1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Adding Quick Drive To Route

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jetgriff, Dec 12, 2019.

  1. jetgriff

    jetgriff Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2019
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    185
    Someone asked about "Quick Drive" on my Derby - Man - Sheff route..so been looking at it, takes a bit of setting up and all AI and sidings have to be restocked, but better in the long run. Will add it to all my routes and upload to UKTS...
    .
    qd.jpg
     
  2. jetgriff

    jetgriff Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2019
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    185
    save me time searching, anyone know how I can get the route picture to show in the route box?
    Found it, just add "image.png" to route description
     
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2019
  3. jetgriff

    jetgriff Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2019
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    185
    TS Quick Drive, not as good as it seems, you have to have the route set by controller, sometimes wrong line and through yards.. you can "go via" a bit but then it routes all stuff via that mark.
    i.e from Sheffield to Manchester i have to create a 'start' from platform 5 and the Sheffield to Birmingham to 'start' form platform 6.
    Benefits are you only have to populate route with A1 traffic and sidings traffic once for all.
    Correct me if I am wrong, still learning.
    .
    Manchester via Hope Valley
    man.jpg
    .Derby Birmingham etc via Chesterfield

    brum.jpg
     
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2019
  4. USRailFan

    USRailFan Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2018
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    14
    Isn't it in the RouteInformation subfolder, IIRC?
     
  5. jetgriff

    jetgriff Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2019
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    185
    yes thats it.. fussy about size of the piccy though,
     

Share This Page