1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Allow Us To Control And Operate The Controls Or Interact With The Train After F1

Discussion in 'Feature Suggestions & Proposals' started by Gabe_1.0, Feb 24, 2020.

  1. Gabe_1.0

    Gabe_1.0 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    297
    I noticed this has been a long time issue. After you press F1 to remove the general user interface while you are on a scenario, training or timetable there doesn't seem to be a way to smoothly operate the train. I would love to go to advance mode and drive the train without gui and see what happens
     
  2. Anthony Pecoraro

    Anthony Pecoraro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    2,015
    Likes Received:
    2,342
    You can still operate the train with the HUD off.
     
  3. Trim

    Trim Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2020
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    160
    Did you remember to turn on the master key, or whatever is needed in the train you're driving?

    Of course, using F1 to turn off all the HUD, you don't get any feedback that you have operated a control (except by sound and train performance), unless you can actually see the relevant lever, switch, button, knob and/or gauge. Personally, I remove the parts of the HUD I don't want by using the Ctrl-number keys. That way, I still get feedback text.
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  4. Gabe_1.0

    Gabe_1.0 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    297
    Wouldn't there be a way to get rid of the HUD like individual things? Feedback text is what I feel needs to be left alone as an option
     
  5. Anthony Pecoraro

    Anthony Pecoraro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    2,015
    Likes Received:
    2,342
    Yes. Ctrl 1-6 will cycle through HUD options.
     
  6. Gabe_1.0

    Gabe_1.0 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    297
    This is shocking, I never knew this. I had a test with ctrl + 1-6 and i customized the help interface as need it. I've had TSW and I missed this. It's solved, we already have this option by the looks of it
     

Share This Page