    Likes Received:
    10,334
    And centre it. Find myself squinting to the right a lot of the time, which can't be good for the eyesight.

    NB: This thread probably belongs in the Suggestions forum...
     
  4. Crosstie

    Crosstie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    3,205
    Likes Received:
    6,409
    I have to disagree. If it was slap in the center, it would be almost as intrusive as the HUD in TSC, which I always thought took up too much real estate. I usually minimized it, which I would do to the TSW HUD, if it were an option.
     
  5. OldVern

    OldVern Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2020
    Messages:
    6,259
    Likes Received:
    10,334
    That's why it needs to be an option, i.e. completely moveable, resizeable and opacity.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  6. Crosstie

    Crosstie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    3,205
    Likes Received:
    6,409
    Fair enough, but I still prefer it to the side where it doesn't intrude on the dash or the scenery.
     
  7. Quentin

    Quentin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    328
    If you're on PC, you can vary the size of the HUD using the engine.ini file:
    [/Script/Engine.UserInterfaceSettings]
    ApplicationScale=0.500
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  8. Clumsy Pacer

    Clumsy Pacer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,928
    Likes Received:
    3,913
    I think it's a bug - probably something to do with frame rate.
     
  9. pugilist3

    pugilist3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2020
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    98
    Thanks, I tried it a while ago but might have not done it right. I will try again.
     
  10. davidofbuderim

    davidofbuderim New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thanks - actually better than the fade I was asking about - excellent.
    I added to the bottom of the engine.ini file.
    [/Script/Engine.UserInterfaceSettings]
    ApplicationScale=0.700

    0.5 was too small for my eyes. 0.7 was a good compromise between readability and less obtrusiveness. Thanks again.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  11. Kangaroo Conductor

    Kangaroo Conductor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2022
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    331
    This! It definitely looks and feels more modern, which is an insane step up from TSC.
     
  12. davidh0501

    davidh0501 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2020
    Messages:
    1,129
    Likes Received:
    1,623
    We’ve had long discussions over the last couple of years regarding the hud and it’s composition, but little has been done to change anything.
    My personal irritation is that information is located in three different corners of the screen.
    The whole point of a hud to concentrate essential information for rapid access.
    With larger screens it’s even more annoying

    And why is a direction indicator necessary? Just more cruft.
    The reverser is the most basic of controls. Either glance at it or tap the control to ensure you’re correctly set.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  13. bescot

    bescot Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2016
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    721
    ^ This. Why is the distance to station or checkpoint on the top left, and the distance to next signal or speed limit on the top right. Put them both together. In the days where people are using 50+ screens in their living rooms it's a long way to move your eyes to see information which is basically related. Better still, longer term - let us drag the HUD sections to where we want them.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  14. Clumsy Pacer

    Clumsy Pacer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,928
    Likes Received:
    3,913
    So the other day, I forgot to put the 143 in forward - when wondering why it won't move, a quick look at the HUD told me it wasn't in forward. Much quicker and easier than spending minutes going through every control.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  15. WaveyDavey

    WaveyDavey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2020
    Messages:
    813
    Likes Received:
    1,237
    Bear in mind that the engine.ini mod to change the HUD size also has an adverse effect when you use Livery Designer as it changes the size of the tabs/option down the left side of the screen and makes them pretty hard to select.

    When I use it I delete the line when I am using LD and put it back in when using the game to drive.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  16. Quentin

    Quentin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    328
    True, WaveyDavey, I don't use Livery Designer, so it doesn't matter for me. The only time this affects me is in the training segments of the game, when the little markers showing you which button/lever to push/pull next appear in the wrong place. A couple of asterisks in front of the line cause the game to ignore it, and you can just delete them when you're ready to reinstate it.
     
    • Like Like x 1

Share This Page