Where Are My Dlc Routes In Quickdrive Mode?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Brucedog, Nov 12, 2021.

  1. Brucedog

    Brucedog New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a whole boatload of DLC route downloaded for Train Simulator. I use Quickdrive mode a lot. Used to be I could access almost all my route in that mode. For reasons unknown to me I am now limited to about eight of the same routes regardless of which consist I use, and for some consists I am limited to even fewer?

    The routes are still there for other play modes, its just Quickdrive that's messed up...

    Any idea how I can get my routes back for Quickdrive mode?
     
  2. JaneyBananey

    JaneyBananey Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2021
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    49
    Do you currently have an electric locomotive selected? If so, it is limiting you to only electrified routes.
     
  3. Brucedog

    Brucedog New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for your reply. No, I have the same problem with steam and diesel locomotive selections.
     
  4. JaneyBananey

    JaneyBananey Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2021
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    49
    Could you take a screenshot of your quickdrive menu? It may help.
     
  5. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    6,371
    Likes Received:
    1,906
    With the game closed go in to the \railworks\Content folder and cut out the SDBCache.bin and SDBCache.bin.MD5 files
    Place them somewhere outside the game.
    Start TS2022 and the game with rebuild these files which hold a list of all your routes
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Brucedog

    Brucedog New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, I will give it a try!
     
  7. Brucedog

    Brucedog New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    749006- Unable to locate \railworks\Content folder anywhere on my computer...
     
  8. Nick Y

    Nick Y Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2020
    Messages:
    1,381
    Likes Received:
    1,219
    Have a look for Steam (using file explorer), then if you find it go to steamapps then common and you'll find RailWorks there. This will be on whichever drive you installed Steam to ie C: or D:
     
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2021
  9. dkreveller#9240

    dkreveller#9240 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2021
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    2
    you can try verifying the integrity of game files, which should fix up the issue
     
  10. Reef

    Reef Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2018
    Messages:
    1,416
    Likes Received:
    838
    No, it will not.
     
  11. dkreveller#9240

    dkreveller#9240 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2021
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    2
    assuming the files were removed, verifying would check if they were there. Obviously if they were not it would just install the needed files. I never gave an guarantee it would be the correct solution.
     
  12. Reef

    Reef Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2018
    Messages:
    1,416
    Likes Received:
    838
    The two files in question are not missing they are there but info within is missing, verifying the files will NOT correct this.
    Only deleting them thus forcing the game to recreate the complete SDB cache's will fix the issue.
     
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2021
  13. Reef

    Reef Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2018
    Messages:
    1,416
    Likes Received:
    838
    *Your Steam install root drive (C or whatever letter yours is)*:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\RailWorks\Content
     
  14. triznya.andras

    triznya.andras Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2019
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    807
    I used to have the same issue until I unsubscribed from one of the workshop routes, either Seebergbahn or Castle Rock.
    I suspect the root cause is some data corruption (easily visible in corrupted scenario xmls) causing the game think it reached the end of the list, upon building the collection for the screen. (They did show the scenarios for sure and in Build, I think.)
    Whether it's a route or scenario issue (quick drives are scenarios), I don't know. It can also be a little more complex as I still have a bunch of corrupt scenarios but I'm not experiencing issues anymore.
    My solution was to delete the cache regularly, it fixed it for one or two runs, then in two more restarts I was reliably down to 3 pages, missing most of my routes (13-15 pages overall).
     
  15. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    6,371
    Likes Received:
    1,906
    You are obviously not looking as these are two main folders in the game.
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 1

Share This Page